The AI arena is free today

Open Superagent

Mistral Small vs Particle-1

Comparing Mistral Small and Particle-1 across benchmarks, pricing, and capabilities.

Mistral AI · Particle AI · Updated for 2026

Which is better?

Mistral Small and Particle-1 trade strengths across price, capabilities, and technical limits. The better choice depends on the workload.

On price, Mistral Small is roughly 1.5x cheaper per token on a blended 3:1 input/output basis, which adds up quickly at production volume.

Particle-1 also accepts a larger context window (1,048,576 input tokens), making it the stronger choice for long documents and large codebases.

Based on current LLM Stats indexes, shared benchmarks, pricing, and model metadata for 2026.

Choose Mistral Small

  • cost matters — it's about 1.5x cheaper per token
  • you need open weights you can self-host or fine-tune

Choose Particle-1

  • you process long inputs — it offers a 1,048,576 token context window
  • you want the most recent training data — it shipped Oct 2026

At a glance

The differences that matter most.

Benchmark wins
—
—
Input price
$0.20 / M
$0.25 / M
Output price
$0.60 / M
$1.00 / M
Context window
32,768
1,048,576

Individual benchmarks

0 reported for Mistral Small · 3 for Particle-1

No common benchmarks found

Mistral Small and Particle-1don't have any common benchmark datasets to compare. They may have been evaluated on different testing suites.

Human preference

Blind head-to-head votes and playground preference scores

Pricing Analysis

Price comparison per million tokens

Mistral Small costs less

For input processing, Mistral Small ($0.20/1M tokens) is 1.3x cheaper than Particle-1 ($0.25/1M tokens).

For output processing, Mistral Small ($0.60/1M tokens) is 1.7x cheaper than Particle-1 ($1.00/1M tokens).

In conclusion, Particle-1 is more expensive than Mistral Small.*

* Using a 3:1 ratio of input to output tokens

Lowest available price from all providers
Fri Oct 30 2026 • llm-stats.com
Mistral AI
Mistral Small
Input tokens$0.20
Output tokens$0.60
Best providerMistral
Particle AI
Particle-1
Input tokens$0.25
Output tokens$1.00
Best providerUnknown Organization
Notice missing or incorrect data?

Context Window

Maximum input and output token capacity

Particle-1 accepts 1,048,576 input tokens compared to Mistral Small's 32,768 tokens. Particle-1 can generate longer responses up to 131,072 tokens, while Mistral Small is limited to 32,768 tokens.

Mistral AI
Mistral Small
Input32,768 tokens
Output32,768 tokens
Particle AI
Particle-1
Input1,048,576 tokens
Output131,072 tokens
Fri Oct 30 2026 • llm-stats.com

Input capabilities

Documented input modalities across available providers

Particle-1 supports multimodal inputs, whereas Mistral Small does not.

Particle-1 can handle both text and other forms of data like images, making it suitable for multimodal applications.

Mistral Small

Text
Images
Audio
Video

Particle-1

Text
Images
Audio
Video

License

Usage and distribution terms

Mistral Small is licensed under Mistral Research License, while Particle-1 uses a proprietary license.

License differences may affect how you can use these models in commercial or open-source projects.

Mistral Small

Mistral Research License

Open weights

Particle-1

Proprietary

Closed source

Release Timeline

When each model was launched

Mistral Small was released on 2024-09-17, while Particle-1 was released on 2026-10-28.

Particle-1 is 26 months newer than Mistral Small.

Mistral Small

Sep 17, 2024

2.1 years ago

Particle-1

Oct 28, 2026

-3 days ago

2.1yr newer

Knowledge Cutoff

When training data ends

Neither model specifies a knowledge cutoff date.

Unable to compare the recency of their training data.

No cutoff dates available

Provider Availability

Mistral Small is available from Mistral AI. Particle-1 is available from Particle AI.

Mistral Small

mistral logo
Mistral
Input Price:Input: $0.20/1MOutput Price:Output: $0.60/1M

Particle-1

particle-ai logo
Unknown Organization
Input Price:Input: $0.25/1MOutput Price:Output: $1.00/1M
* Prices shown are per million tokens

Outputs Comparison

Notice missing or incorrect data?

Judge for yourself.

Run your own prompts against Mistral Small and Particle-1 side-by-side, then vote on the output you prefer.

Mistral Small
✓ Preferred
Particle-1
Open in Playground

FAQ

Common questions about Mistral Small vs Particle-1.

Which is better, Mistral Small or Particle-1?

Mistral Small (Mistral AI) and Particle-1 (Particle AI) each have strengths in different areas. Compare their benchmark scores, pricing, context windows, and capabilities above to determine which fits your needs.

How does Mistral Small compare to Particle-1 in benchmarks?

Particle-1 scores GPQA: 90.4%, BabyVision: 89.2%, MMLU: 86.1%.

Is Mistral Small cheaper than Particle-1?

Mistral Small is 1.3x cheaper for input tokens. Mistral Small costs $0.20/M input and $0.60/M output via mistral. Particle-1 costs $0.25/M input and $1.00/M output via particle-ai.

What are the context window sizes for Mistral Small and Particle-1?

Mistral Small supports 33K tokens and Particle-1 supports 1.0M tokens. A larger context window lets you process longer documents, conversations, or codebases in a single request.

What are the main differences between Mistral Small and Particle-1?

Key differences include context window (33K vs 1.0M), input pricing ($0.20 vs $0.25/M), multimodal support (no vs yes), licensing (Mistral Research License vs Proprietary). See the full comparison above for benchmark-by-benchmark results.

Who makes Mistral Small and Particle-1?

Mistral Small is developed by Mistral AI and Particle-1 is developed by Particle AI.