The AI arena is free today

Open Superagent

o3 vs Particle-1

o3 and Particle-1 are closely matched at 30.4 and 31.9 on the LLM Stats Score. Particle-1 is 8.0x cheaper per token.

OpenAI · Particle AI · Updated for 2026

Which is better?

o3 and Particle-1 are closely matched on the overall LLM Stats Score at 30.4 and 31.9.

In the 1 individual benchmarks reported for both models, Particle-1 wins 1; this is a narrower head-to-head signal than the composite indexes.

On price, Particle-1 is roughly 8.0x cheaper per token on a blended 3:1 input/output basis, which adds up quickly at production volume.

Particle-1 also accepts a larger context window (1,048,576 input tokens), making it the stronger choice for long documents and large codebases.

Based on current LLM Stats indexes, shared benchmarks, pricing, and model metadata for 2026.

Choose o3

  • you want predictable pricing at $2.00/M input and $8.00/M output

Choose Particle-1

  • you value its reported benchmark strengths — it wins 1 of 1 exact shared results
  • cost matters — it's about 8.0x cheaper per token
  • you process long inputs — it offers a 1,048,576 token context window
  • you want the most recent training data — it shipped Oct 2026

At a glance

The differences that matter most.

Core performance indexes
30.4
#143
31.9
#133
30.1
#145
31.2
#135
Cost, coverage & limits
Benchmark wins
0 of 1
1 of 1
Input price
$2.00 / M
$0.25 / M
Output price
$8.00 / M
$1.00 / M
Context window
200,000
1,048,576

Individual benchmarks

22 reported for o3 · 3 for Particle-1

1 shared

o3 outperforms in 0 benchmarks, while Particle-1 is better at 1 benchmark (GPQA).

Particle-1 significantly outperforms across most benchmarks.

Sat Oct 31 2026 • llm-stats.com

Human preference

Blind head-to-head votes and playground preference scores

Pricing Analysis

Price comparison per million tokens

Particle-1 costs less

For input processing, o3 ($2.00/1M tokens) is 8.0x more expensive than Particle-1 ($0.25/1M tokens).

For output processing, o3 ($8.00/1M tokens) is 8.0x more expensive than Particle-1 ($1.00/1M tokens).

In conclusion, o3 is more expensive than Particle-1.*

* Using a 3:1 ratio of input to output tokens

Lowest available price from all providers
Sat Oct 31 2026 • llm-stats.com
OpenAI
o3
Input tokens$2.00
Output tokens$8.00
Best providerOpenAI
Particle AI
Particle-1
Input tokens$0.25
Output tokens$1.00
Best providerUnknown Organization
Notice missing or incorrect data?

Context Window

Maximum input and output token capacity

Particle-1 accepts 1,048,576 input tokens compared to o3's 200,000 tokens. Particle-1 can generate longer responses up to 131,072 tokens, while o3 is limited to 100,000 tokens.

OpenAI
o3
Input200,000 tokens
Output100,000 tokens
Particle AI
Particle-1
Input1,048,576 tokens
Output131,072 tokens
Sat Oct 31 2026 • llm-stats.com

Input capabilities

Documented input modalities across available providers

Both o3 and Particle-1 support multimodal inputs.

They are both capable of processing various types of data, offering versatility in application.

o3

Text
Images
Audio
Video

Particle-1

Text
Images
Audio
Video

License

Usage and distribution terms

Both models are licensed under proprietary licenses.

Both models have usage restrictions defined by their respective organizations.

o3

Proprietary

Closed source

Particle-1

Proprietary

Closed source

Release Timeline

When each model was launched

o3 was released on 2025-04-16, while Particle-1 was released on 2026-10-28.

Particle-1 is 19 months newer than o3.

o3

Apr 16, 2025

1.5 years ago

Particle-1

Oct 28, 2026

3 days ago

1.5yr newer

Knowledge Cutoff

When training data ends

o3 has a documented knowledge cutoff of 2024-05-31, while Particle-1's cutoff date is not specified.

We can confirm o3's training data extends to 2024-05-31, but cannot make a direct comparison without Particle-1's cutoff date.

o3

May 2024

Particle-1

—

Provider Availability

o3 is available from OpenAI. Particle-1 is available from Particle AI.

o3

openai logo
OpenAI
Input Price:Input: $2.00/1MOutput Price:Output: $8.00/1M

Particle-1

particle-ai logo
Unknown Organization
Input Price:Input: $0.25/1MOutput Price:Output: $1.00/1M
* Prices shown are per million tokens

Outputs Comparison

Notice missing or incorrect data?

Judge for yourself.

Run your own prompts against o3 and Particle-1 side-by-side, then vote on the output you prefer.

o3
✓ Preferred
Particle-1
Open in Playground

FAQ

Common questions about o3 vs Particle-1.

Which is better, o3 or Particle-1?

o3 and Particle-1 are closely matched on the LLM Stats Score at 30.4 and 31.9. o3 is made by OpenAI and Particle-1 is made by Particle AI. The best choice depends on your use case — compare their capability indexes, individual benchmarks, pricing, and limits above.

How does o3 compare to Particle-1 in benchmarks?

o3 scores COLLIE: 98.4%, AIME 2024: 91.6%, ARC-AGI: 88.0%, MathVista: 86.8%, AIME 2025: 86.4%. Particle-1 scores GPQA: 90.4%, BabyVision: 89.2%, MMLU: 86.1%.

Is o3 cheaper than Particle-1?

Particle-1 is 8.0x cheaper for input tokens. o3 costs $2.00/M input and $8.00/M output via openai. Particle-1 costs $0.25/M input and $1.00/M output via particle-ai.

What are the context window sizes for o3 and Particle-1?

o3 supports 200K tokens and Particle-1 supports 1.0M tokens. A larger context window lets you process longer documents, conversations, or codebases in a single request.

What are the main differences between o3 and Particle-1?

Key differences include LLM Stats Score (30.4 vs 31.9), context window (200K vs 1.0M), input pricing ($2.00 vs $0.25/M). See the full comparison above for benchmark-by-benchmark results.

Who makes o3 and Particle-1?

o3 is developed by OpenAI and Particle-1 is developed by Particle AI.