The AI arena is free today

Open Superagent

Muse Spark 1.3 vs Particle-1

Muse Spark 1.3 leads the LLM Stats Score 51.9 to 31.9. Particle-1 is 4.6x cheaper per token.

Meta · Particle AI · Updated for 2026

Which is better?

Muse Spark 1.3 leads the overall LLM Stats Score 51.9 to 31.9, ranking #15 overall.

On price, Particle-1 is roughly 4.6x cheaper per token on a blended 3:1 input/output basis, which adds up quickly at production volume.

Based on current LLM Stats indexes, shared benchmarks, pricing, and model metadata for 2026.

Choose Muse Spark 1.3

  • overall performance matters — it scores 51.9 and ranks #15 on LLM Stats
  • your work emphasizes reasoning — it leads those capability indexes

Choose Particle-1

  • cost matters — it's about 4.6x cheaper per token
  • you want the most recent training data — it shipped Oct 2026

At a glance

The differences that matter most.

Core performance indexes
51.9
#15
31.9
#133
50.3
#14
31.2
#135
Cost, coverage & limits
Benchmark wins
—
—
Input price
$1.25 / M
$0.25 / M
Output price
$4.25 / M
$1.00 / M
Context window
1,048,576
1,048,576

Individual benchmarks

11 reported for Muse Spark 1.3 · 3 for Particle-1

No common benchmarks found

Muse Spark 1.3 and Particle-1don't have any common benchmark datasets to compare. They may have been evaluated on different testing suites.

Human preference

Blind head-to-head votes and playground preference scores

Pricing Analysis

Price comparison per million tokens

Particle-1 costs less

For input processing, Muse Spark 1.3 ($1.25/1M tokens) is 5.0x more expensive than Particle-1 ($0.25/1M tokens).

For output processing, Muse Spark 1.3 ($4.25/1M tokens) is 4.3x more expensive than Particle-1 ($1.00/1M tokens).

In conclusion, Muse Spark 1.3 is more expensive than Particle-1.*

* Using a 3:1 ratio of input to output tokens

Lowest available price from all providers
Thu Oct 29 2026 • llm-stats.com
Meta
Muse Spark 1.3
Input tokens$1.25
Output tokens$4.25
Best providerMeta
Particle AI
Particle-1
Input tokens$0.25
Output tokens$1.00
Best providerUnknown Organization
Notice missing or incorrect data?

Context Window

Maximum input and output token capacity

Both models have the same input context window of 1,048,576 tokens. Muse Spark 1.3 can generate longer responses up to 943,718 tokens, while Particle-1 is limited to 131,072 tokens.

Meta
Muse Spark 1.3
Input1,048,576 tokens
Output943,718 tokens
Particle AI
Particle-1
Input1,048,576 tokens
Output131,072 tokens
Thu Oct 29 2026 • llm-stats.com

Input capabilities

Documented input modalities across available providers

Both Muse Spark 1.3 and Particle-1 support multimodal inputs.

They are both capable of processing various types of data, offering versatility in application.

Muse Spark 1.3

Text
Images
Audio
Video

Particle-1

Text
Images
Audio
Video

License

Usage and distribution terms

Both models are licensed under proprietary licenses.

Both models have usage restrictions defined by their respective organizations.

Muse Spark 1.3

Proprietary

Closed source

Particle-1

Proprietary

Closed source

Release Timeline

When each model was launched

Muse Spark 1.3 was released on 2026-09-02, while Particle-1 was released on 2026-10-28.

Particle-1 is 2 months newer than Muse Spark 1.3.

Muse Spark 1.3

Sep 2, 2026

1 months ago

Particle-1

Oct 28, 2026

-1 days ago

1mo newer

Knowledge Cutoff

When training data ends

Neither model specifies a knowledge cutoff date.

Unable to compare the recency of their training data.

No cutoff dates available

Provider Availability

Muse Spark 1.3 is available from Meta Model API. Particle-1 is available from Particle AI.

Muse Spark 1.3

meta logo
Meta
Input Price:Input: $1.25/1MOutput Price:Output: $4.25/1M

Particle-1

particle-ai logo
Unknown Organization
Input Price:Input: $0.25/1MOutput Price:Output: $1.00/1M
* Prices shown are per million tokens

Outputs Comparison

Notice missing or incorrect data?

Judge for yourself.

Run your own prompts against Muse Spark 1.3 and Particle-1 side-by-side, then vote on the output you prefer.

Muse Spark 1.3
✓ Preferred
Particle-1
Open in Playground

FAQ

Common questions about Muse Spark 1.3 vs Particle-1.

Which is better, Muse Spark 1.3 or Particle-1?

Muse Spark 1.3 leads the LLM Stats Score 51.9 to 31.9. Muse Spark 1.3 is made by Meta and Particle-1 is made by Particle AI. The best choice depends on your use case — compare their capability indexes, individual benchmarks, pricing, and limits above.

How does Muse Spark 1.3 compare to Particle-1 in benchmarks?

Muse Spark 1.3 scores MRCR v2 (8-needle): 98.5%, MRCR v2 (8-needle, 512K-1M): 98.1%, DeepSearchQA: 89.4%, Terminal-Bench 2.1: 88.8%, DeepSWE 1.1: 75.4%. Particle-1 scores GPQA: 90.4%, BabyVision: 89.2%, MMLU: 86.1%.

Is Muse Spark 1.3 cheaper than Particle-1?

Particle-1 is 5.0x cheaper for input tokens. Muse Spark 1.3 costs $1.25/M input and $4.25/M output via meta. Particle-1 costs $0.25/M input and $1.00/M output via particle-ai.

What are the context window sizes for Muse Spark 1.3 and Particle-1?

Muse Spark 1.3 supports 1.0M tokens and Particle-1 supports 1.0M tokens. A larger context window lets you process longer documents, conversations, or codebases in a single request.

What are the main differences between Muse Spark 1.3 and Particle-1?

Key differences include LLM Stats Score (51.9 vs 31.9), input pricing ($1.25 vs $0.25/M). See the full comparison above for benchmark-by-benchmark results.

Who makes Muse Spark 1.3 and Particle-1?

Muse Spark 1.3 is developed by Meta and Particle-1 is developed by Particle AI.