The AI arena is free today

Open Superagent

MiMo-V2-Pro vs Particle-1

MiMo-V2-Pro and Particle-1 are closely matched at 35.1 and 32.0 on the LLM Stats Score. Particle-1 is 3.4x cheaper per token.

Xiaomi · Particle AI · Updated for 2026

Which is better?

MiMo-V2-Pro and Particle-1 are closely matched on the overall LLM Stats Score at 35.1 and 32.0.

On price, Particle-1 is roughly 3.4x cheaper per token on a blended 3:1 input/output basis, which adds up quickly at production volume.

Particle-1 also accepts a larger context window (1,048,576 input tokens), making it the stronger choice for long documents and large codebases.

Based on current LLM Stats indexes, shared benchmarks, pricing, and model metadata for 2026.

Choose MiMo-V2-Pro

  • you want predictable pricing at $1.00/M input and $3.00/M output

Choose Particle-1

  • cost matters — it's about 3.4x cheaper per token
  • you process long inputs — it offers a 1,048,576 token context window
  • you want the most recent training data — it shipped Oct 2026

At a glance

The differences that matter most.

Core performance indexes
35.1
#111
32.0
#135
37.4
#88
31.2
#137
Cost, coverage & limits
Benchmark wins
—
—
Input price
$1.00 / M
$0.25 / M
Output price
$3.00 / M
$1.00 / M
Context window
1,000,000
1,048,576

Individual benchmarks

7 reported for MiMo-V2-Pro · 3 for Particle-1

No common benchmarks found

MiMo-V2-Pro and Particle-1don't have any common benchmark datasets to compare. They may have been evaluated on different testing suites.

Human preference

Blind head-to-head votes and playground preference scores

Pricing Analysis

Price comparison per million tokens

Particle-1 costs less

For input processing, MiMo-V2-Pro ($1.00/1M tokens) is 4.0x more expensive than Particle-1 ($0.25/1M tokens).

For output processing, MiMo-V2-Pro ($3.00/1M tokens) is 3.0x more expensive than Particle-1 ($1.00/1M tokens).

In conclusion, MiMo-V2-Pro is more expensive than Particle-1.*

* Using a 3:1 ratio of input to output tokens

Lowest available price from all providers
Wed Nov 04 2026 • llm-stats.com
Xiaomi
MiMo-V2-Pro
Input tokens$1.00
Output tokens$3.00
Best providerXiaomi
Particle AI
Particle-1
Input tokens$0.25
Output tokens$1.00
Best providerUnknown Organization
Notice missing or incorrect data?

Context Window

Maximum input and output token capacity

Particle-1 accepts 1,048,576 input tokens compared to MiMo-V2-Pro's 1,000,000 tokens. Particle-1 can generate longer responses up to 131,072 tokens, while MiMo-V2-Pro is limited to 16,384 tokens.

Xiaomi
MiMo-V2-Pro
Input1,000,000 tokens
Output16,384 tokens
Particle AI
Particle-1
Input1,048,576 tokens
Output131,072 tokens
Wed Nov 04 2026 • llm-stats.com

Input capabilities

Documented input modalities across available providers

Particle-1 supports multimodal inputs, whereas MiMo-V2-Pro does not.

Particle-1 can handle both text and other forms of data like images, making it suitable for multimodal applications.

MiMo-V2-Pro

Text
Images
Audio
Video

Particle-1

Text
Images
Audio
Video

License

Usage and distribution terms

Both models are licensed under proprietary licenses.

Both models have usage restrictions defined by their respective organizations.

MiMo-V2-Pro

Proprietary

Closed source

Particle-1

Proprietary

Closed source

Release Timeline

When each model was launched

MiMo-V2-Pro was released on 2026-03-18, while Particle-1 was released on 2026-10-28.

Particle-1 is 7 months newer than MiMo-V2-Pro.

MiMo-V2-Pro

Mar 18, 2026

7 months ago

Particle-1

Oct 28, 2026

1 weeks ago

7mo newer

Knowledge Cutoff

When training data ends

Neither model specifies a knowledge cutoff date.

Unable to compare the recency of their training data.

No cutoff dates available

Provider Availability

MiMo-V2-Pro is available from Xiaomi. Particle-1 is available from Particle AI.

MiMo-V2-Pro

xiaomi logo
Xiaomi
Input Price:Input: $1.00/1MOutput Price:Output: $3.00/1M

Particle-1

particle-ai logo
Unknown Organization
Input Price:Input: $0.25/1MOutput Price:Output: $1.00/1M
* Prices shown are per million tokens

Outputs Comparison

Notice missing or incorrect data?

Judge for yourself.

Run your own prompts against MiMo-V2-Pro and Particle-1 side-by-side, then vote on the output you prefer.

MiMo-V2-Pro
✓ Preferred
Particle-1
Open in Playground

FAQ

Common questions about MiMo-V2-Pro vs Particle-1.

Which is better, MiMo-V2-Pro or Particle-1?

MiMo-V2-Pro and Particle-1 are closely matched on the LLM Stats Score at 35.1 and 32.0. MiMo-V2-Pro is made by Xiaomi and Particle-1 is made by Particle AI. The best choice depends on your use case — compare their capability indexes, individual benchmarks, pricing, and limits above.

How does MiMo-V2-Pro compare to Particle-1 in benchmarks?

MiMo-V2-Pro scores Tau2 Telecom: 96.8%, DeepSearchQA: 86.7%, PinchBench: 81.0%, SWE-Bench Verified: 78.0%, SWE-bench Multilingual: 71.7%. Particle-1 scores GPQA: 90.4%, BabyVision: 89.2%, MMLU: 86.1%.

Is MiMo-V2-Pro cheaper than Particle-1?

Particle-1 is 4.0x cheaper for input tokens. MiMo-V2-Pro costs $1.00/M input and $3.00/M output via xiaomi. Particle-1 costs $0.25/M input and $1.00/M output via particle-ai.

What are the context window sizes for MiMo-V2-Pro and Particle-1?

MiMo-V2-Pro supports 1.0M tokens and Particle-1 supports 1.0M tokens. A larger context window lets you process longer documents, conversations, or codebases in a single request.

What are the main differences between MiMo-V2-Pro and Particle-1?

Key differences include LLM Stats Score (35.1 vs 32.0), context window (1.0M vs 1.0M), input pricing ($1.00 vs $0.25/M), multimodal support (no vs yes). See the full comparison above for benchmark-by-benchmark results.

Who makes MiMo-V2-Pro and Particle-1?

MiMo-V2-Pro is developed by Xiaomi and Particle-1 is developed by Particle AI.