The AI arena is free today

Open Superagent

Llama 4 Scout vs LongCat-2.5

LongCat-2.5 leads the LLM Stats Score 50.0 to 7.3. Llama 4 Scout is 3.9x cheaper per token.

Meta · Meituan · Updated for 2026

Which is better?

LongCat-2.5 leads the overall LLM Stats Score 50.0 to 7.3, ranking #20 overall.

On price, Llama 4 Scout is roughly 3.9x cheaper per token on a blended 3:1 input/output basis, which adds up quickly at production volume.

Llama 4 Scout also accepts a larger context window (10,000,000 input tokens), making it the stronger choice for long documents and large codebases.

Based on current LLM Stats indexes, shared benchmarks, pricing, and model metadata for 2026.

Choose Llama 4 Scout

  • cost matters — it's about 3.9x cheaper per token
  • you process long inputs — it offers a 10,000,000 token context window
  • you need open weights you can self-host or fine-tune

Choose LongCat-2.5

  • overall performance matters — it scores 50.0 and ranks #20 on LLM Stats
  • your work emphasizes reasoning and coding — it leads those capability indexes
  • you want the most recent training data — it shipped Nov 2026

At a glance

The differences that matter most.

Core performance indexes
7.3
#324
50.0
#20
6.0
#327
48.3
#21
0.3
#276
38.6
#27
Cost, coverage & limits
Benchmark wins
—
—
Input price
$0.08 / M
$0.30 / M
Output price
$0.30 / M
$1.20 / M
Context window
10,000,000
1,048,576

Capability indexes

Additional strengths measured across groups of related public benchmarks

3 shared
Index
Llama 4 Scout
LongCat-2.5
12.7#253
37.2#37
9.3#153
32.5#29
12.4#128
34.8#15
Conservative TrueSkill rating · higher is betterHow scores work

Individual benchmarks

12 reported for Llama 4 Scout · 23 for LongCat-2.5

No common benchmarks found

Llama 4 Scout and LongCat-2.5don't have any common benchmark datasets to compare. They may have been evaluated on different testing suites.

Human preference

Blind head-to-head votes and playground preference scores

Pricing Analysis

Price comparison per million tokens

Llama 4 Scout costs less

For input processing, Llama 4 Scout ($0.08/1M tokens) is 3.8x cheaper than LongCat-2.5 ($0.30/1M tokens).

For output processing, Llama 4 Scout ($0.30/1M tokens) is 4.0x cheaper than LongCat-2.5 ($1.20/1M tokens).

In conclusion, LongCat-2.5 is more expensive than Llama 4 Scout.*

* Using a 3:1 ratio of input to output tokens

Lowest available price from all providers
Tue Nov 03 2026 • llm-stats.com
Meta
Llama 4 Scout
Input tokens$0.08
Output tokens$0.30
Best providerDeepinfra
Meituan
LongCat-2.5
Input tokens$0.30
Output tokens$1.20
Best providerMeituan
Notice missing or incorrect data?

Model Size

Parameter count comparison

1491.0B diff

LongCat-2.5 has 1491.0B more parameters than Llama 4 Scout, making it 1367.9% larger.

Meta
Llama 4 Scout
109.0Bparameters
Meituan
LongCat-2.5
1.6Tparameters
109.0B
Llama 4 Scout
1600.0B
LongCat-2.5

Context Window

Maximum input and output token capacity

Llama 4 Scout accepts 10,000,000 input tokens compared to LongCat-2.5's 1,048,576 tokens. Llama 4 Scout can generate longer responses up to 10,000,000 tokens, while LongCat-2.5 is limited to 131,072 tokens.

Meta
Llama 4 Scout
Input10,000,000 tokens
Output10,000,000 tokens
Meituan
LongCat-2.5
Input1,048,576 tokens
Output131,072 tokens
Tue Nov 03 2026 • llm-stats.com

Input capabilities

Documented input modalities across available providers

Both Llama 4 Scout and LongCat-2.5 support multimodal inputs.

