The AI arena is free today

Open Superagent

DeepSeek-V4-Flash-Max vs Ember-1

Ember-1 leads the LLM Stats Score 43.1 to 38.9. DeepSeek-V4-Flash-Max is 53.3x cheaper per token.

DeepSeek · Fireworks AI · Updated for 2026

Which is better?

Ember-1 leads the overall LLM Stats Score 43.1 to 38.9, ranking #51 overall.

In the 1 individual benchmarks reported for both models, Ember-1 wins 1; this is a narrower head-to-head signal than the composite indexes.

On price, DeepSeek-V4-Flash-Max is roughly 53.3x cheaper per token on a blended 3:1 input/output basis, which adds up quickly at production volume.

DeepSeek-V4-Flash-Max also accepts a larger context window (1,048,576 input tokens), making it the stronger choice for long documents and large codebases.

Based on current LLM Stats indexes, shared benchmarks, pricing, and model metadata for 2026.

Choose DeepSeek-V4-Flash-Max

  • cost matters — it's about 53.3x cheaper per token
  • you process long inputs — it offers a 1,048,576 token context window
  • you need open weights you can self-host or fine-tune

Choose Ember-1

  • overall performance matters — it scores 43.1 and ranks #51 on LLM Stats
  • your work emphasizes coding and agents — it leads those capability indexes
  • you value its reported benchmark strengths — it wins 1 of 1 exact shared results
  • you want the most recent training data — it shipped Sep 2026

At a glance

The differences that matter most.

Core performance indexes
38.9
#70
43.1
#51
39.6
#67
38.6
#72
28.3
#68
37.0
#22
17.9
#83
29.7
#44
Cost, coverage & limits
Benchmark wins
0 of 1
1 of 1
Input price
$0.09 / M
$3.00 / M
Output price
$0.18 / M
$15.00 / M
Context window
1,048,576
1,040,000

Capability indexes

Additional strengths measured across groups of related public benchmarks

1 shared
Index
DeepSeek-V4-Flash-Max
Ember-1
16.6#86
15.9#94
Conservative TrueSkill rating · higher is betterHow scores work

Individual benchmarks

19 reported for DeepSeek-V4-Flash-Max · 4 for Ember-1

1 shared

DeepSeek-V4-Flash-Max outperforms in 0 benchmarks, while Ember-1 is better at 1 benchmark (SWE-Bench Verified).

Ember-1 significantly outperforms across most benchmarks.

Mon Oct 12 2026 • llm-stats.com

Human preference

Blind head-to-head votes and playground preference scores

Pricing Analysis

Price comparison per million tokens

DeepSeek-V4-Flash-Max costs less

For input processing, DeepSeek-V4-Flash-Max ($0.09/1M tokens) is 33.3x cheaper than Ember-1 ($3.00/1M tokens).

For output processing, DeepSeek-V4-Flash-Max ($0.18/1M tokens) is 83.3x cheaper than Ember-1 ($15.00/1M tokens).

In conclusion, Ember-1 is more expensive than DeepSeek-V4-Flash-Max.*

* Using a 3:1 ratio of input to output tokens

Lowest available price from all providers
Mon Oct 12 2026 • llm-stats.com
DeepSeek
DeepSeek-V4-Flash-Max
Input tokens$0.09
Output tokens$0.18
Best providerDeepinfra
Fireworks AI
Ember-1
Input tokens$3.00
Output tokens$15.00
Best providerFireworks
Notice missing or incorrect data?

Model Size

Parameter count comparison

2496.0B diff

Ember-1 has 2496.0B more parameters than DeepSeek-V4-Flash-Max, making it 878.9% larger.

DeepSeek
DeepSeek-V4-Flash-Max
284.0Bparameters
Fireworks AI
Ember-1
2.8Tparameters
284.0B
DeepSeek-V4-Flash-Max
2780.0B
Ember-1

Context Window

Maximum input and output token capacity

DeepSeek-V4-Flash-Max accepts 1,048,576 input tokens compared to Ember-1's 1,040,000 tokens. Only DeepSeek-V4-Flash-Max specifies output context (1,048,576 tokens).

