The AI arena is free today

Open Superagent

Grok-4 Fast Reasoning vs Muse Wonder

Comparing Grok-4 Fast Reasoning and Muse Wonder across benchmarks, pricing, and capabilities.

xAI · Meta · Updated for 2026

Which is better?

Grok-4 Fast Reasoning and Muse Wonder trade strengths across price, capabilities, and technical limits. The better choice depends on the workload.

On price, Grok-4 Fast Reasoning is roughly 29.1x cheaper per token on a blended 3:1 input/output basis, which adds up quickly at production volume.

Grok-4 Fast Reasoning also accepts a larger context window (2,000,000 input tokens), making it the stronger choice for long documents and large codebases.

Based on current LLM Stats indexes, shared benchmarks, pricing, and model metadata for 2026.

Choose Grok-4 Fast Reasoning

  • cost matters — it's about 29.1x cheaper per token
  • you process long inputs — it offers a 2,000,000 token context window

Choose Muse Wonder

  • you want the most recent training data — it shipped Oct 2026

At a glance

The differences that matter most.

Benchmark wins
—
—
Input price
$0.20 / M
$4.00 / M
Output price
$0.50 / M
$20.00 / M
Context window
2,000,000
1,048,576

Individual benchmarks

0 reported for Grok-4 Fast Reasoning · 16 for Muse Wonder

No common benchmarks found

Grok-4 Fast Reasoning and Muse Wonderdon't have any common benchmark datasets to compare. They may have been evaluated on different testing suites.

Human preference

Blind head-to-head votes and playground preference scores

Pricing Analysis

Price comparison per million tokens

Grok-4 Fast Reasoning costs less

For input processing, Grok-4 Fast Reasoning ($0.20/1M tokens) is 20.0x cheaper than Muse Wonder ($4.00/1M tokens).

For output processing, Grok-4 Fast Reasoning ($0.50/1M tokens) is 40.0x cheaper than Muse Wonder ($20.00/1M tokens).

In conclusion, Muse Wonder is more expensive than Grok-4 Fast Reasoning.*

* Using a 3:1 ratio of input to output tokens

Lowest available price from all providers
Mon Oct 19 2026 • llm-stats.com
xAI
Grok-4 Fast Reasoning
Input tokens$0.20
Output tokens$0.50
Best providerxAI
Meta
Muse Wonder
Input tokens$4.00
Output tokens$20.00
Best providerMeta
Notice missing or incorrect data?

Context Window

Maximum input and output token capacity

Grok-4 Fast Reasoning accepts 2,000,000 input tokens compared to Muse Wonder's 1,048,576 tokens. Only Grok-4 Fast Reasoning specifies output context (30,000 tokens).

xAI
Grok-4 Fast Reasoning
Input2,000,000 tokens
Output30,000 tokens
Meta
Muse Wonder
Input1,048,576 tokens
Output- tokens
Mon Oct 19 2026 • llm-stats.com

Input capabilities

Documented input modalities across available providers

Both Grok-4 Fast Reasoning and Muse Wonder support multimodal inputs.

They are both capable of processing various types of data, offering versatility in application.

Grok-4 Fast Reasoning

Text
Images
Audio
Video

Muse Wonder

Text
Images
Audio
Video

License

Usage and distribution terms

Both models are licensed under proprietary licenses.

Both models have usage restrictions defined by their respective organizations.

Grok-4 Fast Reasoning

Proprietary

Closed source

Muse Wonder

Proprietary

Closed source

Release Timeline

When each model was launched

Grok-4 Fast Reasoning was released on 2025-08-28, while Muse Wonder was released on 2026-10-12.

Muse Wonder is 14 months newer than Grok-4 Fast Reasoning.

Grok-4 Fast Reasoning

Aug 28, 2025

1.1 years ago

Muse Wonder

Oct 12, 2026

1 weeks ago

1.1yr newer

Knowledge Cutoff

When training data ends

Neither model specifies a knowledge cutoff date.

Unable to compare the recency of their training data.

No cutoff dates available

Provider Availability

Grok-4 Fast Reasoning is available from xAI. Muse Wonder is available from Meta Model API.

Grok-4 Fast Reasoning

xai logo
xAI
Input Price:Input: $0.20/1MOutput Price:Output: $0.50/1M

Muse Wonder

meta logo
Meta
Input Price:Input: $4.00/1MOutput Price:Output: $20.00/1M
* Prices shown are per million tokens

Outputs Comparison

Notice missing or incorrect data?

Judge for yourself.

Run your own prompts against Grok-4 Fast Reasoning and Muse Wonder side-by-side, then vote on the output you prefer.

Grok-4 Fast Reasoning
✓ Preferred
Muse Wonder
Open in Playground

FAQ

Common questions about Grok-4 Fast Reasoning vs Muse Wonder.

Which is better, Grok-4 Fast Reasoning or Muse Wonder?

Grok-4 Fast Reasoning (xAI) and Muse Wonder (Meta) each have strengths in different areas. Compare their benchmark scores, pricing, context windows, and capabilities above to determine which fits your needs.

How does Grok-4 Fast Reasoning compare to Muse Wonder in benchmarks?

Muse Wonder scores MemoryBench: 85.6%, DeepSWE 1.1: 78.8%, OSWorld 2.1 (partial): 72.6%, JobBench: 70.5%, HealthBench Professional: 60.5%.

Is Grok-4 Fast Reasoning cheaper than Muse Wonder?

Grok-4 Fast Reasoning is 20.0x cheaper for input tokens. Grok-4 Fast Reasoning costs $0.20/M input and $0.50/M output via xai. Muse Wonder costs $4.00/M input and $20.00/M output via meta.

What are the context window sizes for Grok-4 Fast Reasoning and Muse Wonder?

Grok-4 Fast Reasoning supports 2.0M tokens and Muse Wonder supports 1.0M tokens. A larger context window lets you process longer documents, conversations, or codebases in a single request.

What are the main differences between Grok-4 Fast Reasoning and Muse Wonder?

Key differences include context window (2.0M vs 1.0M), input pricing ($0.20 vs $4.00/M). See the full comparison above for benchmark-by-benchmark results.

Who makes Grok-4 Fast Reasoning and Muse Wonder?

Grok-4 Fast Reasoning is developed by xAI and Muse Wonder is developed by Meta.