The AI arena is free today

Open Superagent

Claude Sonnet 5.5 vs Gemini 3.5 Transcribe

Comparing Claude Sonnet 5.5 and Gemini 3.5 Transcribe across benchmarks, pricing, and capabilities.

Anthropic · Google · Updated for 2026

Which is better?

Claude Sonnet 5.5 and Gemini 3.5 Transcribe trade strengths across price, capabilities, and technical limits. The better choice depends on the workload.

On price, Claude Sonnet 5.5 is roughly 1.1x cheaper per token on a blended 3:1 input/output basis, which adds up quickly at production volume.

Based on current LLM Stats indexes, shared benchmarks, pricing, and model metadata for 2026.

Choose Claude Sonnet 5.5

  • cost matters — it's about 1.1x cheaper per token
  • you want the most recent training data — it shipped Sep 2026

Choose Gemini 3.5 Transcribe

  • you want predictable pricing at $2.00/M input and $12.00/M output

At a glance

The differences that matter most.

Benchmark wins
—
—
Input price
$2.00 / M
$2.00 / M
Output price
$10.00 / M
$12.00 / M
Context window
1,000,000
—

Individual benchmarks

47 reported for Claude Sonnet 5.5 · 1 for Gemini 3.5 Transcribe

No common benchmarks found

Claude Sonnet 5.5 and Gemini 3.5 Transcribedon't have any common benchmark datasets to compare. They may have been evaluated on different testing suites.

Human preference

Blind head-to-head votes and playground preference scores

Pricing Analysis

Price comparison per million tokens

Claude Sonnet 5.5 costs less

For input processing, Claude Sonnet 5.5 ($2.00/1M tokens) costs the same as Gemini 3.5 Transcribe ($2.00/1M tokens).

For output processing, Claude Sonnet 5.5 ($10.00/1M tokens) is 1.2x cheaper than Gemini 3.5 Transcribe ($12.00/1M tokens).

In conclusion, Gemini 3.5 Transcribe is more expensive than Claude Sonnet 5.5.*

* Using a 3:1 ratio of input to output tokens

Lowest available price from all providers
Fri Oct 23 2026 • llm-stats.com
Anthropic
Claude Sonnet 5.5
Input tokens$2.00
Output tokens$10.00
Best providerAnthropic
Google
Gemini 3.5 Transcribe
Input tokens$2.00
Output tokens$12.00
Best providerGoogle
Notice missing or incorrect data?

Context Window

Maximum input and output token capacity

Only Claude Sonnet 5.5 specifies input context (1,000,000 tokens). Only Claude Sonnet 5.5 specifies output context (128,000 tokens).

Anthropic
Claude Sonnet 5.5
Input1,000,000 tokens
Output128,000 tokens
Google
Gemini 3.5 Transcribe
Input- tokens
Output- tokens
Fri Oct 23 2026 • llm-stats.com

Input capabilities

Documented input modalities across available providers

Both Claude Sonnet 5.5 and Gemini 3.5 Transcribe support multimodal inputs.

They are both capable of processing various types of data, offering versatility in application.

Claude Sonnet 5.5

Text
Images
Audio
Video

Gemini 3.5 Transcribe

Text
Images
Audio
Video

License

Usage and distribution terms

Both models are licensed under proprietary licenses.

Both models have usage restrictions defined by their respective organizations.

Claude Sonnet 5.5

Proprietary

Closed source

Gemini 3.5 Transcribe

Proprietary

Closed source

Release Timeline

When each model was launched

Claude Sonnet 5.5 was released on 2026-09-28, while Gemini 3.5 Transcribe was released on 2026-08-26.

Claude Sonnet 5.5 is 1 month newer than Gemini 3.5 Transcribe.

Claude Sonnet 5.5

Sep 28, 2026

3 weeks ago

1mo newer
Gemini 3.5 Transcribe

Aug 26, 2026

1 months ago

Knowledge Cutoff

When training data ends

Claude Sonnet 5.5 has a documented knowledge cutoff of 2026-06-01, while Gemini 3.5 Transcribe's cutoff date is not specified.

We can confirm Claude Sonnet 5.5's training data extends to 2026-06-01, but cannot make a direct comparison without Gemini 3.5 Transcribe's cutoff date.

Claude Sonnet 5.5

Jun 2026

Gemini 3.5 Transcribe

—

Provider Availability

Claude Sonnet 5.5 is available from Anthropic. Gemini 3.5 Transcribe is available from Google.

Claude Sonnet 5.5

anthropic logo
Anthropic
Input Price:Input: $2.00/1MOutput Price:Output: $10.00/1M

Gemini 3.5 Transcribe

google logo
Google
Input Price:Input: $2.00/1MOutput Price:Output: $12.00/1M
* Prices shown are per million tokens

Outputs Comparison

Notice missing or incorrect data?

Judge for yourself.

Run your own prompts against Claude Sonnet 5.5 and Gemini 3.5 Transcribe side-by-side, then vote on the output you prefer.

Claude Sonnet 5.5
✓ Preferred
Gemini 3.5 Transcribe
Open in Playground

FAQ

Common questions about Claude Sonnet 5.5 vs Gemini 3.5 Transcribe.

Which is better, Claude Sonnet 5.5 or Gemini 3.5 Transcribe?

Claude Sonnet 5.5 (Anthropic) and Gemini 3.5 Transcribe (Google) each have strengths in different areas. Compare their benchmark scores, pricing, context windows, and capabilities above to determine which fits your needs.

How does Claude Sonnet 5.5 compare to Gemini 3.5 Transcribe in benchmarks?

Claude Sonnet 5.5 scores BenchCAD (with Python tool): 96.3%, ArXivMath (with tools): 95.2%, Global-MMLU: 92.1%, MILU: 91.6%, SWE-bench Multilingual: 90.3%. Gemini 3.5 Transcribe scores FLEURS: 95.0%.

Is Claude Sonnet 5.5 cheaper than Gemini 3.5 Transcribe?

Both models cost $2.00 per million input tokens.

What are the context window sizes for Claude Sonnet 5.5 and Gemini 3.5 Transcribe?

Claude Sonnet 5.5 supports 1.0M tokens and Gemini 3.5 Transcribe supports an unknown number of tokens. A larger context window lets you process longer documents, conversations, or codebases in a single request.

Who makes Claude Sonnet 5.5 and Gemini 3.5 Transcribe?

Claude Sonnet 5.5 is developed by Anthropic and Gemini 3.5 Transcribe is developed by Google.