The AI arena is free today

Open Superagent

Gemini 3.5 Transcribe Live vs MiniMax M3.1 Flash

Comparing Gemini 3.5 Transcribe Live and MiniMax M3.1 Flash across benchmarks, pricing, and capabilities.

Google · MiniMax · Updated for 2026

Which is better?

Gemini 3.5 Transcribe Live and MiniMax M3.1 Flash trade strengths across price, capabilities, and technical limits. The better choice depends on the workload.

On price, MiniMax M3.1 Flash is roughly 30.0x cheaper per token on a blended 3:1 input/output basis, which adds up quickly at production volume.

Based on current LLM Stats indexes, shared benchmarks, pricing, and model metadata for 2026.

Choose Gemini 3.5 Transcribe Live

  • you want predictable pricing at $3.50/M input and $21.00/M output

Choose MiniMax M3.1 Flash

  • cost matters — it's about 30.0x cheaper per token
  • you want the most recent training data — it shipped Oct 2026

At a glance

The differences that matter most.

Benchmark wins
—
—
Input price
$3.50 / M
$0.15 / M
Output price
$21.00 / M
$0.60 / M
Context window
—
1,000,000

Individual benchmarks

1 reported for Gemini 3.5 Transcribe Live · 15 for MiniMax M3.1 Flash

No common benchmarks found

Gemini 3.5 Transcribe Live and MiniMax M3.1 Flashdon't have any common benchmark datasets to compare. They may have been evaluated on different testing suites.

Human preference

Blind head-to-head votes and playground preference scores

Pricing Analysis

Price comparison per million tokens

MiniMax M3.1 Flash costs less

For input processing, Gemini 3.5 Transcribe Live ($3.50/1M tokens) is 23.3x more expensive than MiniMax M3.1 Flash ($0.15/1M tokens).

For output processing, Gemini 3.5 Transcribe Live ($21.00/1M tokens) is 35.0x more expensive than MiniMax M3.1 Flash ($0.60/1M tokens).

In conclusion, Gemini 3.5 Transcribe Live is more expensive than MiniMax M3.1 Flash.*

* Using a 3:1 ratio of input to output tokens

Lowest available price from all providers
Fri Oct 23 2026 • llm-stats.com
Google
Gemini 3.5 Transcribe Live
Input tokens$3.50
Output tokens$21.00
Best providerGoogle
MiniMax
MiniMax M3.1 Flash
Input tokens$0.15
Output tokens$0.60
Best providerMiniMax
Notice missing or incorrect data?

Context Window

Maximum input and output token capacity

Only MiniMax M3.1 Flash specifies input context (1,000,000 tokens). Only MiniMax M3.1 Flash specifies output context (524,288 tokens).

Google
Gemini 3.5 Transcribe Live
Input- tokens
Output- tokens
MiniMax
MiniMax M3.1 Flash
Input1,000,000 tokens
Output524,288 tokens
Fri Oct 23 2026 • llm-stats.com

Input capabilities

Documented input modalities across available providers

Both Gemini 3.5 Transcribe Live and MiniMax M3.1 Flash support multimodal inputs.

They are both capable of processing various types of data, offering versatility in application.

Gemini 3.5 Transcribe Live

Text
Images
Audio
Video

MiniMax M3.1 Flash

Text
Images
Audio
Video

License

Usage and distribution terms

Both models are licensed under proprietary licenses.

Both models have usage restrictions defined by their respective organizations.

Gemini 3.5 Transcribe Live

Proprietary

Closed source

MiniMax M3.1 Flash

Proprietary

Closed source

Release Timeline

When each model was launched

Gemini 3.5 Transcribe Live was released on 2026-08-26, while MiniMax M3.1 Flash was released on 2026-10-19.

MiniMax M3.1 Flash is 2 months newer than Gemini 3.5 Transcribe Live.

Gemini 3.5 Transcribe Live

Aug 26, 2026

1 months ago

MiniMax M3.1 Flash

Oct 19, 2026

1 days ago

1mo newer

Knowledge Cutoff

When training data ends

Neither model specifies a knowledge cutoff date.

Unable to compare the recency of their training data.

No cutoff dates available

Provider Availability

Gemini 3.5 Transcribe Live is available from Google. MiniMax M3.1 Flash is available from MiniMax.

Gemini 3.5 Transcribe Live

google logo
Google
Input Price:Input: $3.50/1MOutput Price:Output: $21.00/1M

MiniMax M3.1 Flash

minimax logo
MiniMax
Input Price:Input: $0.15/1MOutput Price:Output: $0.60/1M
* Prices shown are per million tokens

Outputs Comparison

Notice missing or incorrect data?

Judge for yourself.

Run your own prompts against Gemini 3.5 Transcribe Live and MiniMax M3.1 Flash side-by-side, then vote on the output you prefer.

Gemini 3.5 Transcribe Live
✓ Preferred
MiniMax M3.1 Flash
Open in Playground

FAQ

Common questions about Gemini 3.5 Transcribe Live vs MiniMax M3.1 Flash.

Which is better, Gemini 3.5 Transcribe Live or MiniMax M3.1 Flash?

Gemini 3.5 Transcribe Live (Google) and MiniMax M3.1 Flash (MiniMax) each have strengths in different areas. Compare their benchmark scores, pricing, context windows, and capabilities above to determine which fits your needs.

How does Gemini 3.5 Transcribe Live compare to MiniMax M3.1 Flash in benchmarks?

Gemini 3.5 Transcribe Live scores FLEURS: 94.5%. MiniMax M3.1 Flash scores BabyVision: 91.0%, CharXiv-R: 82.5%, CyberGym: 82.2%, BankerToolBench: 76.2%, DeepSWE 1.1: 73.7%.

Is Gemini 3.5 Transcribe Live cheaper than MiniMax M3.1 Flash?

MiniMax M3.1 Flash is 23.3x cheaper for input tokens. Gemini 3.5 Transcribe Live costs $3.50/M input and $21.00/M output via google. MiniMax M3.1 Flash costs $0.15/M input and $0.60/M output via minimax.

What are the context window sizes for Gemini 3.5 Transcribe Live and MiniMax M3.1 Flash?

Gemini 3.5 Transcribe Live supports an unknown number of tokens and MiniMax M3.1 Flash supports 1.0M tokens. A larger context window lets you process longer documents, conversations, or codebases in a single request.

What are the main differences between Gemini 3.5 Transcribe Live and MiniMax M3.1 Flash?

Key differences include input pricing ($3.50 vs $0.15/M). See the full comparison above for benchmark-by-benchmark results.

Who makes Gemini 3.5 Transcribe Live and MiniMax M3.1 Flash?

Gemini 3.5 Transcribe Live is developed by Google and MiniMax M3.1 Flash is developed by MiniMax.