The AI arena is free today

Open Superagent

Gemini 4 Argon vs Sakana Namazu

Gemini 4 Argon leads the LLM Stats Score 55.1 to 41.7. Sakana Namazu is 2.3x cheaper per token.

Google · Sakana AI · Updated for 2026

Which is better?

Gemini 4 Argon leads the overall LLM Stats Score 55.1 to 41.7, ranking #4 overall.

On price, Sakana Namazu is roughly 2.3x cheaper per token on a blended 3:1 input/output basis, which adds up quickly at production volume.

Gemini 4 Argon also accepts a larger context window (1,048,576 input tokens), making it the stronger choice for long documents and large codebases.

Based on current LLM Stats indexes, shared benchmarks, pricing, and model metadata for 2026.

Choose Gemini 4 Argon

  • overall performance matters — it scores 55.1 and ranks #4 on LLM Stats
  • your work emphasizes reasoning — it leads those capability indexes
  • you process long inputs — it offers a 1,048,576 token context window
  • you want the most recent training data — it shipped Sep 2026

Choose Sakana Namazu

  • cost matters — it's about 2.3x cheaper per token

At a glance

The differences that matter most.

Core performance indexes
55.1
#4
41.7
#67
53.2
#6
41.5
#61
Cost, coverage & limits
Benchmark wins
—
—
Input price
$2.00 / M
$0.95 / M
Output price
$10.00 / M
$4.00 / M
Context window
1,048,576
256,000

Individual benchmarks

19 reported for Gemini 4 Argon · 3 for Sakana Namazu

No common benchmarks found

Gemini 4 Argon and Sakana Namazudon't have any common benchmark datasets to compare. They may have been evaluated on different testing suites.

Human preference

Blind head-to-head votes and playground preference scores

Pricing Analysis

Price comparison per million tokens

Sakana Namazu costs less

For input processing, Gemini 4 Argon ($2.00/1M tokens) is 2.1x more expensive than Sakana Namazu ($0.95/1M tokens).

For output processing, Gemini 4 Argon ($10.00/1M tokens) is 2.5x more expensive than Sakana Namazu ($4.00/1M tokens).

In conclusion, Gemini 4 Argon is more expensive than Sakana Namazu.*

* Using a 3:1 ratio of input to output tokens

Lowest available price from all providers
Fri Oct 23 2026 • llm-stats.com
Google
Gemini 4 Argon
Input tokens$2.00
Output tokens$10.00
Best providerGoogle
Sakana AI
Sakana Namazu
Input tokens$0.95
Output tokens$4.00
Best providerUnknown Organization
Notice missing or incorrect data?

Context Window

Maximum input and output token capacity

Gemini 4 Argon accepts 1,048,576 input tokens compared to Sakana Namazu's 256,000 tokens. Gemini 4 Argon can generate longer responses up to 1,048,576 tokens, while Sakana Namazu is limited to 256,000 tokens.

Google
Gemini 4 Argon
Input1,048,576 tokens
Output1,048,576 tokens
Sakana AI
Sakana Namazu
Input256,000 tokens
Output256,000 tokens
Fri Oct 23 2026 • llm-stats.com

Input capabilities

Documented input modalities across available providers

Both Gemini 4 Argon and Sakana Namazu support multimodal inputs.

They are both capable of processing various types of data, offering versatility in application.

Gemini 4 Argon

Text
Images
Audio
Video

Sakana Namazu

Text
Images
Audio
Video

License

Usage and distribution terms

Both models are licensed under proprietary licenses.

Both models have usage restrictions defined by their respective organizations.

Gemini 4 Argon

Proprietary

Closed source

Sakana Namazu

Proprietary

Closed source

Release Timeline

When each model was launched

Gemini 4 Argon was released on 2026-09-30, while Sakana Namazu was released on 2026-08-03.

Gemini 4 Argon is 2 months newer than Sakana Namazu.

Gemini 4 Argon

Sep 30, 2026

3 weeks ago

1mo newer
Sakana Namazu

Aug 3, 2026

2 months ago

Knowledge Cutoff

When training data ends

Neither model specifies a knowledge cutoff date.

Unable to compare the recency of their training data.

No cutoff dates available

Provider Availability

Gemini 4 Argon is available from Google. Sakana Namazu is available from Sakana AI.

Gemini 4 Argon

google logo
Google
Input Price:Input: $2.00/1MOutput Price:Output: $10.00/1M

Sakana Namazu

sakana logo
Unknown Organization
Input Price:Input: $0.95/1MOutput Price:Output: $4.00/1M
* Prices shown are per million tokens

Outputs Comparison

Notice missing or incorrect data?

Judge for yourself.

Run your own prompts against Gemini 4 Argon and Sakana Namazu side-by-side, then vote on the output you prefer.

Gemini 4 Argon
✓ Preferred
Sakana Namazu
Open in Playground

FAQ

Common questions about Gemini 4 Argon vs Sakana Namazu.

Which is better, Gemini 4 Argon or Sakana Namazu?

Gemini 4 Argon leads the LLM Stats Score 55.1 to 41.7. Gemini 4 Argon is made by Google and Sakana Namazu is made by Sakana AI. The best choice depends on your use case — compare their capability indexes, individual benchmarks, pricing, and limits above.

How does Gemini 4 Argon compare to Sakana Namazu in benchmarks?

Gemini 4 Argon scores Graphwalks BFS <128k: 99.7%, Vibe Code Bench: 91.9%, LVBench: 91.7%, LABBench2: 88.8%, Graphwalks BFS >128k: 84.2%. Sakana Namazu scores AIME 2026: 96.7%, LiveCodeBench v6: 90.3%, MMLU-Pro: 90.3%.

Is Gemini 4 Argon cheaper than Sakana Namazu?

Sakana Namazu is 2.1x cheaper for input tokens. Gemini 4 Argon costs $2.00/M input and $10.00/M output via google. Sakana Namazu costs $0.95/M input and $4.00/M output via sakana.

What are the context window sizes for Gemini 4 Argon and Sakana Namazu?

Gemini 4 Argon supports 1.0M tokens and Sakana Namazu supports 256K tokens. A larger context window lets you process longer documents, conversations, or codebases in a single request.

What are the main differences between Gemini 4 Argon and Sakana Namazu?

Key differences include LLM Stats Score (55.1 vs 41.7), context window (1.0M vs 256K), input pricing ($2.00 vs $0.95/M). See the full comparison above for benchmark-by-benchmark results.

Who makes Gemini 4 Argon and Sakana Namazu?

Gemini 4 Argon is developed by Google and Sakana Namazu is developed by Sakana AI.