The AI arena is free today

Open Superagent

Kimi K3.1 Pro vs o3

Kimi K3.1 Pro leads the LLM Stats Score 55.5 to 30.4. o3 is 1.1x cheaper per token.

Moonshot AI · OpenAI · Updated for 2026

Which is better?

Kimi K3.1 Pro leads the overall LLM Stats Score 55.5 to 30.4, ranking #5 overall.

In the 5 individual benchmarks reported for both models, Kimi K3.1 Pro wins 5; this is a narrower head-to-head signal than the composite indexes.

On price, o3 is roughly 1.1x cheaper per token on a blended 3:1 input/output basis, which adds up quickly at production volume.

Kimi K3.1 Pro also accepts a larger context window (1,048,576 input tokens), making it the stronger choice for long documents and large codebases.

Based on current LLM Stats indexes, shared benchmarks, pricing, and model metadata for 2026.

Choose Kimi K3.1 Pro

  • overall performance matters — it scores 55.5 and ranks #5 on LLM Stats
  • your work emphasizes reasoning and coding — it leads those capability indexes
  • you value its reported benchmark strengths — it wins 5 of 5 exact shared results
  • you process long inputs — it offers a 1,048,576 token context window
  • you want the most recent training data — it shipped Oct 2026

Choose o3

  • cost matters — it's about 1.1x cheaper per token

At a glance

The differences that matter most.

Core performance indexes
55.5
#5
30.4
#143
54.3
#6
30.1
#145
42.7
#9
14.9
#158
41.6
#5
3.0
#194
Cost, coverage & limits
Benchmark wins
5 of 5
0 of 5
Input price
$2.00 / M
$2.00 / M
Output price
$10.00 / M
$8.00 / M
Context window
1,048,576
200,000

Capability indexes

Additional strengths measured across groups of related public benchmarks

4 shared
Index
Kimi K3.1 Pro
o3
38.6#26
25.3#120
40.5#4
21.5#80
30.4#14
10.2#150
40.8#2
25.0#62
Conservative TrueSkill rating · higher is betterHow scores work

Individual benchmarks

30 reported for Kimi K3.1 Pro · 22 for o3

5 shared

Kimi K3.1 Pro outperforms in 5 benchmarks (BrowseComp, CharXiv-R, GPQA, Humanity's Last Exam, MMMU-Pro), while o3 is better at 0 benchmarks.

Kimi K3.1 Pro significantly outperforms across most benchmarks.

Sat Oct 31 2026 • llm-stats.com

Human preference

Blind head-to-head votes and playground preference scores

Pricing Analysis

Price comparison per million tokens

o3 costs less

For input processing, Kimi K3.1 Pro ($2.00/1M tokens) costs the same as o3 ($2.00/1M tokens).

For output processing, Kimi K3.1 Pro ($10.00/1M tokens) is 1.3x more expensive than o3 ($8.00/1M tokens).

In conclusion, Kimi K3.1 Pro is more expensive than o3.*

* Using a 3:1 ratio of input to output tokens

Lowest available price from all providers
Sat Oct 31 2026 • llm-stats.com
Moonshot AI
Kimi K3.1 Pro
Input tokens$2.00
Output tokens$10.00
Best providerUnknown Organization
OpenAI
o3
Input tokens$2.00
Output tokens$8.00
Best providerOpenAI
Notice missing or incorrect data?

Context Window

Maximum input and output token capacity

Kimi K3.1 Pro accepts 1,048,576 input tokens compared to o3's 200,000 tokens. Kimi K3.1 Pro can generate longer responses up to 1,048,576 tokens, while o3 is limited to 100,000 tokens.

Moonshot AI
Kimi K3.1 Pro
Input1,048,576 tokens
Output1,048,576 tokens
OpenAI
o3
Input200,000 tokens
Output100,000 tokens
Sat Oct 31 2026 • llm-stats.com

Input capabilities

Documented input modalities across available providers

Both Kimi K3.1 Pro and o3 support multimodal inputs.

They are both capable of processing various types of data, offering versatility in application.

Kimi K3.1 Pro

Text
Images
Audio
Video

o3

Text
Images
Audio
Video

Release Timeline

When each model was launched

Kimi K3.1 Pro was released on 2026-10-23, while o3 was released on 2025-04-16.

Kimi K3.1 Pro is 19 months newer than o3.

Kimi K3.1 Pro

Oct 23, 2026

1 weeks ago

1.5yr newer
o3

Apr 16, 2025

1.5 years ago

Knowledge Cutoff

When training data ends

o3 has a documented knowledge cutoff of 2024-05-31, while Kimi K3.1 Pro's cutoff date is not specified.

We can confirm o3's training data extends to 2024-05-31, but cannot make a direct comparison without Kimi K3.1 Pro's cutoff date.

Kimi K3.1 Pro

—

o3

May 2024

Provider Availability

Kimi K3.1 Pro is available from Moonshot AI. o3 is available from OpenAI.

Kimi K3.1 Pro

moonshot logo
Unknown Organization
Input Price:Input: $2.00/1MOutput Price:Output: $10.00/1M

o3

openai logo
OpenAI
Input Price:Input: $2.00/1MOutput Price:Output: $8.00/1M
* Prices shown are per million tokens

Outputs Comparison

Notice missing or incorrect data?

Judge for yourself.

Run your own prompts against Kimi K3.1 Pro and o3 side-by-side, then vote on the output you prefer.

Kimi K3.1 Pro
✓ Preferred
o3
Open in Playground

FAQ

Common questions about Kimi K3.1 Pro vs o3.

Which is better, Kimi K3.1 Pro or o3?

Kimi K3.1 Pro leads the LLM Stats Score 55.5 to 30.4. Kimi K3.1 Pro is made by Moonshot AI and o3 is made by OpenAI. The best choice depends on your use case — compare their capability indexes, individual benchmarks, pricing, and limits above.

How does Kimi K3.1 Pro compare to o3 in benchmarks?

Kimi K3.1 Pro scores BabyVision: 95.4%, GPQA: 94.2%, BenchCAD (with Python tool): 92.7%, BrowseComp: 92.1%, Chartography: 90.2%. o3 scores COLLIE: 98.4%, AIME 2024: 91.6%, ARC-AGI: 88.0%, MathVista: 86.8%, AIME 2025: 86.4%.

Is Kimi K3.1 Pro cheaper than o3?

Both models cost $2.00 per million input tokens.

What are the context window sizes for Kimi K3.1 Pro and o3?

Kimi K3.1 Pro supports 1.0M tokens and o3 supports 200K tokens. A larger context window lets you process longer documents, conversations, or codebases in a single request.

What are the main differences between Kimi K3.1 Pro and o3?

Key differences include LLM Stats Score (55.5 vs 30.4), context window (1.0M vs 200K), licensing (Unknown vs Proprietary). See the full comparison above for benchmark-by-benchmark results.

Who makes Kimi K3.1 Pro and o3?

Kimi K3.1 Pro is developed by Moonshot AI and o3 is developed by OpenAI.