The AI arena is free today

Open Superagent

Ember-1 vs Kimi K3

Ember-1 and Kimi K3 are closely matched at 43.1 and 52.1 on the LLM Stats Score. Kimi K3 is 1.1x cheaper per token.

Fireworks AI · Moonshot AI · Updated for 2026

Which is better?

Ember-1 and Kimi K3 are closely matched on the overall LLM Stats Score at 43.1 and 52.1.

The models split the 2 individual benchmarks reported for both models evenly.

On price, Kimi K3 is roughly 1.1x cheaper per token on a blended 3:1 input/output basis, which adds up quickly at production volume.

Kimi K3 also accepts a larger context window (1,048,576 input tokens), making it the stronger choice for long documents and large codebases.

Based on current LLM Stats indexes, shared benchmarks, pricing, and model metadata for 2026.

Choose Ember-1

  • you want the most recent training data — it shipped Sep 2026

Choose Kimi K3

  • your work emphasizes reasoning — it leads those capability indexes
  • cost matters — it's about 1.1x cheaper per token
  • you process long inputs — it offers a 1,048,576 token context window
  • you need open weights you can self-host or fine-tune

At a glance

The differences that matter most.

Core performance indexes
43.1
#51
52.1
#12
38.6
#72
51.0
#10
37.0
#22
41.1
#9
29.7
#44
37.4
#13
Cost, coverage & limits
Benchmark wins
1 of 2
1 of 2
Input price
$3.00 / M
$2.85 / M
Output price
$15.00 / M
$14.25 / M
Context window
1,040,000
1,048,576

Capability indexes

Additional strengths measured across groups of related public benchmarks

1 shared
Index
Ember-1
Kimi K3
15.9#94
30.5#7
Conservative TrueSkill rating · higher is betterHow scores work

Individual benchmarks

4 reported for Ember-1 · 31 for Kimi K3

2 shared

Ember-1 outperforms in 1 benchmarks (DeepSWE 1.1), while Kimi K3 is better at 1 benchmark (Terminal-Bench 2.1).

Both models are evenly matched across the benchmarks.

Mon Oct 12 2026 • llm-stats.com

Human preference

Blind head-to-head votes and playground preference scores

Pricing Analysis

Price comparison per million tokens

Kimi K3 costs less

For input processing, Ember-1 ($3.00/1M tokens) is 1.1x more expensive than Kimi K3 ($2.85/1M tokens).

For output processing, Ember-1 ($15.00/1M tokens) is 1.1x more expensive than Kimi K3 ($14.25/1M tokens).

In conclusion, Ember-1 is more expensive than Kimi K3.*

* Using a 3:1 ratio of input to output tokens

Lowest available price from all providers
Mon Oct 12 2026 • llm-stats.com
Fireworks AI
Ember-1
Input tokens$3.00
Output tokens$15.00
Best providerFireworks
Moonshot AI
Kimi K3
Input tokens$2.85
Output tokens$14.25
Best providerDeepinfra
Notice missing or incorrect data?

Model Size

Parameter count comparison

20.0B diff

Kimi K3 has 20.0B more parameters than Ember-1, making it 0.7% larger.

Fireworks AI
Ember-1
2.8Tparameters
Moonshot AI
Kimi K3
2.8Tparameters
2780.0B
Ember-1
2800.0B
Kimi K3

Context Window

Maximum input and output token capacity

Kimi K3 accepts 1,048,576 input tokens compared to Ember-1's 1,040,000 tokens. Only Kimi K3 specifies output context (1,048,576 tokens).

Fireworks AI
Ember-1
Input1,040,000 tokens
Output- tokens
Moonshot AI
Kimi K3
Input1,048,576 tokens
Output1,048,576 tokens
Mon Oct 12 2026 • llm-stats.com

Input capabilities

Documented input modalities across available providers

Kimi K3 supports multimodal inputs, whereas Ember-1 does not.

