The AI arena is free today

Open Superagent

Mercury 2 vs Muse Wonder

Muse Wonder leads the LLM Stats Score 47.9 to 23.5. Mercury 2 is 21.3x cheaper per token.

Inception · Meta · Updated for 2026

Which is better?

Muse Wonder leads the overall LLM Stats Score 47.9 to 23.5, ranking #29 overall.

On price, Mercury 2 is roughly 21.3x cheaper per token on a blended 3:1 input/output basis, which adds up quickly at production volume.

Muse Wonder also accepts a larger context window (1,048,576 input tokens), making it the stronger choice for long documents and large codebases.

Based on current LLM Stats indexes, shared benchmarks, pricing, and model metadata for 2026.

Choose Mercury 2

  • cost matters — it's about 21.3x cheaper per token

Choose Muse Wonder

  • overall performance matters — it scores 47.9 and ranks #29 on LLM Stats
  • your work emphasizes reasoning and coding — it leads those capability indexes
  • you process long inputs — it offers a 1,048,576 token context window
  • you want the most recent training data — it shipped Oct 2026

At a glance

The differences that matter most.

Core performance indexes
23.5
#190
47.9
#29
22.6
#184
33.1
#109
12.2
#162
38.9
#18
Cost, coverage & limits
Benchmark wins
—
—
Input price
$0.25 / M
$4.00 / M
Output price
$0.75 / M
$20.00 / M
Context window
128,000
1,048,576

Individual benchmarks

6 reported for Mercury 2 · 16 for Muse Wonder

No common benchmarks found

Mercury 2 and Muse Wonderdon't have any common benchmark datasets to compare. They may have been evaluated on different testing suites.

Human preference

Blind head-to-head votes and playground preference scores

Pricing Analysis

Price comparison per million tokens

Mercury 2 costs less

For input processing, Mercury 2 ($0.25/1M tokens) is 16.0x cheaper than Muse Wonder ($4.00/1M tokens).

For output processing, Mercury 2 ($0.75/1M tokens) is 26.7x cheaper than Muse Wonder ($20.00/1M tokens).

In conclusion, Muse Wonder is more expensive than Mercury 2.*

* Using a 3:1 ratio of input to output tokens

Lowest available price from all providers
Tue Oct 13 2026 • llm-stats.com
Inception
Mercury 2
Input tokens$0.25
Output tokens$0.75
Best providerInception
Meta
Muse Wonder
Input tokens$4.00
Output tokens$20.00
Best providerMeta
Notice missing or incorrect data?

Context Window

Maximum input and output token capacity

Muse Wonder accepts 1,048,576 input tokens compared to Mercury 2's 128,000 tokens. Only Mercury 2 specifies output context (8,192 tokens).

Inception
Mercury 2
Input128,000 tokens
Output8,192 tokens
Meta
Muse Wonder
Input1,048,576 tokens
Output- tokens
Tue Oct 13 2026 • llm-stats.com

Input capabilities

Documented input modalities across available providers

Muse Wonder supports multimodal inputs, whereas Mercury 2 does not.

Muse Wonder can handle both text and other forms of data like images, making it suitable for multimodal applications.

Mercury 2

Text
Images
Audio
Video

Muse Wonder

Text
Images
Audio
Video

License

Usage and distribution terms

Both models are licensed under proprietary licenses.

Both models have usage restrictions defined by their respective organizations.

Mercury 2

Proprietary

Closed source

Muse Wonder

Proprietary

Closed source

Release Timeline

When each model was launched

Mercury 2 was released on 2026-02-24, while Muse Wonder was released on 2026-10-12.

Muse Wonder is 8 months newer than Mercury 2.

Mercury 2

Feb 24, 2026

7 months ago

Muse Wonder

Oct 12, 2026

-1 days ago

7mo newer

Knowledge Cutoff

When training data ends

Neither model specifies a knowledge cutoff date.

Unable to compare the recency of their training data.

No cutoff dates available

Provider Availability

Mercury 2 is available from Inception. Muse Wonder is available from Meta Model API.

Mercury 2

inception logo
Inception
Input Price:Input: $0.25/1MOutput Price:Output: $0.75/1M

Muse Wonder

meta logo
Meta
Input Price:Input: $4.00/1MOutput Price:Output: $20.00/1M
* Prices shown are per million tokens

Outputs Comparison

Notice missing or incorrect data?

Judge for yourself.

Run your own prompts against Mercury 2 and Muse Wonder side-by-side, then vote on the output you prefer.

Mercury 2
✓ Preferred
Muse Wonder
Open in Playground

FAQ

Common questions about Mercury 2 vs Muse Wonder.

Which is better, Mercury 2 or Muse Wonder?

Muse Wonder leads the LLM Stats Score 47.9 to 23.5. Mercury 2 is made by Inception and Muse Wonder is made by Meta. The best choice depends on your use case — compare their capability indexes, individual benchmarks, pricing, and limits above.

How does Mercury 2 compare to Muse Wonder in benchmarks?

Mercury 2 scores AIME 2025: 91.1%, GPQA: 74.0%, IFBench: 71.0%, LiveCodeBench: 67.0%, Tau2 Airline: 53.0%. Muse Wonder scores MemoryBench: 85.6%, DeepSWE 1.1: 78.8%, OSWorld 2.1 (partial): 72.6%, JobBench: 70.5%, HealthBench Professional: 60.5%.

Is Mercury 2 cheaper than Muse Wonder?

Mercury 2 is 16.0x cheaper for input tokens. Mercury 2 costs $0.25/M input and $0.75/M output via inception. Muse Wonder costs $4.00/M input and $20.00/M output via meta.

What are the context window sizes for Mercury 2 and Muse Wonder?

Mercury 2 supports 128K tokens and Muse Wonder supports 1.0M tokens. A larger context window lets you process longer documents, conversations, or codebases in a single request.

What are the main differences between Mercury 2 and Muse Wonder?

Key differences include LLM Stats Score (23.5 vs 47.9), context window (128K vs 1.0M), input pricing ($0.25 vs $4.00/M), multimodal support (no vs yes). See the full comparison above for benchmark-by-benchmark results.

Who makes Mercury 2 and Muse Wonder?

Mercury 2 is developed by Inception and Muse Wonder is developed by Meta.