The AI arena is free today

Open Superagent

Devstral Medium vs Mistral Large 4

Mistral Large 4 leads the LLM Stats Score 45.8 to 13.3. Devstral Medium is 1.3x cheaper per token.

Mistral AI · Mistral AI · Updated for 2026

Which is better?

Mistral Large 4 leads the overall LLM Stats Score 45.8 to 13.3, ranking #39 overall.

On price, Devstral Medium is roughly 1.3x cheaper per token on a blended 3:1 input/output basis, which adds up quickly at production volume.

Mistral Large 4 also accepts a larger context window (1,000,000 input tokens), making it the stronger choice for long documents and large codebases.

Based on current LLM Stats indexes, shared benchmarks, pricing, and model metadata for 2026.

Choose Devstral Medium

  • cost matters — it's about 1.3x cheaper per token

Choose Mistral Large 4

  • overall performance matters — it scores 45.8 and ranks #39 on LLM Stats
  • your work emphasizes reasoning and coding — it leads those capability indexes
  • you process long inputs — it offers a 1,000,000 token context window
  • you want the most recent training data — it shipped Oct 2026

At a glance

The differences that matter most.

Core performance indexes
13.3
#269
45.8
#39
13.2
#260
43.9
#48
5.1
#223
35.0
#31
Cost, coverage & limits
Benchmark wins
—
—
Input price
$0.40 / M
$0.68 / M
Output price
$2.00 / M
$2.09 / M
Context window
128,000
1,000,000

Individual benchmarks

1 reported for Devstral Medium · 18 for Mistral Large 4

No common benchmarks found

Devstral Medium and Mistral Large 4don't have any common benchmark datasets to compare. They may have been evaluated on different testing suites.

Human preference

Blind head-to-head votes and playground preference scores

Pricing Analysis

Price comparison per million tokens

Devstral Medium costs less

For input processing, Devstral Medium ($0.40/1M tokens) is 1.7x cheaper than Mistral Large 4 ($0.68/1M tokens).

For output processing, Devstral Medium ($2.00/1M tokens) is 1.0x cheaper than Mistral Large 4 ($2.09/1M tokens).

In conclusion, Mistral Large 4 is more expensive than Devstral Medium.*

* Using a 3:1 ratio of input to output tokens

Lowest available price from all providers
Fri Oct 23 2026 • llm-stats.com
Mistral AI
Devstral Medium
Input tokens$0.40
Output tokens$2.00
Best providerMistral
Mistral AI
Mistral Large 4
Input tokens$0.68
Output tokens$2.09
Best providerMistral
Notice missing or incorrect data?

Context Window

Maximum input and output token capacity

Mistral Large 4 accepts 1,000,000 input tokens compared to Devstral Medium's 128,000 tokens. Only Devstral Medium specifies output context (128,000 tokens).

Mistral AI
Devstral Medium
Input128,000 tokens
Output128,000 tokens
Mistral AI
Mistral Large 4
Input1,000,000 tokens
Output- tokens
Fri Oct 23 2026 • llm-stats.com

Input capabilities

Documented input modalities across available providers

Mistral Large 4 supports multimodal inputs, whereas Devstral Medium does not.

Mistral Large 4 can handle both text and other forms of data like images, making it suitable for multimodal applications.

Devstral Medium

Text
Images
Audio
Video

Mistral Large 4

Text
Images
Audio
Video

License

Usage and distribution terms

Both models are licensed under proprietary licenses.

Both models have usage restrictions defined by their respective organizations.

Devstral Medium

Proprietary

Closed source

Mistral Large 4

Proprietary

Closed source

Release Timeline

When each model was launched

Devstral Medium was released on 2025-07-10, while Mistral Large 4 was released on 2026-10-06.

Mistral Large 4 is 15 months newer than Devstral Medium.

Devstral Medium

Jul 10, 2025

1.3 years ago

Mistral Large 4

Oct 6, 2026

1 weeks ago

1.2yr newer

Knowledge Cutoff

When training data ends

Neither model specifies a knowledge cutoff date.

Unable to compare the recency of their training data.

No cutoff dates available

Provider Availability

Devstral Medium is available from Mistral AI. Mistral Large 4 is available from Mistral AI.

Devstral Medium

mistral logo
Mistral
Input Price:Input: $0.40/1MOutput Price:Output: $2.00/1M

Mistral Large 4

mistral logo
Mistral
Input Price:Input: $0.68/1MOutput Price:Output: $2.09/1M
* Prices shown are per million tokens

Outputs Comparison

Notice missing or incorrect data?

Judge for yourself.

Run your own prompts against Devstral Medium and Mistral Large 4 side-by-side, then vote on the output you prefer.

Devstral Medium
✓ Preferred
Mistral Large 4
Open in Playground

FAQ

Common questions about Devstral Medium vs Mistral Large 4.

Which is better, Devstral Medium or Mistral Large 4?

Mistral Large 4 leads the LLM Stats Score 45.8 to 13.3. Devstral Medium is made by Mistral AI and Mistral Large 4 is made by Mistral AI. The best choice depends on your use case — compare their capability indexes, individual benchmarks, pricing, and limits above.

How does Devstral Medium compare to Mistral Large 4 in benchmarks?

Devstral Medium scores SWE-Bench Verified: 61.6%. Mistral Large 4 scores B3 AI Security Benchmark: 93.3%, CyBench: 93.0%, SciCode: 91.8%, KORABench: 84.5%, CyberGym: 82.0%.

Is Devstral Medium cheaper than Mistral Large 4?

Devstral Medium is 1.7x cheaper for input tokens. Devstral Medium costs $0.40/M input and $2.00/M output via mistral. Mistral Large 4 costs $0.68/M input and $2.09/M output via mistral.

What are the context window sizes for Devstral Medium and Mistral Large 4?

Devstral Medium supports 128K tokens and Mistral Large 4 supports 1.0M tokens. A larger context window lets you process longer documents, conversations, or codebases in a single request.

What are the main differences between Devstral Medium and Mistral Large 4?

Key differences include LLM Stats Score (13.3 vs 45.8), context window (128K vs 1.0M), input pricing ($0.40 vs $0.68/M), multimodal support (no vs yes). See the full comparison above for benchmark-by-benchmark results.