The AI arena is free today

Open Superagent

DeepSeek-V4-Pro-Max vs MiniMax M3

DeepSeek-V4-Pro-Max and MiniMax M3 are closely matched at 43.5 and 41.4 on the LLM Stats Score. MiniMax M3 is 3.8x cheaper per token.

DeepSeek · MiniMax · Updated for 2026

Which is better?

DeepSeek-V4-Pro-Max and MiniMax M3 are closely matched on the overall LLM Stats Score at 43.5 and 41.4.

The models split the 6 individual benchmarks reported for both models evenly.

On price, MiniMax M3 is roughly 3.8x cheaper per token on a blended 3:1 input/output basis, which adds up quickly at production volume.

DeepSeek-V4-Pro-Max also accepts a larger context window (1,048,576 input tokens), making it the stronger choice for long documents and large codebases.

Based on current LLM Stats indexes, shared benchmarks, pricing, and model metadata for 2026.

Choose DeepSeek-V4-Pro-Max

  • you process long inputs — it offers a 1,048,576 token context window

Choose MiniMax M3

  • cost matters — it's about 3.8x cheaper per token
  • you want the most recent training data — it shipped Jun 2026

At a glance

The differences that matter most.

Core performance indexes
43.5
#37
41.4
#49
43.7
#37
41.4
#45
32.2
#36
32.2
#37
23.7
#51
25.8
#45
Cost, coverage & limits
Benchmark wins
3 of 6
3 of 6
Input price
$1.60 / M
$0.30 / M
Output price
$3.20 / M
$1.20 / M
Context window
1,048,576
512,000

Capability indexes

Additional strengths measured across groups of related public benchmarks

2 shared
Index
DeepSeek-V4-Pro-Max
MiniMax M3
41.1#9
25.4#105
22.8#41
21.1#53
Conservative TrueSkill rating · higher is betterHow scores work

Individual benchmarks

22 reported for DeepSeek-V4-Pro-Max · 35 for MiniMax M3

6 shared

DeepSeek-V4-Pro-Max outperforms in 3 benchmarks (FrontierCode 1.1, LiveBench, SWE-Bench Verified), while MiniMax M3 is better at 3 benchmarks (BrowseComp, MCP Atlas, SWE-Bench Pro).

Both models are evenly matched across the benchmarks.

Sat Sep 05 2026 • llm-stats.com

Human preference

Blind head-to-head votes and playground preference scores

Pricing Analysis

Price comparison per million tokens

MiniMax M3 costs less

For input processing, DeepSeek-V4-Pro-Max ($1.60/1M tokens) is 5.3x more expensive than MiniMax M3 ($0.30/1M tokens).

For output processing, DeepSeek-V4-Pro-Max ($3.20/1M tokens) is 2.7x more expensive than MiniMax M3 ($1.20/1M tokens).

In conclusion, DeepSeek-V4-Pro-Max is more expensive than MiniMax M3.*

* Using a 3:1 ratio of input to output tokens

Lowest available price from all providers
Sat Sep 05 2026 • llm-stats.com
DeepSeek
DeepSeek-V4-Pro-Max
Input tokens$1.60
Output tokens$3.20
Best providerNovita
MiniMax
MiniMax M3
Input tokens$0.30
Output tokens$1.20
Best providerFireworks
Notice missing or incorrect data?Start an Issue

Model Size

Parameter count comparison

1172.0B diff

DeepSeek-V4-Pro-Max has 1172.0B more parameters than MiniMax M3, making it 273.8% larger.

DeepSeek
DeepSeek-V4-Pro-Max
1.6Tparameters
MiniMax
MiniMax M3
428.0Bparameters
1600.0B
DeepSeek-V4-Pro-Max
428.0B
MiniMax M3

Context Window

Maximum input and output token capacity

DeepSeek-V4-Pro-Max accepts 1,048,576 input tokens compared to MiniMax M3's 512,000 tokens. Both models can generate responses up to 131,072 tokens.

DeepSeek
DeepSeek-V4-Pro-Max
Input1,048,576 tokens
Output131,072 tokens
MiniMax
MiniMax M3
Input512,000 tokens
Output131,072 tokens
Sat Sep 05 2026 • llm-stats.com

Input capabilities

Documented input modalities across available providers

MiniMax M3 supports multimodal inputs, whereas DeepSeek-V4-Pro-Max does not.

MiniMax M3 can handle both text and other forms of data like images, making it suitable for multimodal applications.

DeepSeek-V4-Pro-Max

Text
Images
Audio
Video

MiniMax M3

Text
Images
Audio
Video

License

Usage and distribution terms

Both models are licensed under MIT.

