The AI arena is free today

Open Superagent

Grok 4 Fast vs Mistral Large 4

Mistral Large 4 leads the LLM Stats Score 45.8 to 31.2. Grok 4 Fast is 3.8x cheaper per token.

xAI · Mistral AI · Updated for 2026

Which is better?

Mistral Large 4 leads the overall LLM Stats Score 45.8 to 31.2, ranking #39 overall.

On price, Grok 4 Fast is roughly 3.8x cheaper per token on a blended 3:1 input/output basis, which adds up quickly at production volume.

Grok 4 Fast also accepts a larger context window (2,000,000 input tokens), making it the stronger choice for long documents and large codebases.

Based on current LLM Stats indexes, shared benchmarks, pricing, and model metadata for 2026.

Choose Grok 4 Fast

  • cost matters — it's about 3.8x cheaper per token
  • you process long inputs — it offers a 2,000,000 token context window

Choose Mistral Large 4

  • overall performance matters — it scores 45.8 and ranks #39 on LLM Stats
  • your work emphasizes reasoning and agents — it leads those capability indexes
  • you want the most recent training data — it shipped Oct 2026

At a glance

The differences that matter most.

Core performance indexes
31.2
#134
45.8
#39
30.2
#140
43.9
#48
17.9
#133
35.0
#31
2.7
#187
33.8
#34
Cost, coverage & limits
Benchmark wins
—
—
Input price
$0.20 / M
$0.68 / M
Output price
$0.50 / M
$2.09 / M
Context window
2,000,000
1,000,000

Individual benchmarks

7 reported for Grok 4 Fast · 18 for Mistral Large 4

No common benchmarks found

Grok 4 Fast and Mistral Large 4don't have any common benchmark datasets to compare. They may have been evaluated on different testing suites.

Human preference

Blind head-to-head votes and playground preference scores

Pricing Analysis

Price comparison per million tokens

Grok 4 Fast costs less

For input processing, Grok 4 Fast ($0.20/1M tokens) is 3.4x cheaper than Mistral Large 4 ($0.68/1M tokens).

For output processing, Grok 4 Fast ($0.50/1M tokens) is 4.2x cheaper than Mistral Large 4 ($2.09/1M tokens).

In conclusion, Mistral Large 4 is more expensive than Grok 4 Fast.*

* Using a 3:1 ratio of input to output tokens

Lowest available price from all providers
Fri Oct 23 2026 • llm-stats.com
xAI
Grok 4 Fast
Input tokens$0.20
Output tokens$0.50
Best providerxAI
Mistral AI
Mistral Large 4
Input tokens$0.68
Output tokens$2.09
Best providerMistral
Notice missing or incorrect data?

Context Window

Maximum input and output token capacity

Grok 4 Fast accepts 2,000,000 input tokens compared to Mistral Large 4's 1,000,000 tokens. Only Grok 4 Fast specifies output context (30,000 tokens).

xAI
Grok 4 Fast
Input2,000,000 tokens
Output30,000 tokens
Mistral AI
Mistral Large 4
Input1,000,000 tokens
Output- tokens
Fri Oct 23 2026 • llm-stats.com

Input capabilities

Documented input modalities across available providers

Both Grok 4 Fast and Mistral Large 4 support multimodal inputs.

They are both capable of processing various types of data, offering versatility in application.

Grok 4 Fast

Text
Images
Audio
Video

Mistral Large 4

Text
Images
Audio
Video

License

Usage and distribution terms

Both models are licensed under proprietary licenses.

Both models have usage restrictions defined by their respective organizations.

Grok 4 Fast

Proprietary

Closed source

Mistral Large 4

Proprietary

Closed source

Release Timeline

When each model was launched

Grok 4 Fast was released on 2025-08-28, while Mistral Large 4 was released on 2026-10-06.

Mistral Large 4 is 13 months newer than Grok 4 Fast.

Grok 4 Fast

Aug 28, 2025

1.1 years ago

Mistral Large 4

Oct 6, 2026

1 weeks ago

1.1yr newer

Knowledge Cutoff

When training data ends

Neither model specifies a knowledge cutoff date.

Unable to compare the recency of their training data.

No cutoff dates available

Provider Availability

Grok 4 Fast is available from xAI. Mistral Large 4 is available from Mistral AI.

Grok 4 Fast

xai logo
xAI
Input Price:Input: $0.20/1MOutput Price:Output: $0.50/1M

Mistral Large 4

mistral logo
Mistral
Input Price:Input: $0.68/1MOutput Price:Output: $2.09/1M
* Prices shown are per million tokens

Outputs Comparison

Notice missing or incorrect data?

Judge for yourself.

Run your own prompts against Grok 4 Fast and Mistral Large 4 side-by-side, then vote on the output you prefer.

Grok 4 Fast
✓ Preferred
Mistral Large 4
Open in Playground

FAQ

Common questions about Grok 4 Fast vs Mistral Large 4.

Which is better, Grok 4 Fast or Mistral Large 4?

Mistral Large 4 leads the LLM Stats Score 45.8 to 31.2. Grok 4 Fast is made by xAI and Mistral Large 4 is made by Mistral AI. The best choice depends on your use case — compare their capability indexes, individual benchmarks, pricing, and limits above.

How does Grok 4 Fast compare to Mistral Large 4 in benchmarks?

Grok 4 Fast scores SimpleQA: 95.0%, HMMT 2025: 93.3%, AIME 2025: 92.0%, GPQA: 85.7%, LiveCodeBench: 80.0%. Mistral Large 4 scores B3 AI Security Benchmark: 93.3%, CyBench: 93.0%, SciCode: 91.8%, KORABench: 84.5%, CyberGym: 82.0%.

Is Grok 4 Fast cheaper than Mistral Large 4?

Grok 4 Fast is 3.4x cheaper for input tokens. Grok 4 Fast costs $0.20/M input and $0.50/M output via xai. Mistral Large 4 costs $0.68/M input and $2.09/M output via mistral.

What are the context window sizes for Grok 4 Fast and Mistral Large 4?

Grok 4 Fast supports 2.0M tokens and Mistral Large 4 supports 1.0M tokens. A larger context window lets you process longer documents, conversations, or codebases in a single request.

What are the main differences between Grok 4 Fast and Mistral Large 4?

Key differences include LLM Stats Score (31.2 vs 45.8), context window (2.0M vs 1.0M), input pricing ($0.20 vs $0.68/M). See the full comparison above for benchmark-by-benchmark results.

Who makes Grok 4 Fast and Mistral Large 4?

Grok 4 Fast is developed by xAI and Mistral Large 4 is developed by Mistral AI.