Kimi K3 can handle both text and other forms of data like images, making it suitable for multimodal applications.

Ember-1

Text
Images
Audio
Video

Kimi K3

Text
Images
Audio
Video

License

Usage and distribution terms

Ember-1 is licensed under a proprietary license, while Kimi K3 uses Kimi K3 License.

License differences may affect how you can use these models in commercial or open-source projects.

Ember-1

Proprietary

Closed source

Kimi K3

Kimi K3 License

Open weights

Release Timeline

When each model was launched

Ember-1 was released on 2026-09-23, while Kimi K3 was released on 2026-07-16.

Ember-1 is 2 months newer than Kimi K3.

Ember-1

Sep 23, 2026

2 weeks ago

2mo newer
Kimi K3

Jul 16, 2026

2 months ago

Knowledge Cutoff

When training data ends

Neither model specifies a knowledge cutoff date.

Unable to compare the recency of their training data.

No cutoff dates available

Provider Availability

Ember-1 is available from Fireworks. Kimi K3 is available from DeepInfra, Fireworks, Moonshot AI, Novita, Together.

Ember-1

fireworks logo
Fireworks
Input Price:Input: $3.00/1MOutput Price:Output: $15.00/1M

Kimi K3

deepinfra logo
Deepinfra
Input Price:Input: $2.85/1MOutput Price:Output: $14.25/1M
fireworks logo
Fireworks
Input Price:Input: $3.00/1MOutput Price:Output: $15.00/1M
moonshot logo
Unknown Organization
Input Price:Input: $3.00/1MOutput Price:Output: $15.00/1M
novita logo
Novita
Input Price:Input: $3.00/1MOutput Price:Output: $15.00/1M
together logo
Together
Input Price:Input: $3.00/1MOutput Price:Output: $15.00/1M
* Prices shown are per million tokens

Outputs Comparison

Notice missing or incorrect data?

Judge for yourself.

Run your own prompts against Ember-1 and Kimi K3 side-by-side, then vote on the output you prefer.

Ember-1
✓ Preferred
Kimi K3
Open in Playground

FAQ

Common questions about Ember-1 vs Kimi K3.

Which is better, Ember-1 or Kimi K3?

Ember-1 and Kimi K3 are closely matched on the LLM Stats Score at 43.1 and 52.1. Ember-1 is made by Fireworks AI and Kimi K3 is made by Moonshot AI. The best choice depends on your use case — compare their capability indexes, individual benchmarks, pricing, and limits above.

How does Ember-1 compare to Kimi K3 in benchmarks?

Ember-1 scores SWE-Bench Verified: 92.2%, Terminal-Bench 2.1: 82.0%, DeepSWE 1.1: 75.2%, Tau2 Airline: 66.0%. Kimi K3 scores MathVision: 97.8%, DeepSearchQA: 95.0%, GPQA: 93.5%, CharXiv-R: 91.3%, BrowseComp: 91.2%.

Is Ember-1 cheaper than Kimi K3?

Kimi K3 is 1.1x cheaper for input tokens. Ember-1 costs $3.00/M input and $15.00/M output via fireworks. Kimi K3 costs $2.85/M input and $14.25/M output via deepinfra.

What are the context window sizes for Ember-1 and Kimi K3?

Ember-1 supports 1.0M tokens and Kimi K3 supports 1.0M tokens. A larger context window lets you process longer documents, conversations, or codebases in a single request.

What are the main differences between Ember-1 and Kimi K3?

Key differences include LLM Stats Score (43.1 vs 52.1), context window (1.0M vs 1.0M), input pricing ($3.00 vs $2.85/M), multimodal support (no vs yes), licensing (Proprietary vs Kimi K3 License). See the full comparison above for benchmark-by-benchmark results.

Who makes Ember-1 and Kimi K3?

Ember-1 is developed by Fireworks AI and Kimi K3 is developed by Moonshot AI.