The AI arena is free today

Open Superagent

GLM-4.5V vs Mercury 3

Comparing GLM-4.5V and Mercury 3 across benchmarks, pricing, and capabilities.

Zhipu AI · Inception · Updated for 2026

Which is better?

GLM-4.5V and Mercury 3 trade strengths across price, capabilities, and technical limits. The better choice depends on the workload.

On price, Mercury 3 is roughly 5.9x cheaper per token on a blended 3:1 input/output basis, which adds up quickly at production volume.

Mercury 3 also accepts a larger context window (1,000,000 input tokens), making it the stronger choice for long documents and large codebases.

Based on current LLM Stats indexes, shared benchmarks, pricing, and model metadata for 2026.

Choose GLM-4.5V

  • you need open weights you can self-host or fine-tune

Choose Mercury 3

  • cost matters — it's about 5.9x cheaper per token
  • you process long inputs — it offers a 1,000,000 token context window
  • you want the most recent training data — it shipped Oct 2026

At a glance

The differences that matter most.

Benchmark wins
—
—
Input price
$0.55 / M
$0.10 / M
Output price
$2.19 / M
$0.35 / M
Context window
131,072
1,000,000

Individual benchmarks

0 reported for GLM-4.5V · 12 for Mercury 3

No common benchmarks found

GLM-4.5V and Mercury 3don't have any common benchmark datasets to compare. They may have been evaluated on different testing suites.

Human preference

Blind head-to-head votes and playground preference scores

Pricing Analysis

Price comparison per million tokens

Mercury 3 costs less

For input processing, GLM-4.5V ($0.55/1M tokens) is 5.5x more expensive than Mercury 3 ($0.10/1M tokens).

For output processing, GLM-4.5V ($2.19/1M tokens) is 6.3x more expensive than Mercury 3 ($0.35/1M tokens).

In conclusion, GLM-4.5V is more expensive than Mercury 3.*

* Using a 3:1 ratio of input to output tokens

Lowest available price from all providers
Thu Oct 22 2026 • llm-stats.com
Zhipu AI
GLM-4.5V
Input tokens$0.55
Output tokens$2.19
Best providerFireworks
Inception
Mercury 3
Input tokens$0.10
Output tokens$0.35
Best providerInception
Notice missing or incorrect data?

Context Window

Maximum input and output token capacity

Mercury 3 accepts 1,000,000 input tokens compared to GLM-4.5V's 131,072 tokens. Both models can generate responses up to 131,072 tokens.

Zhipu AI
GLM-4.5V
Input131,072 tokens
Output131,072 tokens
Inception
Mercury 3
Input1,000,000 tokens
Output131,072 tokens
Thu Oct 22 2026 • llm-stats.com

Input capabilities

Documented input modalities across available providers

GLM-4.5V supports multimodal inputs, whereas Mercury 3 does not.

GLM-4.5V can handle both text and other forms of data like images, making it suitable for multimodal applications.

GLM-4.5V

Text
Images
Audio
Video

Mercury 3

Text
Images
Audio
Video

License

Usage and distribution terms

GLM-4.5V is licensed under MIT, while Mercury 3 uses a proprietary license.

License differences may affect how you can use these models in commercial or open-source projects.

GLM-4.5V

MIT

Open weights

Mercury 3

Proprietary

Closed source

Release Timeline

When each model was launched

GLM-4.5V was released on 2025-08-11, while Mercury 3 was released on 2026-10-19.

Mercury 3 is 14 months newer than GLM-4.5V.

GLM-4.5V

Aug 11, 2025

1.2 years ago

Mercury 3

Oct 19, 2026

1 days ago

1.2yr newer

Knowledge Cutoff

When training data ends

Neither model specifies a knowledge cutoff date.

Unable to compare the recency of their training data.

No cutoff dates available

Provider Availability

GLM-4.5V is available from Fireworks, Novita. Mercury 3 is available from Inception.

GLM-4.5V

fireworks logo
Fireworks
Input Price:Input: $0.55/1MOutput Price:Output: $2.19/1M
novita logo
Novita
Input Price:Input: $0.60/1MOutput Price:Output: $2.20/1M

Mercury 3

inception logo
Inception
Input Price:Input: $0.10/1MOutput Price:Output: $0.35/1M
* Prices shown are per million tokens

Outputs Comparison

Notice missing or incorrect data?

Judge for yourself.

Run your own prompts against GLM-4.5V and Mercury 3 side-by-side, then vote on the output you prefer.

GLM-4.5V
✓ Preferred
Mercury 3
Open in Playground

FAQ

Common questions about GLM-4.5V vs Mercury 3.

Which is better, GLM-4.5V or Mercury 3?

GLM-4.5V (Zhipu AI) and Mercury 3 (Inception) each have strengths in different areas. Compare their benchmark scores, pricing, context windows, and capabilities above to determine which fits your needs.

How does GLM-4.5V compare to Mercury 3 in benchmarks?

Mercury 3 scores GPQA: 89.2%, AA-LCR: 77.7%, IFBench: 76.8%, MRCR v2: 75.5%, DeepSearchQA: 71.3%.

Is GLM-4.5V cheaper than Mercury 3?

Mercury 3 is 5.5x cheaper for input tokens. GLM-4.5V costs $0.55/M input and $2.19/M output via fireworks. Mercury 3 costs $0.10/M input and $0.35/M output via inception.

What are the context window sizes for GLM-4.5V and Mercury 3?

GLM-4.5V supports 131K tokens and Mercury 3 supports 1.0M tokens. A larger context window lets you process longer documents, conversations, or codebases in a single request.

What are the main differences between GLM-4.5V and Mercury 3?

Key differences include context window (131K vs 1.0M), input pricing ($0.55 vs $0.10/M), multimodal support (yes vs no), licensing (MIT vs Proprietary). See the full comparison above for benchmark-by-benchmark results.

Who makes GLM-4.5V and Mercury 3?

GLM-4.5V is developed by Zhipu AI and Mercury 3 is developed by Inception.