The AI arena is free today

Open Superagent

LongCat-2.5 vs MiMo-V2-Pro

LongCat-2.5 leads the LLM Stats Score 50.0 to 35.1. LongCat-2.5 is 2.9x cheaper per token.

Meituan · Xiaomi · Updated for 2026

Which is better?

LongCat-2.5 leads the overall LLM Stats Score 50.0 to 35.1, ranking #20 overall.

In the 1 individual benchmarks reported for both models, LongCat-2.5 wins 1; this is a narrower head-to-head signal than the composite indexes.

On price, LongCat-2.5 is roughly 2.9x cheaper per token on a blended 3:1 input/output basis, which adds up quickly at production volume.

LongCat-2.5 also accepts a larger context window (1,048,576 input tokens), making it the stronger choice for long documents and large codebases.

Based on current LLM Stats indexes, shared benchmarks, pricing, and model metadata for 2026.

Choose LongCat-2.5

  • overall performance matters — it scores 50.0 and ranks #20 on LLM Stats
  • your work emphasizes reasoning and coding — it leads those capability indexes
  • you value its reported benchmark strengths — it wins 1 of 1 exact shared results
  • cost matters — it's about 2.9x cheaper per token
  • you process long inputs — it offers a 1,048,576 token context window
  • you want the most recent training data — it shipped Nov 2026

Choose MiMo-V2-Pro

  • you want predictable pricing at $1.00/M input and $3.00/M output

At a glance

The differences that matter most.

Core performance indexes
50.0
#20
35.1
#111
48.3
#21
37.4
#88
38.6
#27
24.8
#94
36.3
#23
16.8
#108
Cost, coverage & limits
Benchmark wins
1 of 1
0 of 1
Input price
$0.30 / M
$1.00 / M
Output price
$1.20 / M
$3.00 / M
Context window
1,048,576
1,000,000

Capability indexes

Additional strengths measured across groups of related public benchmarks

1 shared
Index
LongCat-2.5
MiMo-V2-Pro
30.2#15
18.4#87
Conservative TrueSkill rating · higher is betterHow scores work

Individual benchmarks

23 reported for LongCat-2.5 · 7 for MiMo-V2-Pro

1 shared

LongCat-2.5 outperforms in 1 benchmarks (Claw-Eval), while MiMo-V2-Pro is better at 0 benchmarks.

LongCat-2.5 significantly outperforms across most benchmarks.

Wed Nov 04 2026 • llm-stats.com

Human preference

Blind head-to-head votes and playground preference scores

Pricing Analysis

Price comparison per million tokens

LongCat-2.5 costs less

For input processing, LongCat-2.5 ($0.30/1M tokens) is 3.3x cheaper than MiMo-V2-Pro ($1.00/1M tokens).

For output processing, LongCat-2.5 ($1.20/1M tokens) is 2.5x cheaper than MiMo-V2-Pro ($3.00/1M tokens).

In conclusion, MiMo-V2-Pro is more expensive than LongCat-2.5.*

* Using a 3:1 ratio of input to output tokens

Lowest available price from all providers
Wed Nov 04 2026 • llm-stats.com
Meituan
LongCat-2.5
Input tokens$0.30
Output tokens$1.20
Best providerMeituan
Xiaomi
MiMo-V2-Pro
Input tokens$1.00
Output tokens$3.00
Best providerXiaomi
Notice missing or incorrect data?

Model Size

Parameter count comparison

600.0B diff

LongCat-2.5 has 600.0B more parameters than MiMo-V2-Pro, making it 60.0% larger.

Meituan
LongCat-2.5
1.6Tparameters
Xiaomi
MiMo-V2-Pro
1.0Tparameters
1600.0B
LongCat-2.5
1000.0B
MiMo-V2-Pro

Context Window

Maximum input and output token capacity

LongCat-2.5 accepts 1,048,576 input tokens compared to MiMo-V2-Pro's 1,000,000 tokens. LongCat-2.5 can generate longer responses up to 131,072 tokens, while MiMo-V2-Pro is limited to 16,384 tokens.

