The AI arena is free today

Open Superagent

DeepSeek-R1 vs Kimi K3.1 Pro

Comparing DeepSeek-R1 and Kimi K3.1 Pro across benchmarks, pricing, and capabilities.

DeepSeek · Moonshot AI · Updated for 2026

Which is better?

DeepSeek-R1 and Kimi K3.1 Pro trade strengths across price, capabilities, and technical limits. The better choice depends on the workload.

On price, DeepSeek-R1 is roughly 4.2x cheaper per token on a blended 3:1 input/output basis, which adds up quickly at production volume.

Kimi K3.1 Pro also accepts a larger context window (1,048,576 input tokens), making it the stronger choice for long documents and large codebases.

Based on current LLM Stats indexes, shared benchmarks, pricing, and model metadata for 2026.

Choose DeepSeek-R1

  • cost matters — it's about 4.2x cheaper per token
  • you need open weights you can self-host or fine-tune

Choose Kimi K3.1 Pro

  • you process long inputs — it offers a 1,048,576 token context window
  • you want the most recent training data — it shipped Oct 2026

At a glance

The differences that matter most.

Benchmark wins
—
—
Input price
$0.55 / M
$2.00 / M
Output price
$2.19 / M
$10.00 / M
Context window
131,072
1,048,576

Individual benchmarks

0 reported for DeepSeek-R1 · 30 for Kimi K3.1 Pro

No common benchmarks found

DeepSeek-R1 and Kimi K3.1 Prodon't have any common benchmark datasets to compare. They may have been evaluated on different testing suites.

Human preference

Blind head-to-head votes and playground preference scores

Pricing Analysis

Price comparison per million tokens

DeepSeek-R1 costs less

For input processing, DeepSeek-R1 ($0.55/1M tokens) is 3.6x cheaper than Kimi K3.1 Pro ($2.00/1M tokens).

For output processing, DeepSeek-R1 ($2.19/1M tokens) is 4.6x cheaper than Kimi K3.1 Pro ($10.00/1M tokens).

In conclusion, Kimi K3.1 Pro is more expensive than DeepSeek-R1.*

* Using a 3:1 ratio of input to output tokens

Lowest available price from all providers
Fri Oct 30 2026 • llm-stats.com
DeepSeek
DeepSeek-R1
Input tokens$0.55
Output tokens$2.19
Best providerDeepSeek
Moonshot AI
Kimi K3.1 Pro
Input tokens$2.00
Output tokens$10.00
Best providerUnknown Organization
Notice missing or incorrect data?

Context Window

Maximum input and output token capacity

Kimi K3.1 Pro accepts 1,048,576 input tokens compared to DeepSeek-R1's 131,072 tokens. Kimi K3.1 Pro can generate longer responses up to 1,048,576 tokens, while DeepSeek-R1 is limited to 131,072 tokens.

DeepSeek
DeepSeek-R1
Input131,072 tokens
Output131,072 tokens
Moonshot AI
Kimi K3.1 Pro
Input1,048,576 tokens
Output1,048,576 tokens
Fri Oct 30 2026 • llm-stats.com

Input capabilities

Documented input modalities across available providers

Kimi K3.1 Pro supports multimodal inputs, whereas DeepSeek-R1 does not.

Kimi K3.1 Pro can handle both text and other forms of data like images, making it suitable for multimodal applications.

DeepSeek-R1

Text
Images
Audio
Video

Kimi K3.1 Pro

Text
Images
Audio
Video

Release Timeline

When each model was launched

DeepSeek-R1 was released on 2025-01-20, while Kimi K3.1 Pro was released on 2026-10-23.

Kimi K3.1 Pro is 21 months newer than DeepSeek-R1.

DeepSeek-R1

Jan 20, 2025

1.8 years ago

Kimi K3.1 Pro

Oct 23, 2026

4 days ago

1.8yr newer

Knowledge Cutoff

When training data ends

Neither model specifies a knowledge cutoff date.

Unable to compare the recency of their training data.

No cutoff dates available

Provider Availability

DeepSeek-R1 is available from DeepSeek, DeepInfra, Together, Fireworks. Kimi K3.1 Pro is available from Moonshot AI.

DeepSeek-R1

deepseek logo
DeepSeek
Input Price:Input: $0.55/1MOutput Price:Output: $2.19/1M
deepinfra logo
Deepinfra
Input Price:Input: $0.85/1MOutput Price:Output: $2.50/1M
together logo
Together
Input Price:Input: $7.00/1MOutput Price:Output: $7.00/1M
fireworks logo
Fireworks
Input Price:Input: $8.00/1MOutput Price:Output: $8.00/1M

Kimi K3.1 Pro

moonshot logo
Unknown Organization
Input Price:Input: $2.00/1MOutput Price:Output: $10.00/1M
* Prices shown are per million tokens

Outputs Comparison

Notice missing or incorrect data?

Judge for yourself.

Run your own prompts against DeepSeek-R1 and Kimi K3.1 Pro side-by-side, then vote on the output you prefer.

DeepSeek-R1
✓ Preferred
Kimi K3.1 Pro
Open in Playground

FAQ

Common questions about DeepSeek-R1 vs Kimi K3.1 Pro.

Which is better, DeepSeek-R1 or Kimi K3.1 Pro?

DeepSeek-R1 (DeepSeek) and Kimi K3.1 Pro (Moonshot AI) each have strengths in different areas. Compare their benchmark scores, pricing, context windows, and capabilities above to determine which fits your needs.

How does DeepSeek-R1 compare to Kimi K3.1 Pro in benchmarks?

Kimi K3.1 Pro scores BabyVision: 95.4%, GPQA: 94.2%, BenchCAD (with Python tool): 92.7%, BrowseComp: 92.1%, Chartography: 90.2%.

Is DeepSeek-R1 cheaper than Kimi K3.1 Pro?

DeepSeek-R1 is 3.6x cheaper for input tokens. DeepSeek-R1 costs $0.55/M input and $2.19/M output via deepseek. Kimi K3.1 Pro costs $2.00/M input and $10.00/M output via moonshot.

What are the context window sizes for DeepSeek-R1 and Kimi K3.1 Pro?

DeepSeek-R1 supports 131K tokens and Kimi K3.1 Pro supports 1.0M tokens. A larger context window lets you process longer documents, conversations, or codebases in a single request.

What are the main differences between DeepSeek-R1 and Kimi K3.1 Pro?

Key differences include context window (131K vs 1.0M), input pricing ($0.55 vs $2.00/M), multimodal support (no vs yes), licensing (MIT vs Unknown). See the full comparison above for benchmark-by-benchmark results.

Who makes DeepSeek-R1 and Kimi K3.1 Pro?

DeepSeek-R1 is developed by DeepSeek and Kimi K3.1 Pro is developed by Moonshot AI.