The AI arena is free today

Open Superagent

Grok-4 Fast Reasoning vs MiniMax M3.1 Flash

Comparing Grok-4 Fast Reasoning and MiniMax M3.1 Flash across benchmarks, pricing, and capabilities.

xAI · MiniMax · Updated for 2026

Which is better?

Grok-4 Fast Reasoning and MiniMax M3.1 Flash trade strengths across price, capabilities, and technical limits. The better choice depends on the workload.

Grok-4 Fast Reasoning also accepts a larger context window (2,000,000 input tokens), making it the stronger choice for long documents and large codebases.

Based on current LLM Stats indexes, shared benchmarks, pricing, and model metadata for 2026.

Choose Grok-4 Fast Reasoning

  • you process long inputs — it offers a 2,000,000 token context window

Choose MiniMax M3.1 Flash

  • you want the most recent training data — it shipped Oct 2026

At a glance

The differences that matter most.

Benchmark wins
—
—
Input price
$0.20 / M
$0.15 / M
Output price
$0.50 / M
$0.60 / M
Context window
2,000,000
1,000,000

Individual benchmarks

0 reported for Grok-4 Fast Reasoning · 14 for MiniMax M3.1 Flash

No common benchmarks found

Grok-4 Fast Reasoning and MiniMax M3.1 Flashdon't have any common benchmark datasets to compare. They may have been evaluated on different testing suites.

Human preference

Blind head-to-head votes and playground preference scores

Pricing Analysis

Price comparison per million tokens

MiniMax M3.1 Flash costs less

For input processing, Grok-4 Fast Reasoning ($0.20/1M tokens) is 1.3x more expensive than MiniMax M3.1 Flash ($0.15/1M tokens).

For output processing, Grok-4 Fast Reasoning ($0.50/1M tokens) is 1.2x cheaper than MiniMax M3.1 Flash ($0.60/1M tokens).

In conclusion, Grok-4 Fast Reasoning is more expensive than MiniMax M3.1 Flash.*

* Using a 3:1 ratio of input to output tokens

Lowest available price from all providers
Mon Oct 19 2026 • llm-stats.com
xAI
Grok-4 Fast Reasoning
Input tokens$0.20
Output tokens$0.50
Best providerxAI
MiniMax
MiniMax M3.1 Flash
Input tokens$0.15
Output tokens$0.60
Best providerMiniMax
Notice missing or incorrect data?

Context Window

Maximum input and output token capacity

Grok-4 Fast Reasoning accepts 2,000,000 input tokens compared to MiniMax M3.1 Flash's 1,000,000 tokens. MiniMax M3.1 Flash can generate longer responses up to 524,288 tokens, while Grok-4 Fast Reasoning is limited to 30,000 tokens.

xAI
Grok-4 Fast Reasoning
Input2,000,000 tokens
Output30,000 tokens
MiniMax
MiniMax M3.1 Flash
Input1,000,000 tokens
Output524,288 tokens
Mon Oct 19 2026 • llm-stats.com

Input capabilities

Documented input modalities across available providers

Both Grok-4 Fast Reasoning and MiniMax M3.1 Flash support multimodal inputs.

They are both capable of processing various types of data, offering versatility in application.

Grok-4 Fast Reasoning

Text
Images
Audio
Video

MiniMax M3.1 Flash

Text
Images
Audio
Video

License

Usage and distribution terms

Both models are licensed under proprietary licenses.

Both models have usage restrictions defined by their respective organizations.

Grok-4 Fast Reasoning

Proprietary

Closed source

MiniMax M3.1 Flash

Proprietary

Closed source

Release Timeline

When each model was launched

Grok-4 Fast Reasoning was released on 2025-08-28, while MiniMax M3.1 Flash was released on 2026-10-19.

MiniMax M3.1 Flash is 14 months newer than Grok-4 Fast Reasoning.

Grok-4 Fast Reasoning

Aug 28, 2025

1.1 years ago

MiniMax M3.1 Flash

Oct 19, 2026

-2 days ago

1.1yr newer

Knowledge Cutoff

When training data ends

Neither model specifies a knowledge cutoff date.

Unable to compare the recency of their training data.

No cutoff dates available

Provider Availability

Grok-4 Fast Reasoning is available from xAI. MiniMax M3.1 Flash is available from MiniMax.

Grok-4 Fast Reasoning

xai logo
xAI
Input Price:Input: $0.20/1MOutput Price:Output: $0.50/1M

MiniMax M3.1 Flash

minimax logo
MiniMax
Input Price:Input: $0.15/1MOutput Price:Output: $0.60/1M
* Prices shown are per million tokens

Outputs Comparison

Notice missing or incorrect data?

Judge for yourself.

Run your own prompts against Grok-4 Fast Reasoning and MiniMax M3.1 Flash side-by-side, then vote on the output you prefer.

Grok-4 Fast Reasoning
✓ Preferred
MiniMax M3.1 Flash
Open in Playground

FAQ

Common questions about Grok-4 Fast Reasoning vs MiniMax M3.1 Flash.

Which is better, Grok-4 Fast Reasoning or MiniMax M3.1 Flash?

Grok-4 Fast Reasoning (xAI) and MiniMax M3.1 Flash (MiniMax) each have strengths in different areas. Compare their benchmark scores, pricing, context windows, and capabilities above to determine which fits your needs.

How does Grok-4 Fast Reasoning compare to MiniMax M3.1 Flash in benchmarks?

MiniMax M3.1 Flash scores BabyVision: 91.0%, CharXiv-R: 82.5%, CyberGym: 82.2%, BankerToolBench: 76.2%, DeepSWE 1.1: 73.7%.

Is Grok-4 Fast Reasoning cheaper than MiniMax M3.1 Flash?

MiniMax M3.1 Flash is 1.3x cheaper for input tokens. Grok-4 Fast Reasoning costs $0.20/M input and $0.50/M output via xai. MiniMax M3.1 Flash costs $0.15/M input and $0.60/M output via minimax.

What are the context window sizes for Grok-4 Fast Reasoning and MiniMax M3.1 Flash?

Grok-4 Fast Reasoning supports 2.0M tokens and MiniMax M3.1 Flash supports 1.0M tokens. A larger context window lets you process longer documents, conversations, or codebases in a single request.

What are the main differences between Grok-4 Fast Reasoning and MiniMax M3.1 Flash?

Key differences include context window (2.0M vs 1.0M), input pricing ($0.20 vs $0.15/M). See the full comparison above for benchmark-by-benchmark results.

Who makes Grok-4 Fast Reasoning and MiniMax M3.1 Flash?

Grok-4 Fast Reasoning is developed by xAI and MiniMax M3.1 Flash is developed by MiniMax.