The AI arena is free today

Open Superagent

GLM-5 vs Particle-1

GLM-5 and Particle-1 are closely matched at 36.6 and 31.9 on the LLM Stats Score. Particle-1 is 3.5x cheaper per token.

Zhipu AI · Particle AI · Updated for 2026

Which is better?

GLM-5 and Particle-1 are closely matched on the overall LLM Stats Score at 36.6 and 31.9.

On price, Particle-1 is roughly 3.5x cheaper per token on a blended 3:1 input/output basis, which adds up quickly at production volume.

Particle-1 also accepts a larger context window (1,048,576 input tokens), making it the stronger choice for long documents and large codebases.

Based on current LLM Stats indexes, shared benchmarks, pricing, and model metadata for 2026.

Choose GLM-5

  • you need open weights you can self-host or fine-tune

Choose Particle-1

  • cost matters — it's about 3.5x cheaper per token
  • you process long inputs — it offers a 1,048,576 token context window
  • you want the most recent training data — it shipped Oct 2026

At a glance

The differences that matter most.

Core performance indexes
36.6
#93
31.9
#133
36.9
#91
31.2
#135
Cost, coverage & limits
Benchmark wins
—
—
Input price
$1.00 / M
$0.25 / M
Output price
$3.20 / M
$1.00 / M
Context window
200,000
1,048,576

Individual benchmarks

5 reported for GLM-5 · 3 for Particle-1

No common benchmarks found

GLM-5 and Particle-1don't have any common benchmark datasets to compare. They may have been evaluated on different testing suites.

Human preference

Blind head-to-head votes and playground preference scores

Pricing Analysis

Price comparison per million tokens

Particle-1 costs less

For input processing, GLM-5 ($1.00/1M tokens) is 4.0x more expensive than Particle-1 ($0.25/1M tokens).

For output processing, GLM-5 ($3.20/1M tokens) is 3.2x more expensive than Particle-1 ($1.00/1M tokens).

In conclusion, GLM-5 is more expensive than Particle-1.*

* Using a 3:1 ratio of input to output tokens

Lowest available price from all providers
Fri Oct 30 2026 • llm-stats.com
Zhipu AI
GLM-5
Input tokens$1.00
Output tokens$3.20
Best providerFriendliAI
Particle AI
Particle-1
Input tokens$0.25
Output tokens$1.00
Best providerUnknown Organization
Notice missing or incorrect data?

Context Window

Maximum input and output token capacity

Particle-1 accepts 1,048,576 input tokens compared to GLM-5's 200,000 tokens. Particle-1 can generate longer responses up to 131,072 tokens, while GLM-5 is limited to 128,000 tokens.

Zhipu AI
GLM-5
Input200,000 tokens
Output128,000 tokens
Particle AI
Particle-1
Input1,048,576 tokens
Output131,072 tokens
Fri Oct 30 2026 • llm-stats.com

Input capabilities

Documented input modalities across available providers

Particle-1 supports multimodal inputs, whereas GLM-5 does not.

Particle-1 can handle both text and other forms of data like images, making it suitable for multimodal applications.

GLM-5

Text
Images
Audio
Video

Particle-1

Text
Images
Audio
Video

License

Usage and distribution terms

GLM-5 is licensed under MIT, while Particle-1 uses a proprietary license.

License differences may affect how you can use these models in commercial or open-source projects.

GLM-5

MIT

Open weights

Particle-1

Proprietary

Closed source

Release Timeline

When each model was launched

GLM-5 was released on 2026-02-11, while Particle-1 was released on 2026-10-28.

Particle-1 is 9 months newer than GLM-5.

GLM-5

Feb 11, 2026

8 months ago

Particle-1

Oct 28, 2026

-3 days ago

8mo newer

Knowledge Cutoff

When training data ends

Neither model specifies a knowledge cutoff date.

Unable to compare the recency of their training data.

No cutoff dates available

Provider Availability

GLM-5 is available from FriendliAI, ZAI. Particle-1 is available from Particle AI.

GLM-5

friendli logo
FriendliAI
Input Price:Input: $1.00/1MOutput Price:Output: $3.20/1M
z logo
Unknown Organization
Input Price:Input: $1.00/1MOutput Price:Output: $3.20/1M

Particle-1

particle-ai logo
Unknown Organization
Input Price:Input: $0.25/1MOutput Price:Output: $1.00/1M
* Prices shown are per million tokens

Outputs Comparison

Notice missing or incorrect data?

Judge for yourself.

Run your own prompts against GLM-5 and Particle-1 side-by-side, then vote on the output you prefer.

GLM-5
✓ Preferred
Particle-1
Open in Playground

FAQ

Common questions about GLM-5 vs Particle-1.

Which is better, GLM-5 or Particle-1?

GLM-5 and Particle-1 are closely matched on the LLM Stats Score at 36.6 and 31.9. GLM-5 is made by Zhipu AI and Particle-1 is made by Particle AI. The best choice depends on your use case — compare their capability indexes, individual benchmarks, pricing, and limits above.

How does GLM-5 compare to Particle-1 in benchmarks?

GLM-5 scores t2-bench: 89.7%, SWE-Bench Verified: 77.8%, BrowseComp: 75.9%, MCP Atlas: 67.8%, Terminal-Bench 2.0: 56.2%. Particle-1 scores GPQA: 90.4%, BabyVision: 89.2%, MMLU: 86.1%.

Is GLM-5 cheaper than Particle-1?

Particle-1 is 4.0x cheaper for input tokens. GLM-5 costs $1.00/M input and $3.20/M output via friendli. Particle-1 costs $0.25/M input and $1.00/M output via particle-ai.

What are the context window sizes for GLM-5 and Particle-1?

GLM-5 supports 200K tokens and Particle-1 supports 1.0M tokens. A larger context window lets you process longer documents, conversations, or codebases in a single request.

What are the main differences between GLM-5 and Particle-1?

Key differences include LLM Stats Score (36.6 vs 31.9), context window (200K vs 1.0M), input pricing ($1.00 vs $0.25/M), multimodal support (no vs yes), licensing (MIT vs Proprietary). See the full comparison above for benchmark-by-benchmark results.

Who makes GLM-5 and Particle-1?

GLM-5 is developed by Zhipu AI and Particle-1 is developed by Particle AI.