Both models share the same licensing terms, providing consistent usage rights.

DeepSeek-V4-Pro-Max

MIT

Open weights

MiniMax M3

MIT

Open weights

Release Timeline

When each model was launched

DeepSeek-V4-Pro-Max was released on 2026-04-23, while MiniMax M3 was released on 2026-06-01.

MiniMax M3 is 1 month newer than DeepSeek-V4-Pro-Max.

DeepSeek-V4-Pro-Max

Apr 23, 2026

4 months ago

MiniMax M3

Jun 1, 2026

3 months ago

1mo newer

Knowledge Cutoff

When training data ends

Neither model specifies a knowledge cutoff date.

Unable to compare the recency of their training data.

No cutoff dates available

Provider Availability

DeepSeek-V4-Pro-Max is available from Novita, DeepInfra, DeepSeek, Fireworks, Together. MiniMax M3 is available from Fireworks, MiniMax, Novita, Together.

DeepSeek-V4-Pro-Max

novita logo
Novita
Input Price:Input: $1.60/1MOutput Price:Output: $3.20/1M
deepinfra logo
Deepinfra
Input Price:Input: $1.74/1MOutput Price:Output: $3.48/1M
deepseek logo
DeepSeek
Input Price:Input: $1.74/1MOutput Price:Output: $3.48/1M
fireworks logo
Fireworks
Input Price:Input: $1.74/1MOutput Price:Output: $3.48/1M
together logo
Together
Input Price:Input: $1.74/1MOutput Price:Output: $3.48/1M

MiniMax M3

fireworks logo
Fireworks
Input Price:Input: $0.30/1MOutput Price:Output: $1.20/1M
minimax logo
MiniMax
Input Price:Input: $0.30/1MOutput Price:Output: $1.20/1M
novita logo
Novita
Input Price:Input: $0.30/1MOutput Price:Output: $1.20/1M
together logo
Together
Input Price:Input: $0.30/1MOutput Price:Output: $1.20/1M
* Prices shown are per million tokens

Outputs Comparison

Notice missing or incorrect data?Start an Issue discussion

Judge for yourself.

Run your own prompts against DeepSeek-V4-Pro-Max and MiniMax M3 side-by-side, then vote on the output you prefer.

DeepSeek-V4-Pro-Max
✓ Preferred
MiniMax M3
Open in Playground

FAQ

Common questions about DeepSeek-V4-Pro-Max vs MiniMax M3.

Which is better, DeepSeek-V4-Pro-Max or MiniMax M3?

DeepSeek-V4-Pro-Max and MiniMax M3 are closely matched on the LLM Stats Score at 43.5 and 41.4. DeepSeek-V4-Pro-Max is made by DeepSeek and MiniMax M3 is made by MiniMax. The best choice depends on your use case — compare their capability indexes, individual benchmarks, pricing, and limits above.

How does DeepSeek-V4-Pro-Max compare to MiniMax M3 in benchmarks?

DeepSeek-V4-Pro-Max scores CodeForces: 100.0%, HMMT Feb 26: 95.2%, LiveCodeBench: 93.5%, MathArena Apex: 90.2%, GPQA: 90.1%. MiniMax M3 scores OmniDocBench 1.5: 91.6%, SpreadSheetBench-v1: 89.3%, USAMO 2026: 85.7%, Video-MME: 85.4%, VideoMMMU: 84.6%.

Is DeepSeek-V4-Pro-Max cheaper than MiniMax M3?

MiniMax M3 is 5.3x cheaper for input tokens. DeepSeek-V4-Pro-Max costs $1.60/M input and $3.20/M output via novita. MiniMax M3 costs $0.30/M input and $1.20/M output via fireworks.

What are the context window sizes for DeepSeek-V4-Pro-Max and MiniMax M3?

DeepSeek-V4-Pro-Max supports 1.0M tokens and MiniMax M3 supports 512K tokens. A larger context window lets you process longer documents, conversations, or codebases in a single request.

What are the main differences between DeepSeek-V4-Pro-Max and MiniMax M3?

Key differences include LLM Stats Score (43.5 vs 41.4), context window (1.0M vs 512K), input pricing ($1.60 vs $0.30/M), multimodal support (no vs yes). See the full comparison above for benchmark-by-benchmark results.

Who makes DeepSeek-V4-Pro-Max and MiniMax M3?

DeepSeek-V4-Pro-Max is developed by DeepSeek and MiniMax M3 is developed by MiniMax.