The AI arena is free today

Open Superagent

Claude Fable 5.1 vs MiniMax M3

Claude Fable 5.1 leads the LLM Stats Score 56.8 to 41.4. MiniMax M3 is 38.1x cheaper per token.

Anthropic · MiniMax · Updated for 2026

Which is better?

Claude Fable 5.1 leads the overall LLM Stats Score 56.8 to 41.4, ranking #2 overall.

On price, MiniMax M3 is roughly 38.1x cheaper per token on a blended 3:1 input/output basis, which adds up quickly at production volume.

Claude Fable 5.1 also accepts a larger context window (1,000,000 input tokens), making it the stronger choice for long documents and large codebases.

Based on current LLM Stats indexes, shared benchmarks, pricing, and model metadata for 2026.

Choose Claude Fable 5.1

  • overall performance matters — it scores 56.8 and ranks #2 on LLM Stats
  • your work emphasizes reasoning and coding — it leads those capability indexes
  • you process long inputs — it offers a 1,000,000 token context window
  • you want the most recent training data — it shipped Sep 2026

Choose MiniMax M3

  • cost matters — it's about 38.1x cheaper per token
  • you need open weights you can self-host or fine-tune

At a glance

The differences that matter most.

Core performance indexes
56.8
#2
41.4
#49
53.9
#5
41.4
#45
36.0
#22
32.2
#37
41.9
#2
25.8
#45
Cost, coverage & limits
Benchmark wins
Input price
$10.00 / M
$0.30 / M
Output price
$50.00 / M
$1.20 / M
Context window
1,000,000
512,000

Capability indexes

Additional strengths measured across groups of related public benchmarks

2 shared
Index
Claude Fable 5.1
MiniMax M3
41.5#2
25.3#42
30.7#12
21.1#53
Conservative TrueSkill rating · higher is betterHow scores work

Individual benchmarks

7 reported for Claude Fable 5.1 · 35 for MiniMax M3

No common benchmarks found

Claude Fable 5.1 and MiniMax M3don't have any common benchmark datasets to compare. They may have been evaluated on different testing suites.

Human preference

Blind head-to-head votes and playground preference scores

Pricing Analysis

Price comparison per million tokens

MiniMax M3 costs less

For input processing, Claude Fable 5.1 ($10.00/1M tokens) is 33.3x more expensive than MiniMax M3 ($0.30/1M tokens).

For output processing, Claude Fable 5.1 ($50.00/1M tokens) is 41.7x more expensive than MiniMax M3 ($1.20/1M tokens).

In conclusion, Claude Fable 5.1 is more expensive than MiniMax M3.*

* Using a 3:1 ratio of input to output tokens

Lowest available price from all providers
Sat Sep 05 2026 • llm-stats.com
Anthropic
Claude Fable 5.1
Input tokens$10.00
Output tokens$50.00
Best providerAnthropic
MiniMax
MiniMax M3
Input tokens$0.30
Output tokens$1.20
Best providerFireworks
Notice missing or incorrect data?Start an Issue

Context Window

Maximum input and output token capacity

Claude Fable 5.1 accepts 1,000,000 input tokens compared to MiniMax M3's 512,000 tokens. MiniMax M3 can generate longer responses up to 131,072 tokens, while Claude Fable 5.1 is limited to 128,000 tokens.

Anthropic
Claude Fable 5.1
Input1,000,000 tokens
Output128,000 tokens
MiniMax
MiniMax M3
Input512,000 tokens
Output131,072 tokens
Sat Sep 05 2026 • llm-stats.com

Input capabilities

Documented input modalities across available providers

Both Claude Fable 5.1 and MiniMax M3 support multimodal inputs.

They are both capable of processing various types of data, offering versatility in application.

Claude Fable 5.1

Text
Images
Audio
Video

MiniMax M3

Text
Images
Audio
Video

License

Usage and distribution terms

Claude Fable 5.1 is licensed under a proprietary license, while MiniMax M3 uses MIT.

License differences may affect how you can use these models in commercial or open-source projects.

Claude Fable 5.1

Proprietary

Closed source

MiniMax M3

MIT

Open weights

Release Timeline

When each model was launched

Claude Fable 5.1 was released on 2026-09-01, while MiniMax M3 was released on 2026-06-01.

Claude Fable 5.1 is 3 months newer than MiniMax M3.

Claude Fable 5.1

Sep 1, 2026

4 days ago

3mo newer
MiniMax M3

Jun 1, 2026

3 months ago

Knowledge Cutoff

When training data ends

Neither model specifies a knowledge cutoff date.

Unable to compare the recency of their training data.

No cutoff dates available

Provider Availability

Claude Fable 5.1 is available from Anthropic. MiniMax M3 is available from Fireworks, MiniMax, Novita, Together.

Claude Fable 5.1

anthropic logo
Anthropic
Input Price:Input: $10.00/1MOutput Price:Output: $50.00/1M

MiniMax M3

fireworks logo
Fireworks
Input Price:Input: $0.30/1MOutput Price:Output: $1.20/1M
minimax logo
MiniMax
Input Price:Input: $0.30/1MOutput Price:Output: $1.20/1M
novita logo
Novita
Input Price:Input: $0.30/1MOutput Price:Output: $1.20/1M
together logo
Together
Input Price:Input: $0.30/1MOutput Price:Output: $1.20/1M
* Prices shown are per million tokens

Outputs Comparison

Notice missing or incorrect data?Start an Issue discussion

Judge for yourself.

Run your own prompts against Claude Fable 5.1 and MiniMax M3 side-by-side, then vote on the output you prefer.

Claude Fable 5.1
✓ Preferred
MiniMax M3
Open in Playground

FAQ

Common questions about Claude Fable 5.1 vs MiniMax M3.

Which is better, Claude Fable 5.1 or MiniMax M3?

Claude Fable 5.1 leads the LLM Stats Score 56.8 to 41.4. Claude Fable 5.1 is made by Anthropic and MiniMax M3 is made by MiniMax. The best choice depends on your use case — compare their capability indexes, individual benchmarks, pricing, and limits above.

How does Claude Fable 5.1 compare to MiniMax M3 in benchmarks?

Claude Fable 5.1 scores OSWorld 2.0: 77.9%, CursorBench v3.2: 73.4%, Humanity's Last Exam: 65.0%, GDPval-AA: 61.8%, Terminal-Bench 4.0: 55.8%. MiniMax M3 scores OmniDocBench 1.5: 91.6%, SpreadSheetBench-v1: 89.3%, USAMO 2026: 85.7%, Video-MME: 85.4%, VideoMMMU: 84.6%.

Is Claude Fable 5.1 cheaper than MiniMax M3?

MiniMax M3 is 33.3x cheaper for input tokens. Claude Fable 5.1 costs $10.00/M input and $50.00/M output via anthropic. MiniMax M3 costs $0.30/M input and $1.20/M output via fireworks.

What are the context window sizes for Claude Fable 5.1 and MiniMax M3?

Claude Fable 5.1 supports 1.0M tokens and MiniMax M3 supports 512K tokens. A larger context window lets you process longer documents, conversations, or codebases in a single request.

What are the main differences between Claude Fable 5.1 and MiniMax M3?

Key differences include LLM Stats Score (56.8 vs 41.4), context window (1.0M vs 512K), input pricing ($10.00 vs $0.30/M), licensing (Proprietary vs MIT). See the full comparison above for benchmark-by-benchmark results.

Who makes Claude Fable 5.1 and MiniMax M3?

Claude Fable 5.1 is developed by Anthropic and MiniMax M3 is developed by MiniMax.