The AI arena is free today

Open Superagent

Mercury 3 vs MiMo-V2.5

Mercury 3 and MiMo-V2.5 are closely matched at 36.1 and 35.8 on the LLM Stats Score. Mercury 3 is 1.3x cheaper per token.

Inception · Xiaomi · Updated for 2026

Which is better?

Mercury 3 and MiMo-V2.5 are closely matched on the overall LLM Stats Score at 36.1 and 35.8.

On price, Mercury 3 is roughly 1.3x cheaper per token on a blended 3:1 input/output basis, which adds up quickly at production volume.

MiMo-V2.5 also accepts a larger context window (1,048,576 input tokens), making it the stronger choice for long documents and large codebases.

Based on current LLM Stats indexes, shared benchmarks, pricing, and model metadata for 2026.

Choose Mercury 3

  • cost matters — it's about 1.3x cheaper per token
  • you want the most recent training data — it shipped Oct 2026

Choose MiMo-V2.5

  • you process long inputs — it offers a 1,048,576 token context window
  • you need open weights you can self-host or fine-tune

At a glance

The differences that matter most.

Core performance indexes
36.1
#98
35.8
#102
34.8
#103
35.4
#98
21.5
#105
28.6
#71
19.4
#84
20.8
#80
Cost, coverage & limits
Benchmark wins
—
—
Input price
$0.10 / M
$0.17 / M
Output price
$0.35 / M
$0.34 / M
Context window
1,000,000
1,048,576

Individual benchmarks

12 reported for Mercury 3 · 14 for MiMo-V2.5

No common benchmarks found

Mercury 3 and MiMo-V2.5don't have any common benchmark datasets to compare. They may have been evaluated on different testing suites.

Human preference

Blind head-to-head votes and playground preference scores

Pricing Analysis

Price comparison per million tokens

Mercury 3 costs less

For input processing, Mercury 3 ($0.10/1M tokens) is 1.7x cheaper than MiMo-V2.5 ($0.17/1M tokens).

For output processing, Mercury 3 ($0.35/1M tokens) is 1.0x more expensive than MiMo-V2.5 ($0.34/1M tokens).

In conclusion, MiMo-V2.5 is more expensive than Mercury 3.*

* Using a 3:1 ratio of input to output tokens

Lowest available price from all providers
Fri Oct 23 2026 • llm-stats.com
Inception
Mercury 3
Input tokens$0.10
Output tokens$0.35
Best providerInception
Xiaomi
MiMo-V2.5
Input tokens$0.17
Output tokens$0.34
Best providerNovita
Notice missing or incorrect data?

Context Window

Maximum input and output token capacity

MiMo-V2.5 accepts 1,048,576 input tokens compared to Mercury 3's 1,000,000 tokens. Both models can generate responses up to 131,072 tokens.

Inception
Mercury 3
Input1,000,000 tokens
Output131,072 tokens
Xiaomi
MiMo-V2.5
Input1,048,576 tokens
Output131,072 tokens
Fri Oct 23 2026 • llm-stats.com

Input capabilities

Documented input modalities across available providers

MiMo-V2.5 supports multimodal inputs, whereas Mercury 3 does not.

MiMo-V2.5 can handle both text and other forms of data like images, making it suitable for multimodal applications.

Mercury 3

Text
Images
Audio
Video

MiMo-V2.5

Text
Images
Audio
Video

License

Usage and distribution terms

Mercury 3 is licensed under a proprietary license, while MiMo-V2.5 uses MIT.

License differences may affect how you can use these models in commercial or open-source projects.

Mercury 3

Proprietary

Closed source

MiMo-V2.5

MIT

Open weights

Release Timeline

When each model was launched

Mercury 3 was released on 2026-10-19, while MiMo-V2.5 was released on 2026-04-22.

Mercury 3 is 6 months newer than MiMo-V2.5.

Mercury 3

Oct 19, 2026

0 days ago

6mo newer
MiMo-V2.5

Apr 22, 2026

6 months ago

Knowledge Cutoff

When training data ends

Neither model specifies a knowledge cutoff date.

Unable to compare the recency of their training data.

No cutoff dates available

Provider Availability

Mercury 3 is available from Inception. MiMo-V2.5 is available from Novita, DeepInfra.

Mercury 3

inception logo
Inception
Input Price:Input: $0.10/1MOutput Price:Output: $0.35/1M

MiMo-V2.5

novita logo
Novita
Input Price:Input: $0.17/1MOutput Price:Output: $0.34/1M
deepinfra logo
Deepinfra
Input Price:Input: $0.40/1MOutput Price:Output: $2.00/1M
* Prices shown are per million tokens

Outputs Comparison

Notice missing or incorrect data?

Judge for yourself.

Run your own prompts against Mercury 3 and MiMo-V2.5 side-by-side, then vote on the output you prefer.

Mercury 3
✓ Preferred
MiMo-V2.5
Open in Playground

FAQ

Common questions about Mercury 3 vs MiMo-V2.5.

Which is better, Mercury 3 or MiMo-V2.5?

Mercury 3 and MiMo-V2.5 are closely matched on the LLM Stats Score at 36.1 and 35.8. Mercury 3 is made by Inception and MiMo-V2.5 is made by Xiaomi. The best choice depends on your use case — compare their capability indexes, individual benchmarks, pricing, and limits above.

How does Mercury 3 compare to MiMo-V2.5 in benchmarks?

Mercury 3 scores GPQA: 89.2%, AA-LCR: 77.7%, IFBench: 76.8%, MRCR v2: 75.5%, DeepSearchQA: 71.3%. MiMo-V2.5 scores HR-Bench (4k): 88.5%, Video-MME: 87.7%, OmniDocBench: 87.2%, GraphWalks: 87.0%, DailyOmni: 83.5%.

Is Mercury 3 cheaper than MiMo-V2.5?

Mercury 3 is 1.7x cheaper for input tokens. Mercury 3 costs $0.10/M input and $0.35/M output via inception. MiMo-V2.5 costs $0.17/M input and $0.34/M output via novita.

What are the context window sizes for Mercury 3 and MiMo-V2.5?

Mercury 3 supports 1.0M tokens and MiMo-V2.5 supports 1.0M tokens. A larger context window lets you process longer documents, conversations, or codebases in a single request.

What are the main differences between Mercury 3 and MiMo-V2.5?

Key differences include LLM Stats Score (36.1 vs 35.8), context window (1.0M vs 1.0M), input pricing ($0.10 vs $0.17/M), multimodal support (no vs yes), licensing (Proprietary vs MIT). See the full comparison above for benchmark-by-benchmark results.

Who makes Mercury 3 and MiMo-V2.5?

Mercury 3 is developed by Inception and MiMo-V2.5 is developed by Xiaomi.