DeepSeek
DeepSeek-V4-Flash-Max
Input1,048,576 tokens
Output1,048,576 tokens
Fireworks AI
Ember-1
Input1,040,000 tokens
Output- tokens
Mon Oct 12 2026 • llm-stats.com

License

Usage and distribution terms

DeepSeek-V4-Flash-Max is licensed under MIT, while Ember-1 uses a proprietary license.

License differences may affect how you can use these models in commercial or open-source projects.

DeepSeek-V4-Flash-Max

MIT

Open weights

Ember-1

Proprietary

Closed source

Release Timeline

When each model was launched

DeepSeek-V4-Flash-Max was released on 2026-04-23, while Ember-1 was released on 2026-09-23.

Ember-1 is 5 months newer than DeepSeek-V4-Flash-Max.

DeepSeek-V4-Flash-Max

Apr 23, 2026

5 months ago

Ember-1

Sep 23, 2026

2 weeks ago

5mo newer

Knowledge Cutoff

When training data ends

Neither model specifies a knowledge cutoff date.

Unable to compare the recency of their training data.

No cutoff dates available

Provider Availability

DeepSeek-V4-Flash-Max is available from DeepInfra, DeepSeek. Ember-1 is available from Fireworks.

DeepSeek-V4-Flash-Max

deepinfra logo
Deepinfra
Input Price:Input: $0.09/1MOutput Price:Output: $0.18/1M
deepseek logo
DeepSeek
Input Price:Input: $0.14/1MOutput Price:Output: $0.28/1M

Ember-1

fireworks logo
Fireworks
Input Price:Input: $3.00/1MOutput Price:Output: $15.00/1M
* Prices shown are per million tokens

Outputs Comparison

Notice missing or incorrect data?

Judge for yourself.

Run your own prompts against DeepSeek-V4-Flash-Max and Ember-1 side-by-side, then vote on the output you prefer.

DeepSeek-V4-Flash-Max
✓ Preferred
Ember-1
Open in Playground

FAQ

Common questions about DeepSeek-V4-Flash-Max vs Ember-1.

Which is better, DeepSeek-V4-Flash-Max or Ember-1?

Ember-1 leads the LLM Stats Score 43.1 to 38.9. DeepSeek-V4-Flash-Max is made by DeepSeek and Ember-1 is made by Fireworks AI. The best choice depends on your use case — compare their capability indexes, individual benchmarks, pricing, and limits above.

How does DeepSeek-V4-Flash-Max compare to Ember-1 in benchmarks?

DeepSeek-V4-Flash-Max scores CodeForces: 100.0%, HMMT Feb 26: 94.8%, LiveCodeBench: 91.6%, IMO-AnswerBench: 88.4%, GPQA: 88.1%. Ember-1 scores SWE-Bench Verified: 92.2%, Terminal-Bench 2.1: 82.0%, DeepSWE 1.1: 75.2%, Tau2 Airline: 66.0%.

Is DeepSeek-V4-Flash-Max cheaper than Ember-1?

DeepSeek-V4-Flash-Max is 33.3x cheaper for input tokens. DeepSeek-V4-Flash-Max costs $0.09/M input and $0.18/M output via deepinfra. Ember-1 costs $3.00/M input and $15.00/M output via fireworks.

What are the context window sizes for DeepSeek-V4-Flash-Max and Ember-1?

DeepSeek-V4-Flash-Max supports 1.0M tokens and Ember-1 supports 1.0M tokens. A larger context window lets you process longer documents, conversations, or codebases in a single request.

What are the main differences between DeepSeek-V4-Flash-Max and Ember-1?

Key differences include LLM Stats Score (38.9 vs 43.1), context window (1.0M vs 1.0M), input pricing ($0.09 vs $3.00/M), licensing (MIT vs Proprietary). See the full comparison above for benchmark-by-benchmark results.

Who makes DeepSeek-V4-Flash-Max and Ember-1?

DeepSeek-V4-Flash-Max is developed by DeepSeek and Ember-1 is developed by Fireworks AI.