The AI arena is free today

Open Superagent

Beam 1.0 vs GLM-4.5V

Comparing Beam 1.0 and GLM-4.5V across benchmarks, pricing, and capabilities.

Reflection AI · Zhipu AI · Updated for 2026

Which is better?

Beam 1.0 and GLM-4.5V trade strengths across price, capabilities, and technical limits. The better choice depends on the workload.

On price, Beam 1.0 is roughly 1.6x cheaper per token on a blended 3:1 input/output basis, which adds up quickly at production volume.

Beam 1.0 also accepts a larger context window (1,048,576 input tokens), making it the stronger choice for long documents and large codebases.

Based on current LLM Stats indexes, shared benchmarks, pricing, and model metadata for 2026.

Choose Beam 1.0

  • cost matters — it's about 1.6x cheaper per token
  • you process long inputs — it offers a 1,048,576 token context window
  • you want the most recent training data — it shipped Oct 2026

Choose GLM-4.5V

  • you want predictable pricing at $0.55/M input and $2.19/M output

At a glance

The differences that matter most.

Benchmark wins
—
—
Input price
$0.40 / M
$0.55 / M
Output price
$1.20 / M
$2.19 / M
Context window
1,048,576
131,072

Individual benchmarks

22 reported for Beam 1.0 · 0 for GLM-4.5V

No common benchmarks found

Beam 1.0 and GLM-4.5Vdon't have any common benchmark datasets to compare. They may have been evaluated on different testing suites.

Human preference

Blind head-to-head votes and playground preference scores

Pricing Analysis

Price comparison per million tokens

Beam 1.0 costs less

For input processing, Beam 1.0 ($0.40/1M tokens) is 1.4x cheaper than GLM-4.5V ($0.55/1M tokens).

For output processing, Beam 1.0 ($1.20/1M tokens) is 1.8x cheaper than GLM-4.5V ($2.19/1M tokens).

In conclusion, GLM-4.5V is more expensive than Beam 1.0.*

* Using a 3:1 ratio of input to output tokens

Lowest available price from all providers
Thu Oct 22 2026 • llm-stats.com
Reflection AI
Beam 1.0
Input tokens$0.40
Output tokens$1.20
Best providerTogether
Zhipu AI
GLM-4.5V
Input tokens$0.55
Output tokens$2.19
Best providerFireworks
Notice missing or incorrect data?

Model Size

Parameter count comparison

393.3B diff

Beam 1.0 has 393.3B more parameters than GLM-4.5V, making it 364.2% larger.

Reflection AI
Beam 1.0
501.3Bparameters
Zhipu AI
GLM-4.5V
108.0Bparameters
501.3B
Beam 1.0
108.0B
GLM-4.5V

Context Window

Maximum input and output token capacity

Beam 1.0 accepts 1,048,576 input tokens compared to GLM-4.5V's 131,072 tokens. Both models can generate responses up to 131,072 tokens.

Reflection AI
Beam 1.0
Input1,048,576 tokens
Output131,072 tokens
Zhipu AI
GLM-4.5V
Input131,072 tokens
Output131,072 tokens
Thu Oct 22 2026 • llm-stats.com

Input capabilities

Documented input modalities across available providers

GLM-4.5V supports multimodal inputs, whereas Beam 1.0 does not.

GLM-4.5V can handle both text and other forms of data like images, making it suitable for multimodal applications.

Beam 1.0

Text
Images
Audio
Video

GLM-4.5V

Text
Images
Audio
Video

License

Usage and distribution terms

Beam 1.0 is licensed under Apache 2.0, while GLM-4.5V uses MIT.

License differences may affect how you can use these models in commercial or open-source projects.

Beam 1.0

Apache 2.0

Open weights

GLM-4.5V

MIT

Open weights

Release Timeline

When each model was launched

Beam 1.0 was released on 2026-10-16, while GLM-4.5V was released on 2025-08-11.

Beam 1.0 is 14 months newer than GLM-4.5V.

Beam 1.0

Oct 16, 2026

3 days ago

1.2yr newer
GLM-4.5V

Aug 11, 2025

1.2 years ago

Knowledge Cutoff

When training data ends

Beam 1.0 has a documented knowledge cutoff of 2026-06-30, while GLM-4.5V's cutoff date is not specified.

We can confirm Beam 1.0's training data extends to 2026-06-30, but cannot make a direct comparison without GLM-4.5V's cutoff date.

Beam 1.0

Jun 2026

GLM-4.5V

—

Provider Availability

Beam 1.0 is available from Together, Reflection AI. GLM-4.5V is available from Fireworks, Novita.

Beam 1.0

together logo
Together
Input Price:Input: $0.40/1MOutput Price:Output: $1.20/1M
reflection logo
Unknown Organization

GLM-4.5V

fireworks logo
Fireworks
Input Price:Input: $0.55/1MOutput Price:Output: $2.19/1M
novita logo
Novita
Input Price:Input: $0.60/1MOutput Price:Output: $2.20/1M
* Prices shown are per million tokens

Outputs Comparison

Notice missing or incorrect data?

Judge for yourself.

Run your own prompts against Beam 1.0 and GLM-4.5V side-by-side, then vote on the output you prefer.

Beam 1.0
✓ Preferred
GLM-4.5V
Open in Playground

FAQ

Common questions about Beam 1.0 vs GLM-4.5V.

Which is better, Beam 1.0 or GLM-4.5V?

Beam 1.0 (Reflection AI) and GLM-4.5V (Zhipu AI) each have strengths in different areas. Compare their benchmark scores, pricing, context windows, and capabilities above to determine which fits your needs.

How does Beam 1.0 compare to GLM-4.5V in benchmarks?

Beam 1.0 scores AIME 2026: 97.7%, GPQA: 90.6%, LiveCodeBench: 88.3%, SWE-Bench Verified: 81.6%, MCP Atlas: 80.8%.

Is Beam 1.0 cheaper than GLM-4.5V?

Beam 1.0 is 1.4x cheaper for input tokens. Beam 1.0 costs $0.40/M input and $1.20/M output via together. GLM-4.5V costs $0.55/M input and $2.19/M output via fireworks.

What are the context window sizes for Beam 1.0 and GLM-4.5V?

Beam 1.0 supports 1.0M tokens and GLM-4.5V supports 131K tokens. A larger context window lets you process longer documents, conversations, or codebases in a single request.

What are the main differences between Beam 1.0 and GLM-4.5V?

Key differences include context window (1.0M vs 131K), input pricing ($0.40 vs $0.55/M), multimodal support (no vs yes), licensing (Apache 2.0 vs MIT). See the full comparison above for benchmark-by-benchmark results.

Who makes Beam 1.0 and GLM-4.5V?

Beam 1.0 is developed by Reflection AI and GLM-4.5V is developed by Zhipu AI.