They are both capable of processing various types of data, offering versatility in application.

Llama 4 Scout

Text
Images
Audio
Video

LongCat-2.5

Text
Images
Audio
Video

Release Timeline

When each model was launched

Llama 4 Scout was released on 2025-04-05, while LongCat-2.5 was released on 2026-11-01.

LongCat-2.5 is 19 months newer than Llama 4 Scout.

Llama 4 Scout

Apr 5, 2025

1.6 years ago

LongCat-2.5

Nov 1, 2026

-1 days ago

1.6yr newer

Knowledge Cutoff

When training data ends

Neither model specifies a knowledge cutoff date.

Unable to compare the recency of their training data.

No cutoff dates available

Provider Availability

Llama 4 Scout is available from DeepInfra, Lambda, Novita, Groq, Fireworks, Together. LongCat-2.5 is available from Meituan.

Llama 4 Scout

deepinfra logo
Deepinfra
Input Price:Input: $0.08/1MOutput Price:Output: $0.30/1M
lambda logo
Lambda
Input Price:Input: $0.08/1MOutput Price:Output: $0.30/1M
novita logo
Novita
Input Price:Input: $0.10/1MOutput Price:Output: $0.50/1M
groq logo
Groq
Input Price:Input: $0.11/1MOutput Price:Output: $0.34/1M
fireworks logo
Fireworks
Input Price:Input: $0.15/1MOutput Price:Output: $0.60/1M
together logo
Together
Input Price:Input: $0.18/1MOutput Price:Output: $0.59/1M

LongCat-2.5

meituan logo
Meituan
Input Price:Input: $0.30/1MOutput Price:Output: $1.20/1M
* Prices shown are per million tokens

Outputs Comparison

Notice missing or incorrect data?

Judge for yourself.

Run your own prompts against Llama 4 Scout and LongCat-2.5 side-by-side, then vote on the output you prefer.

Llama 4 Scout
✓ Preferred
LongCat-2.5
Open in Playground

FAQ

Common questions about Llama 4 Scout vs LongCat-2.5.

Which is better, Llama 4 Scout or LongCat-2.5?

LongCat-2.5 leads the LLM Stats Score 50.0 to 7.3. Llama 4 Scout is made by Meta and LongCat-2.5 is made by Meituan. The best choice depends on your use case — compare their capability indexes, individual benchmarks, pricing, and limits above.

How does Llama 4 Scout compare to LongCat-2.5 in benchmarks?

Llama 4 Scout scores DocVQA: 94.4%, MGSM: 90.6%, ChartQA: 88.8%, MMLU: 79.6%, MMLU-Pro: 74.3%. LongCat-2.5 scores MathVision: 96.5%, BrowseComp: 91.9%, CharXiv-R: 90.2%, Terminal-Bench 2.1: 88.4%, Video-MME: 85.2%.

Is Llama 4 Scout cheaper than LongCat-2.5?

Llama 4 Scout is 3.8x cheaper for input tokens. Llama 4 Scout costs $0.08/M input and $0.30/M output via deepinfra. LongCat-2.5 costs $0.30/M input and $1.20/M output via meituan.

What are the context window sizes for Llama 4 Scout and LongCat-2.5?

Llama 4 Scout supports 10.0M tokens and LongCat-2.5 supports 1.0M tokens. A larger context window lets you process longer documents, conversations, or codebases in a single request.

What are the main differences between Llama 4 Scout and LongCat-2.5?

Key differences include LLM Stats Score (7.3 vs 50.0), context window (10.0M vs 1.0M), input pricing ($0.08 vs $0.30/M), licensing (Llama 4 Community License Agreement vs Unknown). See the full comparison above for benchmark-by-benchmark results.

Who makes Llama 4 Scout and LongCat-2.5?

Llama 4 Scout is developed by Meta and LongCat-2.5 is developed by Meituan.