The AI arena is free today

Open Superagent

Gemini 3.5 Transcribe Live vs Mercury 3

Comparing Gemini 3.5 Transcribe Live and Mercury 3 across benchmarks, pricing, and capabilities.

Google · Inception · Updated for 2026

Which is better?

Gemini 3.5 Transcribe Live and Mercury 3 trade strengths across price, capabilities, and technical limits. The better choice depends on the workload.

On price, Mercury 3 is roughly 48.5x cheaper per token on a blended 3:1 input/output basis, which adds up quickly at production volume.

Based on current LLM Stats indexes, shared benchmarks, pricing, and model metadata for 2026.

Choose Gemini 3.5 Transcribe Live

  • you want predictable pricing at $3.50/M input and $21.00/M output

Choose Mercury 3

  • cost matters — it's about 48.5x cheaper per token
  • you want the most recent training data — it shipped Oct 2026

At a glance

The differences that matter most.

Benchmark wins
—
—
Input price
$3.50 / M
$0.10 / M
Output price
$21.00 / M
$0.35 / M
Context window
—
1,000,000

Individual benchmarks

1 reported for Gemini 3.5 Transcribe Live · 12 for Mercury 3

No common benchmarks found

Gemini 3.5 Transcribe Live and Mercury 3don't have any common benchmark datasets to compare. They may have been evaluated on different testing suites.

Human preference

Blind head-to-head votes and playground preference scores

Pricing Analysis

Price comparison per million tokens

Mercury 3 costs less

For input processing, Gemini 3.5 Transcribe Live ($3.50/1M tokens) is 35.0x more expensive than Mercury 3 ($0.10/1M tokens).

For output processing, Gemini 3.5 Transcribe Live ($21.00/1M tokens) is 60.0x more expensive than Mercury 3 ($0.35/1M tokens).

In conclusion, Gemini 3.5 Transcribe Live is more expensive than Mercury 3.*

* Using a 3:1 ratio of input to output tokens

Lowest available price from all providers
Fri Oct 23 2026 • llm-stats.com
Google
Gemini 3.5 Transcribe Live
Input tokens$3.50
Output tokens$21.00
Best providerGoogle
Inception
Mercury 3
Input tokens$0.10
Output tokens$0.35
Best providerInception
Notice missing or incorrect data?

Context Window

Maximum input and output token capacity

Only Mercury 3 specifies input context (1,000,000 tokens). Only Mercury 3 specifies output context (131,072 tokens).

Google
Gemini 3.5 Transcribe Live
Input- tokens
Output- tokens
Inception
Mercury 3
Input1,000,000 tokens
Output131,072 tokens
Fri Oct 23 2026 • llm-stats.com

Input capabilities

Documented input modalities across available providers

Gemini 3.5 Transcribe Live supports multimodal inputs, whereas Mercury 3 does not.

Gemini 3.5 Transcribe Live can handle both text and other forms of data like images, making it suitable for multimodal applications.

Gemini 3.5 Transcribe Live

Text
Images
Audio
Video

Mercury 3

Text
Images
Audio
Video

License

Usage and distribution terms

Both models are licensed under proprietary licenses.

Both models have usage restrictions defined by their respective organizations.

Gemini 3.5 Transcribe Live

Proprietary

Closed source

Mercury 3

Proprietary

Closed source

Release Timeline

When each model was launched

Gemini 3.5 Transcribe Live was released on 2026-08-26, while Mercury 3 was released on 2026-10-19.

Mercury 3 is 2 months newer than Gemini 3.5 Transcribe Live.

Gemini 3.5 Transcribe Live

Aug 26, 2026

1 months ago

Mercury 3

Oct 19, 2026

0 days ago

1mo newer

Knowledge Cutoff

When training data ends

Neither model specifies a knowledge cutoff date.

Unable to compare the recency of their training data.

No cutoff dates available

Provider Availability

Gemini 3.5 Transcribe Live is available from Google. Mercury 3 is available from Inception.

Gemini 3.5 Transcribe Live

google logo
Google
Input Price:Input: $3.50/1MOutput Price:Output: $21.00/1M

Mercury 3

inception logo
Inception
Input Price:Input: $0.10/1MOutput Price:Output: $0.35/1M
* Prices shown are per million tokens

Outputs Comparison

Notice missing or incorrect data?

Judge for yourself.

Run your own prompts against Gemini 3.5 Transcribe Live and Mercury 3 side-by-side, then vote on the output you prefer.

Gemini 3.5 Transcribe Live
✓ Preferred
Mercury 3
Open in Playground

FAQ

Common questions about Gemini 3.5 Transcribe Live vs Mercury 3.

Which is better, Gemini 3.5 Transcribe Live or Mercury 3?

Gemini 3.5 Transcribe Live (Google) and Mercury 3 (Inception) each have strengths in different areas. Compare their benchmark scores, pricing, context windows, and capabilities above to determine which fits your needs.

How does Gemini 3.5 Transcribe Live compare to Mercury 3 in benchmarks?

Gemini 3.5 Transcribe Live scores FLEURS: 94.5%. Mercury 3 scores GPQA: 89.2%, AA-LCR: 77.7%, IFBench: 76.8%, MRCR v2: 75.5%, DeepSearchQA: 71.3%.

Is Gemini 3.5 Transcribe Live cheaper than Mercury 3?

Mercury 3 is 35.0x cheaper for input tokens. Gemini 3.5 Transcribe Live costs $3.50/M input and $21.00/M output via google. Mercury 3 costs $0.10/M input and $0.35/M output via inception.

What are the context window sizes for Gemini 3.5 Transcribe Live and Mercury 3?

Gemini 3.5 Transcribe Live supports an unknown number of tokens and Mercury 3 supports 1.0M tokens. A larger context window lets you process longer documents, conversations, or codebases in a single request.

What are the main differences between Gemini 3.5 Transcribe Live and Mercury 3?

Key differences include input pricing ($3.50 vs $0.10/M), multimodal support (yes vs no). See the full comparison above for benchmark-by-benchmark results.

Who makes Gemini 3.5 Transcribe Live and Mercury 3?

Gemini 3.5 Transcribe Live is developed by Google and Mercury 3 is developed by Inception.