The AI arena is free today

Open Superagent

Kimi K3.1 Pro vs Muse Spark 1.3

Kimi K3.1 Pro and Muse Spark 1.3 are closely matched at 55.5 and 51.9 on the LLM Stats Score. Muse Spark 1.3 is 2.0x cheaper per token.

Moonshot AI · Meta · Updated for 2026

Which is better?

Kimi K3.1 Pro and Muse Spark 1.3 are closely matched on the overall LLM Stats Score at 55.5 and 51.9.

On price, Muse Spark 1.3 is roughly 2.0x cheaper per token on a blended 3:1 input/output basis, which adds up quickly at production volume.

Based on current LLM Stats indexes, shared benchmarks, pricing, and model metadata for 2026.

Choose Kimi K3.1 Pro

  • you want the most recent training data — it shipped Oct 2026

Choose Muse Spark 1.3

  • cost matters — it's about 2.0x cheaper per token

At a glance

The differences that matter most.

Core performance indexes
55.5
#5
51.9
#15
54.3
#6
50.3
#14
42.7
#9
38.6
#26
41.6
#5
37.9
#18
Cost, coverage & limits
Benchmark wins
—
—
Input price
$2.00 / M
$1.25 / M
Output price
$10.00 / M
$4.25 / M
Context window
1,048,576
1,048,576

Capability indexes

Additional strengths measured across groups of related public benchmarks

1 shared
Index
Kimi K3.1 Pro
Muse Spark 1.3
30.4#14
31.1#10
Conservative TrueSkill rating · higher is betterHow scores work

Individual benchmarks

30 reported for Kimi K3.1 Pro · 11 for Muse Spark 1.3

No common benchmarks found

Kimi K3.1 Pro and Muse Spark 1.3don't have any common benchmark datasets to compare. They may have been evaluated on different testing suites.

Human preference

Blind head-to-head votes and playground preference scores

Pricing Analysis

Price comparison per million tokens

Muse Spark 1.3 costs less

For input processing, Kimi K3.1 Pro ($2.00/1M tokens) is 1.6x more expensive than Muse Spark 1.3 ($1.25/1M tokens).

For output processing, Kimi K3.1 Pro ($10.00/1M tokens) is 2.4x more expensive than Muse Spark 1.3 ($4.25/1M tokens).

In conclusion, Kimi K3.1 Pro is more expensive than Muse Spark 1.3.*

* Using a 3:1 ratio of input to output tokens

Lowest available price from all providers
Thu Oct 29 2026 • llm-stats.com
Moonshot AI
Kimi K3.1 Pro
Input tokens$2.00
Output tokens$10.00
Best providerUnknown Organization
Meta
Muse Spark 1.3
Input tokens$1.25
Output tokens$4.25
Best providerMeta
Notice missing or incorrect data?

Context Window

Maximum input and output token capacity

Both models have the same input context window of 1,048,576 tokens. Kimi K3.1 Pro can generate longer responses up to 1,048,576 tokens, while Muse Spark 1.3 is limited to 943,718 tokens.

Moonshot AI
Kimi K3.1 Pro
Input1,048,576 tokens
Output1,048,576 tokens
Meta
Muse Spark 1.3
Input1,048,576 tokens
Output943,718 tokens
Thu Oct 29 2026 • llm-stats.com

Input capabilities

Documented input modalities across available providers

Both Kimi K3.1 Pro and Muse Spark 1.3 support multimodal inputs.

They are both capable of processing various types of data, offering versatility in application.

Kimi K3.1 Pro

Text
Images
Audio
Video

Muse Spark 1.3

Text
Images
Audio
Video

Release Timeline

When each model was launched

Kimi K3.1 Pro was released on 2026-10-23, while Muse Spark 1.3 was released on 2026-09-02.

Kimi K3.1 Pro is 2 months newer than Muse Spark 1.3.

Kimi K3.1 Pro

Oct 23, 2026

6 days ago

1mo newer
Muse Spark 1.3

Sep 2, 2026

1 months ago

Knowledge Cutoff

When training data ends

Neither model specifies a knowledge cutoff date.

Unable to compare the recency of their training data.

No cutoff dates available

Provider Availability

Kimi K3.1 Pro is available from Moonshot AI. Muse Spark 1.3 is available from Meta Model API.

Kimi K3.1 Pro

moonshot logo
Unknown Organization
Input Price:Input: $2.00/1MOutput Price:Output: $10.00/1M

Muse Spark 1.3

meta logo
Meta
Input Price:Input: $1.25/1MOutput Price:Output: $4.25/1M
* Prices shown are per million tokens

Outputs Comparison

Notice missing or incorrect data?

Judge for yourself.

Run your own prompts against Kimi K3.1 Pro and Muse Spark 1.3 side-by-side, then vote on the output you prefer.

Kimi K3.1 Pro
✓ Preferred
Muse Spark 1.3
Open in Playground

FAQ

Common questions about Kimi K3.1 Pro vs Muse Spark 1.3.

Which is better, Kimi K3.1 Pro or Muse Spark 1.3?

Kimi K3.1 Pro and Muse Spark 1.3 are closely matched on the LLM Stats Score at 55.5 and 51.9. Kimi K3.1 Pro is made by Moonshot AI and Muse Spark 1.3 is made by Meta. The best choice depends on your use case — compare their capability indexes, individual benchmarks, pricing, and limits above.

How does Kimi K3.1 Pro compare to Muse Spark 1.3 in benchmarks?

Kimi K3.1 Pro scores BabyVision: 95.4%, GPQA: 94.2%, BenchCAD (with Python tool): 92.7%, BrowseComp: 92.1%, Chartography: 90.2%. Muse Spark 1.3 scores MRCR v2 (8-needle): 98.5%, MRCR v2 (8-needle, 512K-1M): 98.1%, DeepSearchQA: 89.4%, Terminal-Bench 2.1: 88.8%, DeepSWE 1.1: 75.4%.

Is Kimi K3.1 Pro cheaper than Muse Spark 1.3?

Muse Spark 1.3 is 1.6x cheaper for input tokens. Kimi K3.1 Pro costs $2.00/M input and $10.00/M output via moonshot. Muse Spark 1.3 costs $1.25/M input and $4.25/M output via meta.

What are the context window sizes for Kimi K3.1 Pro and Muse Spark 1.3?

Kimi K3.1 Pro supports 1.0M tokens and Muse Spark 1.3 supports 1.0M tokens. A larger context window lets you process longer documents, conversations, or codebases in a single request.

What are the main differences between Kimi K3.1 Pro and Muse Spark 1.3?

Key differences include LLM Stats Score (55.5 vs 51.9), input pricing ($2.00 vs $1.25/M), licensing (Unknown vs Proprietary). See the full comparison above for benchmark-by-benchmark results.

Who makes Kimi K3.1 Pro and Muse Spark 1.3?

Kimi K3.1 Pro is developed by Moonshot AI and Muse Spark 1.3 is developed by Meta.