The AI arena is free today

Open Superagent

Kimi K3.1 Pro vs Mistral Small

Comparing Kimi K3.1 Pro and Mistral Small across benchmarks, pricing, and capabilities.

Moonshot AI · Mistral AI · Updated for 2026

Which is better?

Kimi K3.1 Pro and Mistral Small trade strengths across price, capabilities, and technical limits. The better choice depends on the workload.

On price, Mistral Small is roughly 13.3x cheaper per token on a blended 3:1 input/output basis, which adds up quickly at production volume.

Kimi K3.1 Pro also accepts a larger context window (1,048,576 input tokens), making it the stronger choice for long documents and large codebases.

Based on current LLM Stats indexes, shared benchmarks, pricing, and model metadata for 2026.

Choose Kimi K3.1 Pro

  • you process long inputs — it offers a 1,048,576 token context window
  • you want the most recent training data — it shipped Oct 2026

Choose Mistral Small

  • cost matters — it's about 13.3x cheaper per token
  • you need open weights you can self-host or fine-tune

At a glance

The differences that matter most.

Benchmark wins
—
—
Input price
$2.00 / M
$0.20 / M
Output price
$10.00 / M
$0.60 / M
Context window
1,048,576
32,768

Individual benchmarks

30 reported for Kimi K3.1 Pro · 0 for Mistral Small

No common benchmarks found

Kimi K3.1 Pro and Mistral Smalldon't have any common benchmark datasets to compare. They may have been evaluated on different testing suites.

Human preference

Blind head-to-head votes and playground preference scores

Pricing Analysis

Price comparison per million tokens

Mistral Small costs less

For input processing, Kimi K3.1 Pro ($2.00/1M tokens) is 10.0x more expensive than Mistral Small ($0.20/1M tokens).

For output processing, Kimi K3.1 Pro ($10.00/1M tokens) is 16.7x more expensive than Mistral Small ($0.60/1M tokens).

In conclusion, Kimi K3.1 Pro is more expensive than Mistral Small.*

* Using a 3:1 ratio of input to output tokens

Lowest available price from all providers
Fri Oct 30 2026 • llm-stats.com
Moonshot AI
Kimi K3.1 Pro
Input tokens$2.00
Output tokens$10.00
Best providerUnknown Organization
Mistral AI
Mistral Small
Input tokens$0.20
Output tokens$0.60
Best providerMistral
Notice missing or incorrect data?

Context Window

Maximum input and output token capacity

Kimi K3.1 Pro accepts 1,048,576 input tokens compared to Mistral Small's 32,768 tokens. Kimi K3.1 Pro can generate longer responses up to 1,048,576 tokens, while Mistral Small is limited to 32,768 tokens.

Moonshot AI
Kimi K3.1 Pro
Input1,048,576 tokens
Output1,048,576 tokens
Mistral AI
Mistral Small
Input32,768 tokens
Output32,768 tokens
Fri Oct 30 2026 • llm-stats.com

Input capabilities

Documented input modalities across available providers

Kimi K3.1 Pro supports multimodal inputs, whereas Mistral Small does not.

Kimi K3.1 Pro can handle both text and other forms of data like images, making it suitable for multimodal applications.

Kimi K3.1 Pro

Text
Images
Audio
Video

Mistral Small

Text
Images
Audio
Video

Release Timeline

When each model was launched

Kimi K3.1 Pro was released on 2026-10-23, while Mistral Small was released on 2024-09-17.

Kimi K3.1 Pro is 26 months newer than Mistral Small.

Kimi K3.1 Pro

Oct 23, 2026

2 days ago

2.1yr newer
Mistral Small

Sep 17, 2024

2.1 years ago

Knowledge Cutoff

When training data ends

Neither model specifies a knowledge cutoff date.

Unable to compare the recency of their training data.

No cutoff dates available

Provider Availability

Kimi K3.1 Pro is available from Moonshot AI. Mistral Small is available from Mistral AI.

Kimi K3.1 Pro

moonshot logo
Unknown Organization
Input Price:Input: $2.00/1MOutput Price:Output: $10.00/1M

Mistral Small

mistral logo
Mistral
Input Price:Input: $0.20/1MOutput Price:Output: $0.60/1M
* Prices shown are per million tokens

Outputs Comparison

Notice missing or incorrect data?

Judge for yourself.

Run your own prompts against Kimi K3.1 Pro and Mistral Small side-by-side, then vote on the output you prefer.

Kimi K3.1 Pro
✓ Preferred
Mistral Small
Open in Playground

FAQ

Common questions about Kimi K3.1 Pro vs Mistral Small.

Which is better, Kimi K3.1 Pro or Mistral Small?

Kimi K3.1 Pro (Moonshot AI) and Mistral Small (Mistral AI) each have strengths in different areas. Compare their benchmark scores, pricing, context windows, and capabilities above to determine which fits your needs.

How does Kimi K3.1 Pro compare to Mistral Small in benchmarks?

Kimi K3.1 Pro scores BabyVision: 95.4%, GPQA: 94.2%, BenchCAD (with Python tool): 92.7%, BrowseComp: 92.1%, Chartography: 90.2%.

Is Kimi K3.1 Pro cheaper than Mistral Small?

Mistral Small is 10.0x cheaper for input tokens. Kimi K3.1 Pro costs $2.00/M input and $10.00/M output via moonshot. Mistral Small costs $0.20/M input and $0.60/M output via mistral.

What are the context window sizes for Kimi K3.1 Pro and Mistral Small?

Kimi K3.1 Pro supports 1.0M tokens and Mistral Small supports 33K tokens. A larger context window lets you process longer documents, conversations, or codebases in a single request.

What are the main differences between Kimi K3.1 Pro and Mistral Small?

Key differences include context window (1.0M vs 33K), input pricing ($2.00 vs $0.20/M), multimodal support (yes vs no), licensing (Unknown vs Mistral Research License). See the full comparison above for benchmark-by-benchmark results.

Who makes Kimi K3.1 Pro and Mistral Small?

Kimi K3.1 Pro is developed by Moonshot AI and Mistral Small is developed by Mistral AI.