The AI arena is free today

Open Superagent

MiniMax M2.1 vs Qwen3.8 Flash

Qwen3.8 Flash leads the LLM Stats Score 49.6 to 32.2. Qwen3.8 Flash is 2.3x cheaper per token.

MiniMax · Alibaba Cloud / Qwen Team · Updated for 2026

Which is better?

Qwen3.8 Flash leads the overall LLM Stats Score 49.6 to 32.2, ranking #16 overall.

In the 5 individual benchmarks reported for both models, Qwen3.8 Flash wins 5; this is a narrower head-to-head signal than the composite indexes.

On price, Qwen3.8 Flash is roughly 2.3x cheaper per token on a blended 3:1 input/output basis, which adds up quickly at production volume.

Based on current LLM Stats indexes, shared benchmarks, pricing, and model metadata for 2026.

Choose MiniMax M2.1

  • you need open weights you can self-host or fine-tune

Choose Qwen3.8 Flash

  • overall performance matters — it scores 49.6 and ranks #16 on LLM Stats
  • your work emphasizes reasoning and coding — it leads those capability indexes
  • you value its reported benchmark strengths — it wins 5 of 5 exact shared results
  • cost matters — it's about 2.3x cheaper per token
  • you want the most recent training data — it shipped Aug 2026

At a glance

The differences that matter most.

Core performance indexes
32.2
#96
49.6
#16
32.5
#92
49.2
#16
22.2
#72
36.6
#20
18.4
#58
35.5
#14
Cost, coverage & limits
Benchmark wins
0 of 5
5 of 5
Input price
$0.30 / M
$0.15 / M
Output price
$1.20 / M
$0.47 / M
Context window
1,000,000
1,000,000

Capability indexes

Additional strengths measured across groups of related public benchmarks

2 shared
Index
MiniMax M2.1
Qwen3.8 Flash
27.4#91
32.6#55
14.3#86
31.6#10
Conservative TrueSkill rating · higher is betterHow scores work

Individual benchmarks

25 reported for MiniMax M2.1 · 22 for Qwen3.8 Flash

5 shared

MiniMax M2.1 outperforms in 0 benchmarks, while Qwen3.8 Flash is better at 5 benchmarks (GPQA, Humanity's Last Exam, IFBench, SWE-bench Multilingual, Toolathlon).

Qwen3.8 Flash significantly outperforms across most benchmarks.

Mon Aug 31 2026 • llm-stats.com

Human preference

Blind head-to-head votes and playground preference scores

Pricing Analysis

Price comparison per million tokens

Qwen3.8 Flash costs less

For input processing, MiniMax M2.1 ($0.30/1M tokens) is 2.0x more expensive than Qwen3.8 Flash ($0.15/1M tokens).

For output processing, MiniMax M2.1 ($1.20/1M tokens) is 2.6x more expensive than Qwen3.8 Flash ($0.47/1M tokens).

In conclusion, MiniMax M2.1 is more expensive than Qwen3.8 Flash.*

* Using a 3:1 ratio of input to output tokens

Lowest available price from all providers
Mon Aug 31 2026 • llm-stats.com
MiniMax
MiniMax M2.1
Input tokens$0.30
Output tokens$1.20
Best providerMiniMax
Alibaba Cloud / Qwen Team
Qwen3.8 Flash
Input tokens$0.15
Output tokens$0.47
Best providerNovita
Notice missing or incorrect data?Start an Issue

Model Size

Parameter count comparison

105.0B diff

MiniMax M2.1 has 105.0B more parameters than Qwen3.8 Flash, making it 84.0% larger.

MiniMax
MiniMax M2.1
230.0Bparameters
Alibaba Cloud / Qwen Team
Qwen3.8 Flash
125.0Bparameters
230.0B
MiniMax M2.1
125.0B
Qwen3.8 Flash

Context Window

Maximum input and output token capacity

Both models have the same input context window of 1,000,000 tokens. MiniMax M2.1 can generate longer responses up to 1,000,000 tokens, while Qwen3.8 Flash is limited to 131,072 tokens.

