The AI arena is free today

Open Superagent

Claude Haiku 5.5 vs o3-pro

Comparing Claude Haiku 5.5 and o3-pro across benchmarks, pricing, and capabilities.

Anthropic · OpenAI · Updated for 2026

Which is better?

Claude Haiku 5.5 and o3-pro trade strengths across price, capabilities, and technical limits. The better choice depends on the workload.

On price, Claude Haiku 5.5 is roughly 175.0x cheaper per token on a blended 3:1 input/output basis, which adds up quickly at production volume.

Claude Haiku 5.5 also accepts a larger context window (1,000,000 input tokens), making it the stronger choice for long documents and large codebases.

Based on current LLM Stats indexes, shared benchmarks, pricing, and model metadata for 2026.

Choose Claude Haiku 5.5

  • cost matters — it's about 175.0x cheaper per token
  • you process long inputs — it offers a 1,000,000 token context window
  • you want the most recent training data — it shipped Oct 2026

Choose o3-pro

  • you want predictable pricing at $20.00/M input and $80.00/M output

At a glance

The differences that matter most.

Benchmark wins
—
—
Input price
$0.10 / M
$20.00 / M
Output price
$0.50 / M
$80.00 / M
Context window
1,000,000
200,000

Individual benchmarks

36 reported for Claude Haiku 5.5 · 0 for o3-pro

No common benchmarks found

Claude Haiku 5.5 and o3-prodon't have any common benchmark datasets to compare. They may have been evaluated on different testing suites.

Human preference

Blind head-to-head votes and playground preference scores

Pricing Analysis

Price comparison per million tokens

Claude Haiku 5.5 costs less

For input processing, Claude Haiku 5.5 ($0.10/1M tokens) is 200.0x cheaper than o3-pro ($20.00/1M tokens).

For output processing, Claude Haiku 5.5 ($0.50/1M tokens) is 160.0x cheaper than o3-pro ($80.00/1M tokens).

In conclusion, o3-pro is more expensive than Claude Haiku 5.5.*

* Using a 3:1 ratio of input to output tokens

Lowest available price from all providers
Sat Oct 24 2026 • llm-stats.com
Anthropic
Claude Haiku 5.5
Input tokens$0.10
Output tokens$0.50
Best providerAnthropic
OpenAI
o3-pro
Input tokens$20.00
Output tokens$80.00
Best providerOpenAI
Notice missing or incorrect data?

Context Window

Maximum input and output token capacity

Claude Haiku 5.5 accepts 1,000,000 input tokens compared to o3-pro's 200,000 tokens. Claude Haiku 5.5 can generate longer responses up to 128,000 tokens, while o3-pro is limited to 100,000 tokens.

Anthropic
Claude Haiku 5.5
Input1,000,000 tokens
Output128,000 tokens
OpenAI
o3-pro
Input200,000 tokens
Output100,000 tokens
Sat Oct 24 2026 • llm-stats.com

Input capabilities

Documented input modalities across available providers

Both Claude Haiku 5.5 and o3-pro support multimodal inputs.

They are both capable of processing various types of data, offering versatility in application.

Claude Haiku 5.5

Text
Images
Audio
Video

o3-pro

Text
Images
Audio
Video

License

Usage and distribution terms

Both models are licensed under proprietary licenses.

Both models have usage restrictions defined by their respective organizations.

Claude Haiku 5.5

Proprietary

Closed source

o3-pro

Proprietary

Closed source

Release Timeline

When each model was launched

Claude Haiku 5.5 was released on 2026-10-07, while o3-pro was released on 2025-06-10.

Claude Haiku 5.5 is 16 months newer than o3-pro.

Claude Haiku 5.5

Oct 7, 2026

1 weeks ago

1.3yr newer
o3-pro

Jun 10, 2025

1.4 years ago

Knowledge Cutoff

When training data ends

Claude Haiku 5.5 has a knowledge cutoff of 2026-06-01, while o3-pro has a cutoff of 2024-05-31.

Claude Haiku 5.5 has more recent training data (up to 2026-06-01), making it potentially better informed about events through that date compared to o3-pro (2024-05-31).

Claude Haiku 5.5

Jun 2026

2.1 yr newer
o3-pro

May 2024

Provider Availability

Claude Haiku 5.5 is available from Anthropic. o3-pro is available from OpenAI.

Claude Haiku 5.5

anthropic logo
Anthropic
Input Price:Input: $0.10/1MOutput Price:Output: $0.50/1M

o3-pro

openai logo
OpenAI
Input Price:Input: $20.00/1MOutput Price:Output: $80.00/1M
* Prices shown are per million tokens

Outputs Comparison

Notice missing or incorrect data?

Judge for yourself.

Run your own prompts against Claude Haiku 5.5 and o3-pro side-by-side, then vote on the output you prefer.

Claude Haiku 5.5
✓ Preferred
o3-pro
Open in Playground

FAQ

Common questions about Claude Haiku 5.5 vs o3-pro.

Which is better, Claude Haiku 5.5 or o3-pro?

Claude Haiku 5.5 (Anthropic) and o3-pro (OpenAI) each have strengths in different areas. Compare their benchmark scores, pricing, context windows, and capabilities above to determine which fits your needs.

How does Claude Haiku 5.5 compare to o3-pro in benchmarks?

Claude Haiku 5.5 scores Global-MMLU: 87.8%, MILU: 87.6%, BenchCAD (with Python tool): 87.0%, Chartography: 86.2%, SWE-bench Multilingual: 83.7%.

Is Claude Haiku 5.5 cheaper than o3-pro?

Claude Haiku 5.5 is 200.0x cheaper for input tokens. Claude Haiku 5.5 costs $0.10/M input and $0.50/M output via anthropic. o3-pro costs $20.00/M input and $80.00/M output via openai.

What are the context window sizes for Claude Haiku 5.5 and o3-pro?

Claude Haiku 5.5 supports 1.0M tokens and o3-pro supports 200K tokens. A larger context window lets you process longer documents, conversations, or codebases in a single request.

What are the main differences between Claude Haiku 5.5 and o3-pro?

Key differences include context window (1.0M vs 200K), input pricing ($0.10 vs $20.00/M). See the full comparison above for benchmark-by-benchmark results.

Who makes Claude Haiku 5.5 and o3-pro?

Claude Haiku 5.5 is developed by Anthropic and o3-pro is developed by OpenAI.