The AI arena is free today

Open Superagent

GPT-5.2 vs Particle-1

GPT-5.2 and Particle-1 are closely matched at 40.7 and 31.9 on the LLM Stats Score. Particle-1 is 11.0x cheaper per token.

OpenAI · Particle AI · Updated for 2026

Which is better?

GPT-5.2 and Particle-1 are closely matched on the overall LLM Stats Score at 40.7 and 31.9.

In the 1 individual benchmarks reported for both models, GPT-5.2 wins 1; this is a narrower head-to-head signal than the composite indexes.

On price, Particle-1 is roughly 11.0x cheaper per token on a blended 3:1 input/output basis, which adds up quickly at production volume.

Particle-1 also accepts a larger context window (1,048,576 input tokens), making it the stronger choice for long documents and large codebases.

Based on current LLM Stats indexes, shared benchmarks, pricing, and model metadata for 2026.

Choose GPT-5.2

  • you value its reported benchmark strengths — it wins 1 of 1 exact shared results

Choose Particle-1

  • cost matters — it's about 11.0x cheaper per token
  • you process long inputs — it offers a 1,048,576 token context window
  • you want the most recent training data — it shipped Oct 2026

At a glance

The differences that matter most.

Core performance indexes
40.7
#74
31.9
#133
40.1
#70
31.2
#135
Cost, coverage & limits
Benchmark wins
1 of 1
0 of 1
Input price
$1.75 / M
$0.25 / M
Output price
$14.00 / M
$1.00 / M
Context window
400,000
1,048,576

Individual benchmarks

24 reported for GPT-5.2 · 3 for Particle-1

1 shared

GPT-5.2 outperforms in 1 benchmarks (GPQA), while Particle-1 is better at 0 benchmarks.

GPT-5.2 significantly outperforms across most benchmarks.

Fri Oct 30 2026 • llm-stats.com

Human preference

Blind head-to-head votes and playground preference scores

Pricing Analysis

Price comparison per million tokens

Particle-1 costs less

For input processing, GPT-5.2 ($1.75/1M tokens) is 7.0x more expensive than Particle-1 ($0.25/1M tokens).

For output processing, GPT-5.2 ($14.00/1M tokens) is 14.0x more expensive than Particle-1 ($1.00/1M tokens).

In conclusion, GPT-5.2 is more expensive than Particle-1.*

* Using a 3:1 ratio of input to output tokens

Lowest available price from all providers
Fri Oct 30 2026 • llm-stats.com
OpenAI
GPT-5.2
Input tokens$1.75
Output tokens$14.00
Best providerOpenAI
Particle AI
Particle-1
Input tokens$0.25
Output tokens$1.00
Best providerUnknown Organization
Notice missing or incorrect data?

Context Window

Maximum input and output token capacity

Particle-1 accepts 1,048,576 input tokens compared to GPT-5.2's 400,000 tokens. Particle-1 can generate longer responses up to 131,072 tokens, while GPT-5.2 is limited to 128,000 tokens.

OpenAI
GPT-5.2
Input400,000 tokens
Output128,000 tokens
Particle AI
Particle-1
Input1,048,576 tokens
Output131,072 tokens
Fri Oct 30 2026 • llm-stats.com

Input capabilities

Documented input modalities across available providers

Both GPT-5.2 and Particle-1 support multimodal inputs.

They are both capable of processing various types of data, offering versatility in application.

GPT-5.2

Text
Images
Audio
Video

Particle-1

Text
Images
Audio
Video

License

Usage and distribution terms

Both models are licensed under proprietary licenses.

Both models have usage restrictions defined by their respective organizations.

GPT-5.2

Proprietary

Closed source

Particle-1

Proprietary

Closed source

Release Timeline

When each model was launched

GPT-5.2 was released on 2025-12-11, while Particle-1 was released on 2026-10-28.

Particle-1 is 11 months newer than GPT-5.2.

GPT-5.2

Dec 11, 2025

10 months ago

Particle-1

Oct 28, 2026

2 days ago

10mo newer

Knowledge Cutoff

When training data ends

GPT-5.2 has a documented knowledge cutoff of 2025-08-25, while Particle-1's cutoff date is not specified.

We can confirm GPT-5.2's training data extends to 2025-08-25, but cannot make a direct comparison without Particle-1's cutoff date.

GPT-5.2

Aug 2025

Particle-1

—

Provider Availability

GPT-5.2 is available from OpenAI. Particle-1 is available from Particle AI.

GPT-5.2

openai logo
OpenAI
Input Price:Input: $1.75/1MOutput Price:Output: $14.00/1M

Particle-1

particle-ai logo
Unknown Organization
Input Price:Input: $0.25/1MOutput Price:Output: $1.00/1M
* Prices shown are per million tokens

Outputs Comparison

Notice missing or incorrect data?

Judge for yourself.

Run your own prompts against GPT-5.2 and Particle-1 side-by-side, then vote on the output you prefer.

GPT-5.2
✓ Preferred
Particle-1
Open in Playground

FAQ

Common questions about GPT-5.2 vs Particle-1.

Which is better, GPT-5.2 or Particle-1?

GPT-5.2 and Particle-1 are closely matched on the LLM Stats Score at 40.7 and 31.9. GPT-5.2 is made by OpenAI and Particle-1 is made by Particle AI. The best choice depends on your use case — compare their capability indexes, individual benchmarks, pricing, and limits above.

How does GPT-5.2 compare to Particle-1 in benchmarks?

GPT-5.2 scores AIME 2025: 100.0%, HMMT 2025: 99.4%, Tau2 Telecom: 98.7%, Graphwalks BFS <128k: 94.0%, GPQA: 92.4%. Particle-1 scores GPQA: 90.4%, BabyVision: 89.2%, MMLU: 86.1%.

Is GPT-5.2 cheaper than Particle-1?

Particle-1 is 7.0x cheaper for input tokens. GPT-5.2 costs $1.75/M input and $14.00/M output via openai. Particle-1 costs $0.25/M input and $1.00/M output via particle-ai.

What are the context window sizes for GPT-5.2 and Particle-1?

GPT-5.2 supports 400K tokens and Particle-1 supports 1.0M tokens. A larger context window lets you process longer documents, conversations, or codebases in a single request.

What are the main differences between GPT-5.2 and Particle-1?

Key differences include LLM Stats Score (40.7 vs 31.9), context window (400K vs 1.0M), input pricing ($1.75 vs $0.25/M). See the full comparison above for benchmark-by-benchmark results.

Who makes GPT-5.2 and Particle-1?

GPT-5.2 is developed by OpenAI and Particle-1 is developed by Particle AI.