The AI arena is free today

Open Superagent

DeepSeek-R1 vs Particle-1

Comparing DeepSeek-R1 and Particle-1 across benchmarks, pricing, and capabilities.

DeepSeek · Particle AI · Updated for 2026

Which is better?

DeepSeek-R1 and Particle-1 trade strengths across price, capabilities, and technical limits. The better choice depends on the workload.

On price, Particle-1 is roughly 2.2x cheaper per token on a blended 3:1 input/output basis, which adds up quickly at production volume.

Particle-1 also accepts a larger context window (1,048,576 input tokens), making it the stronger choice for long documents and large codebases.

Based on current LLM Stats indexes, shared benchmarks, pricing, and model metadata for 2026.

Choose DeepSeek-R1

  • you need open weights you can self-host or fine-tune

Choose Particle-1

  • cost matters — it's about 2.2x cheaper per token
  • you process long inputs — it offers a 1,048,576 token context window
  • you want the most recent training data — it shipped Oct 2026

At a glance

The differences that matter most.

Benchmark wins
—
—
Input price
$0.55 / M
$0.25 / M
Output price
$2.19 / M
$1.00 / M
Context window
131,072
1,048,576

Individual benchmarks

0 reported for DeepSeek-R1 · 3 for Particle-1

No common benchmarks found

DeepSeek-R1 and Particle-1don't have any common benchmark datasets to compare. They may have been evaluated on different testing suites.

Human preference

Blind head-to-head votes and playground preference scores

Pricing Analysis

Price comparison per million tokens

Particle-1 costs less

For input processing, DeepSeek-R1 ($0.55/1M tokens) is 2.2x more expensive than Particle-1 ($0.25/1M tokens).

For output processing, DeepSeek-R1 ($2.19/1M tokens) is 2.2x more expensive than Particle-1 ($1.00/1M tokens).

In conclusion, DeepSeek-R1 is more expensive than Particle-1.*

* Using a 3:1 ratio of input to output tokens

Lowest available price from all providers
Fri Oct 30 2026 • llm-stats.com
DeepSeek
DeepSeek-R1
Input tokens$0.55
Output tokens$2.19
Best providerDeepSeek
Particle AI
Particle-1
Input tokens$0.25
Output tokens$1.00
Best providerUnknown Organization
Notice missing or incorrect data?

Context Window

Maximum input and output token capacity

Particle-1 accepts 1,048,576 input tokens compared to DeepSeek-R1's 131,072 tokens. Both models can generate responses up to 131,072 tokens.

DeepSeek
DeepSeek-R1
Input131,072 tokens
Output131,072 tokens
Particle AI
Particle-1
Input1,048,576 tokens
Output131,072 tokens
Fri Oct 30 2026 • llm-stats.com

Input capabilities

Documented input modalities across available providers

Particle-1 supports multimodal inputs, whereas DeepSeek-R1 does not.

Particle-1 can handle both text and other forms of data like images, making it suitable for multimodal applications.

DeepSeek-R1

Text
Images
Audio
Video

Particle-1

Text
Images
Audio
Video

License

Usage and distribution terms

DeepSeek-R1 is licensed under MIT, while Particle-1 uses a proprietary license.

License differences may affect how you can use these models in commercial or open-source projects.

DeepSeek-R1

MIT

Open weights

Particle-1

Proprietary

Closed source

Release Timeline

When each model was launched

DeepSeek-R1 was released on 2025-01-20, while Particle-1 was released on 2026-10-28.

Particle-1 is 22 months newer than DeepSeek-R1.

DeepSeek-R1

Jan 20, 2025

1.8 years ago

Particle-1

Oct 28, 2026

1 days ago

1.8yr newer

Knowledge Cutoff

When training data ends

Neither model specifies a knowledge cutoff date.

Unable to compare the recency of their training data.

No cutoff dates available

Provider Availability

DeepSeek-R1 is available from DeepSeek, DeepInfra, Together, Fireworks. Particle-1 is available from Particle AI.

DeepSeek-R1

deepseek logo
DeepSeek
Input Price:Input: $0.55/1MOutput Price:Output: $2.19/1M
deepinfra logo
Deepinfra
Input Price:Input: $0.85/1MOutput Price:Output: $2.50/1M
together logo
Together
Input Price:Input: $7.00/1MOutput Price:Output: $7.00/1M
fireworks logo
Fireworks
Input Price:Input: $8.00/1MOutput Price:Output: $8.00/1M

Particle-1

particle-ai logo
Unknown Organization
Input Price:Input: $0.25/1MOutput Price:Output: $1.00/1M
* Prices shown are per million tokens

Outputs Comparison

Notice missing or incorrect data?

Judge for yourself.

Run your own prompts against DeepSeek-R1 and Particle-1 side-by-side, then vote on the output you prefer.

DeepSeek-R1
✓ Preferred
Particle-1
Open in Playground

FAQ

Common questions about DeepSeek-R1 vs Particle-1.

Which is better, DeepSeek-R1 or Particle-1?

DeepSeek-R1 (DeepSeek) and Particle-1 (Particle AI) each have strengths in different areas. Compare their benchmark scores, pricing, context windows, and capabilities above to determine which fits your needs.

How does DeepSeek-R1 compare to Particle-1 in benchmarks?

Particle-1 scores GPQA: 90.4%, BabyVision: 89.2%, MMLU: 86.1%.

Is DeepSeek-R1 cheaper than Particle-1?

Particle-1 is 2.2x cheaper for input tokens. DeepSeek-R1 costs $0.55/M input and $2.19/M output via deepseek. Particle-1 costs $0.25/M input and $1.00/M output via particle-ai.

What are the context window sizes for DeepSeek-R1 and Particle-1?

DeepSeek-R1 supports 131K tokens and Particle-1 supports 1.0M tokens. A larger context window lets you process longer documents, conversations, or codebases in a single request.

What are the main differences between DeepSeek-R1 and Particle-1?

Key differences include context window (131K vs 1.0M), input pricing ($0.55 vs $0.25/M), multimodal support (no vs yes), licensing (MIT vs Proprietary). See the full comparison above for benchmark-by-benchmark results.

Who makes DeepSeek-R1 and Particle-1?

DeepSeek-R1 is developed by DeepSeek and Particle-1 is developed by Particle AI.