The AI arena is free today

Open Superagent

Ember-1 vs Solar Pro 4

Ember-1 leads the LLM Stats Score 43.1 to 35.0. Solar Pro 4 is 11.4x cheaper per token.

Fireworks AI · Upstage · Updated for 2026

Which is better?

Ember-1 leads the overall LLM Stats Score 43.1 to 35.0, ranking #51 overall.

In the 2 individual benchmarks reported for both models, Ember-1 wins 2; this is a narrower head-to-head signal than the composite indexes.

On price, Solar Pro 4 is roughly 11.4x cheaper per token on a blended 3:1 input/output basis, which adds up quickly at production volume.

Ember-1 also accepts a larger context window (1,040,000 input tokens), making it the stronger choice for long documents and large codebases.

Based on current LLM Stats indexes, shared benchmarks, pricing, and model metadata for 2026.

Choose Ember-1

  • overall performance matters — it scores 43.1 and ranks #51 on LLM Stats
  • your work emphasizes coding and agents — it leads those capability indexes
  • you value its reported benchmark strengths — it wins 2 of 2 exact shared results
  • you process long inputs — it offers a 1,040,000 token context window
  • you want the most recent training data — it shipped Sep 2026

Choose Solar Pro 4

  • cost matters — it's about 11.4x cheaper per token

At a glance

The differences that matter most.

Core performance indexes
43.1
#51
35.0
#102
38.6
#71
34.6
#97
37.0
#22
20.8
#104
29.7
#44
11.3
#123
Cost, coverage & limits
Benchmark wins
2 of 2
0 of 2
Input price
$3.00 / M
$0.30 / M
Output price
$15.00 / M
$1.20 / M
Context window
1,040,000
524,288

Capability indexes

Additional strengths measured across groups of related public benchmarks

1 shared
Index
Ember-1
Solar Pro 4
15.9#94
8.5#147
Conservative TrueSkill rating · higher is betterHow scores work

Individual benchmarks

4 reported for Ember-1 · 9 for Solar Pro 4

2 shared

Ember-1 outperforms in 2 benchmarks (SWE-Bench Verified, Terminal-Bench 2.1), while Solar Pro 4 is better at 0 benchmarks.

Ember-1 significantly outperforms across most benchmarks.

Mon Oct 12 2026 • llm-stats.com

Human preference

Blind head-to-head votes and playground preference scores

Pricing Analysis

Price comparison per million tokens

Solar Pro 4 costs less

For input processing, Ember-1 ($3.00/1M tokens) is 10.0x more expensive than Solar Pro 4 ($0.30/1M tokens).

For output processing, Ember-1 ($15.00/1M tokens) is 12.5x more expensive than Solar Pro 4 ($1.20/1M tokens).

In conclusion, Ember-1 is more expensive than Solar Pro 4.*

* Using a 3:1 ratio of input to output tokens

Lowest available price from all providers
Mon Oct 12 2026 • llm-stats.com
Fireworks AI
Ember-1
Input tokens$3.00
Output tokens$15.00
Best providerFireworks
Upstage
Solar Pro 4
Input tokens$0.30
Output tokens$1.20
Best providerUnknown Organization
Notice missing or incorrect data?

Context Window

Maximum input and output token capacity

Ember-1 accepts 1,040,000 input tokens compared to Solar Pro 4's 524,288 tokens. Only Solar Pro 4 specifies output context (131,072 tokens).

Fireworks AI
Ember-1
Input1,040,000 tokens
Output- tokens
Upstage
Solar Pro 4
Input524,288 tokens
Output131,072 tokens
Mon Oct 12 2026 • llm-stats.com

License

Usage and distribution terms

Both models are licensed under proprietary licenses.

Both models have usage restrictions defined by their respective organizations.

Ember-1

Proprietary

Closed source

Solar Pro 4

Proprietary

Closed source

Release Timeline

When each model was launched

Ember-1 was released on 2026-09-23, while Solar Pro 4 was released on 2026-08-06.

Ember-1 is 2 months newer than Solar Pro 4.

Ember-1

Sep 23, 2026

2 weeks ago

1mo newer
Solar Pro 4

Aug 6, 2026

2 months ago

Knowledge Cutoff

When training data ends

Neither model specifies a knowledge cutoff date.

Unable to compare the recency of their training data.

No cutoff dates available

Provider Availability

Ember-1 is available from Fireworks. Solar Pro 4 is available from Upstage.

Ember-1

fireworks logo
Fireworks
Input Price:Input: $3.00/1MOutput Price:Output: $15.00/1M

Solar Pro 4

upstage logo
Unknown Organization
Input Price:Input: $0.30/1MOutput Price:Output: $1.20/1M
* Prices shown are per million tokens

Outputs Comparison

Notice missing or incorrect data?

Judge for yourself.

Run your own prompts against Ember-1 and Solar Pro 4 side-by-side, then vote on the output you prefer.

Ember-1
✓ Preferred
Solar Pro 4
Open in Playground

FAQ

Common questions about Ember-1 vs Solar Pro 4.

Which is better, Ember-1 or Solar Pro 4?

Ember-1 leads the LLM Stats Score 43.1 to 35.0. Ember-1 is made by Fireworks AI and Solar Pro 4 is made by Upstage. The best choice depends on your use case — compare their capability indexes, individual benchmarks, pricing, and limits above.

How does Ember-1 compare to Solar Pro 4 in benchmarks?

Ember-1 scores SWE-Bench Verified: 92.2%, Terminal-Bench 2.1: 82.0%, DeepSWE 1.1: 75.2%, Tau2 Airline: 66.0%. Solar Pro 4 scores AIME 2026: 95.3%, GPQA: 89.0%, LiveCodeBench: 87.8%, MMLU-Pro: 86.3%, AA-LCR: 71.0%.

Is Ember-1 cheaper than Solar Pro 4?

Solar Pro 4 is 10.0x cheaper for input tokens. Ember-1 costs $3.00/M input and $15.00/M output via fireworks. Solar Pro 4 costs $0.30/M input and $1.20/M output via upstage.

What are the context window sizes for Ember-1 and Solar Pro 4?

Ember-1 supports 1.0M tokens and Solar Pro 4 supports 524K tokens. A larger context window lets you process longer documents, conversations, or codebases in a single request.

What are the main differences between Ember-1 and Solar Pro 4?

Key differences include LLM Stats Score (43.1 vs 35.0), context window (1.0M vs 524K), input pricing ($3.00 vs $0.30/M). See the full comparison above for benchmark-by-benchmark results.

Who makes Ember-1 and Solar Pro 4?

Ember-1 is developed by Fireworks AI and Solar Pro 4 is developed by Upstage.