MiniMax
MiniMax M2.1
Input1,000,000 tokens
Output1,000,000 tokens
Alibaba Cloud / Qwen Team
Qwen3.8 Flash
Input1,000,000 tokens
Output131,072 tokens
Mon Aug 31 2026 • llm-stats.com

Input capabilities

Documented input modalities across available providers

Qwen3.8 Flash supports multimodal inputs, whereas MiniMax M2.1 does not.

Qwen3.8 Flash can handle both text and other forms of data like images, making it suitable for multimodal applications.

MiniMax M2.1

Text
Images
Audio
Video

Qwen3.8 Flash

Text
Images
Audio
Video

License

Usage and distribution terms

MiniMax M2.1 is licensed under MIT, while Qwen3.8 Flash uses a proprietary license.

License differences may affect how you can use these models in commercial or open-source projects.

MiniMax M2.1

MIT

Open weights

Qwen3.8 Flash

Proprietary

Closed source

Release Timeline

When each model was launched

MiniMax M2.1 was released on 2025-12-23, while Qwen3.8 Flash was released on 2026-08-26.

Qwen3.8 Flash is 8 months newer than MiniMax M2.1.

MiniMax M2.1

Dec 23, 2025

8 months ago

Qwen3.8 Flash

Aug 26, 2026

5 days ago

8mo newer

Knowledge Cutoff

When training data ends

Neither model specifies a knowledge cutoff date.

Unable to compare the recency of their training data.

No cutoff dates available

Provider Availability

MiniMax M2.1 is available from MiniMax. Qwen3.8 Flash is available from Novita.

MiniMax M2.1

minimax logo
MiniMax
Input Price:Input: $0.30/1MOutput Price:Output: $1.20/1M

Qwen3.8 Flash

novita logo
Novita
Input Price:Input: $0.15/1MOutput Price:Output: $0.47/1M
* Prices shown are per million tokens

Outputs Comparison

Notice missing or incorrect data?Start an Issue discussion

Judge for yourself.

Run your own prompts against MiniMax M2.1 and Qwen3.8 Flash side-by-side, then vote on the output you prefer.

MiniMax M2.1
✓ Preferred
Qwen3.8 Flash
Open in Playground

FAQ

Common questions about MiniMax M2.1 vs Qwen3.8 Flash.

Which is better, MiniMax M2.1 or Qwen3.8 Flash?

Qwen3.8 Flash leads the LLM Stats Score 49.6 to 32.2. MiniMax M2.1 is made by MiniMax and Qwen3.8 Flash is made by Alibaba Cloud / Qwen Team. The best choice depends on your use case — compare their capability indexes, individual benchmarks, pricing, and limits above.

How does MiniMax M2.1 compare to Qwen3.8 Flash in benchmarks?

MiniMax M2.1 scores VIBE Web: 91.5%, VIBE Android: 89.7%, VIBE: 88.6%, MMLU-Pro: 88.0%, VIBE iOS: 88.0%. Qwen3.8 Flash scores MathVision: 95.7%, LiveCodeBench v6: 91.9%, GPQA: 91.7%, CharXiv-R: 90.6%, RealWorldQA: 88.5%.

Is MiniMax M2.1 cheaper than Qwen3.8 Flash?

Qwen3.8 Flash is 2.0x cheaper for input tokens. MiniMax M2.1 costs $0.30/M input and $1.20/M output via minimax. Qwen3.8 Flash costs $0.15/M input and $0.47/M output via novita.

What are the context window sizes for MiniMax M2.1 and Qwen3.8 Flash?

MiniMax M2.1 supports 1.0M tokens and Qwen3.8 Flash supports 1.0M tokens. A larger context window lets you process longer documents, conversations, or codebases in a single request.

What are the main differences between MiniMax M2.1 and Qwen3.8 Flash?

Key differences include LLM Stats Score (32.2 vs 49.6), input pricing ($0.30 vs $0.15/M), multimodal support (no vs yes), licensing (MIT vs Proprietary). See the full comparison above for benchmark-by-benchmark results.

Who makes MiniMax M2.1 and Qwen3.8 Flash?

MiniMax M2.1 is developed by MiniMax and Qwen3.8 Flash is developed by Alibaba Cloud / Qwen Team.