Meituan
LongCat-2.5
Input1,048,576 tokens
Output131,072 tokens
Xiaomi
MiMo-V2-Pro
Input1,000,000 tokens
Output16,384 tokens
Wed Nov 04 2026 • llm-stats.com

Input capabilities

Documented input modalities across available providers

LongCat-2.5 supports multimodal inputs, whereas MiMo-V2-Pro does not.

LongCat-2.5 can handle both text and other forms of data like images, making it suitable for multimodal applications.

LongCat-2.5

Text
Images
Audio
Video

MiMo-V2-Pro

Text
Images
Audio
Video

Release Timeline

When each model was launched

LongCat-2.5 was released on 2026-11-01, while MiMo-V2-Pro was released on 2026-03-18.

LongCat-2.5 is 8 months newer than MiMo-V2-Pro.

LongCat-2.5

Nov 1, 2026

3 days ago

7mo newer
MiMo-V2-Pro

Mar 18, 2026

7 months ago

Knowledge Cutoff

When training data ends

Neither model specifies a knowledge cutoff date.

Unable to compare the recency of their training data.

No cutoff dates available

Provider Availability

LongCat-2.5 is available from Meituan. MiMo-V2-Pro is available from Xiaomi.

LongCat-2.5

meituan logo
Meituan
Input Price:Input: $0.30/1MOutput Price:Output: $1.20/1M

MiMo-V2-Pro

xiaomi logo
Xiaomi
Input Price:Input: $1.00/1MOutput Price:Output: $3.00/1M
* Prices shown are per million tokens

Outputs Comparison

Notice missing or incorrect data?

Judge for yourself.

Run your own prompts against LongCat-2.5 and MiMo-V2-Pro side-by-side, then vote on the output you prefer.

LongCat-2.5
✓ Preferred
MiMo-V2-Pro
Open in Playground

FAQ

Common questions about LongCat-2.5 vs MiMo-V2-Pro.

Which is better, LongCat-2.5 or MiMo-V2-Pro?

LongCat-2.5 leads the LLM Stats Score 50.0 to 35.1. LongCat-2.5 is made by Meituan and MiMo-V2-Pro is made by Xiaomi. The best choice depends on your use case — compare their capability indexes, individual benchmarks, pricing, and limits above.

How does LongCat-2.5 compare to MiMo-V2-Pro in benchmarks?

LongCat-2.5 scores MathVision: 96.5%, BrowseComp: 91.9%, CharXiv-R: 90.2%, Terminal-Bench 2.1: 88.4%, Video-MME: 85.2%. MiMo-V2-Pro scores Tau2 Telecom: 96.8%, DeepSearchQA: 86.7%, PinchBench: 81.0%, SWE-Bench Verified: 78.0%, SWE-bench Multilingual: 71.7%.

Is LongCat-2.5 cheaper than MiMo-V2-Pro?

LongCat-2.5 is 3.3x cheaper for input tokens. LongCat-2.5 costs $0.30/M input and $1.20/M output via meituan. MiMo-V2-Pro costs $1.00/M input and $3.00/M output via xiaomi.

What are the context window sizes for LongCat-2.5 and MiMo-V2-Pro?

LongCat-2.5 supports 1.0M tokens and MiMo-V2-Pro supports 1.0M tokens. A larger context window lets you process longer documents, conversations, or codebases in a single request.

What are the main differences between LongCat-2.5 and MiMo-V2-Pro?

Key differences include LLM Stats Score (50.0 vs 35.1), context window (1.0M vs 1.0M), input pricing ($0.30 vs $1.00/M), multimodal support (yes vs no), licensing (Unknown vs Proprietary). See the full comparison above for benchmark-by-benchmark results.

Who makes LongCat-2.5 and MiMo-V2-Pro?

LongCat-2.5 is developed by Meituan and MiMo-V2-Pro is developed by Xiaomi.