The AI arena is free today

Open Superagent

Muse Wonder vs Qwen2.5 7B Instruct

Muse Wonder leads the LLM Stats Score 47.9 to 2.5. Qwen2.5 7B Instruct is 26.7x cheaper per token.

Meta · Alibaba Cloud / Qwen Team · Updated for 2026

Which is better?

Muse Wonder leads the overall LLM Stats Score 47.9 to 2.5, ranking #29 overall.

On price, Qwen2.5 7B Instruct is roughly 26.7x cheaper per token on a blended 3:1 input/output basis, which adds up quickly at production volume.

Muse Wonder also accepts a larger context window (1,048,576 input tokens), making it the stronger choice for long documents and large codebases.

Based on current LLM Stats indexes, shared benchmarks, pricing, and model metadata for 2026.

Choose Muse Wonder

  • overall performance matters — it scores 47.9 and ranks #29 on LLM Stats
  • your work emphasizes reasoning and coding — it leads those capability indexes
  • you process long inputs — it offers a 1,048,576 token context window
  • you want the most recent training data — it shipped Oct 2026

Choose Qwen2.5 7B Instruct

  • cost matters — it's about 26.7x cheaper per token
  • you need open weights you can self-host or fine-tune

At a glance

The differences that matter most.

Core performance indexes
47.9
#29
2.5
#329
33.1
#108
2.6
#322
38.9
#18
3.1
#232
Cost, coverage & limits
Benchmark wins
—
—
Input price
$4.00 / M
$0.30 / M
Output price
$20.00 / M
$0.30 / M
Context window
1,048,576
131,072

Individual benchmarks

16 reported for Muse Wonder · 14 for Qwen2.5 7B Instruct

No common benchmarks found

Muse Wonder and Qwen2.5 7B Instructdon't have any common benchmark datasets to compare. They may have been evaluated on different testing suites.

Human preference

Blind head-to-head votes and playground preference scores

Pricing Analysis

Price comparison per million tokens

Qwen2.5 7B Instruct costs less

For input processing, Muse Wonder ($4.00/1M tokens) is 13.3x more expensive than Qwen2.5 7B Instruct ($0.30/1M tokens).

For output processing, Muse Wonder ($20.00/1M tokens) is 66.7x more expensive than Qwen2.5 7B Instruct ($0.30/1M tokens).

In conclusion, Muse Wonder is more expensive than Qwen2.5 7B Instruct.*

* Using a 3:1 ratio of input to output tokens

Lowest available price from all providers
Tue Oct 13 2026 • llm-stats.com
Meta
Muse Wonder
Input tokens$4.00
Output tokens$20.00
Best providerMeta
Alibaba Cloud / Qwen Team
Qwen2.5 7B Instruct
Input tokens$0.30
Output tokens$0.30
Best providerTogether
Notice missing or incorrect data?

Context Window

Maximum input and output token capacity

Muse Wonder accepts 1,048,576 input tokens compared to Qwen2.5 7B Instruct's 131,072 tokens. Only Qwen2.5 7B Instruct specifies output context (8,192 tokens).

Meta
Muse Wonder
Input1,048,576 tokens
Output- tokens
Alibaba Cloud / Qwen Team
Qwen2.5 7B Instruct
Input131,072 tokens
Output8,192 tokens
Tue Oct 13 2026 • llm-stats.com

Input capabilities

Documented input modalities across available providers

Muse Wonder supports multimodal inputs, whereas Qwen2.5 7B Instruct does not.

Muse Wonder can handle both text and other forms of data like images, making it suitable for multimodal applications.

Muse Wonder

Text
Images
Audio
Video

Qwen2.5 7B Instruct

Text
Images
Audio
Video

License

Usage and distribution terms

Muse Wonder is licensed under a proprietary license, while Qwen2.5 7B Instruct uses Apache 2.0.

License differences may affect how you can use these models in commercial or open-source projects.

Muse Wonder

Proprietary

Closed source

Qwen2.5 7B Instruct

Apache 2.0

Open weights

Release Timeline

When each model was launched

Muse Wonder was released on 2026-10-12, while Qwen2.5 7B Instruct was released on 2024-09-19.

Muse Wonder is 25 months newer than Qwen2.5 7B Instruct.

Muse Wonder

Oct 12, 2026

0 days ago

2.1yr newer
Qwen2.5 7B Instruct

Sep 19, 2024

2.1 years ago

Knowledge Cutoff

When training data ends

Neither model specifies a knowledge cutoff date.

Unable to compare the recency of their training data.

No cutoff dates available

Provider Availability

Muse Wonder is available from Meta Model API. Qwen2.5 7B Instruct is available from Together.

Muse Wonder

meta logo
Meta
Input Price:Input: $4.00/1MOutput Price:Output: $20.00/1M

Qwen2.5 7B Instruct

together logo
Together
Input Price:Input: $0.30/1MOutput Price:Output: $0.30/1M
* Prices shown are per million tokens

Outputs Comparison

Notice missing or incorrect data?

Judge for yourself.

Run your own prompts against Muse Wonder and Qwen2.5 7B Instruct side-by-side, then vote on the output you prefer.

Muse Wonder
✓ Preferred
Qwen2.5 7B Instruct
Open in Playground

FAQ

Common questions about Muse Wonder vs Qwen2.5 7B Instruct.

Which is better, Muse Wonder or Qwen2.5 7B Instruct?

Muse Wonder leads the LLM Stats Score 47.9 to 2.5. Muse Wonder is made by Meta and Qwen2.5 7B Instruct is made by Alibaba Cloud / Qwen Team. The best choice depends on your use case — compare their capability indexes, individual benchmarks, pricing, and limits above.

How does Muse Wonder compare to Qwen2.5 7B Instruct in benchmarks?

Muse Wonder scores MemoryBench: 85.6%, DeepSWE 1.1: 78.8%, OSWorld 2.1 (partial): 72.6%, JobBench: 70.5%, HealthBench Professional: 60.5%. Qwen2.5 7B Instruct scores GSM8k: 91.6%, MT-Bench: 87.5%, HumanEval: 84.8%, MBPP: 79.2%, MATH: 75.5%.

Is Muse Wonder cheaper than Qwen2.5 7B Instruct?

Qwen2.5 7B Instruct is 13.3x cheaper for input tokens. Muse Wonder costs $4.00/M input and $20.00/M output via meta. Qwen2.5 7B Instruct costs $0.30/M input and $0.30/M output via together.

What are the context window sizes for Muse Wonder and Qwen2.5 7B Instruct?

Muse Wonder supports 1.0M tokens and Qwen2.5 7B Instruct supports 131K tokens. A larger context window lets you process longer documents, conversations, or codebases in a single request.

What are the main differences between Muse Wonder and Qwen2.5 7B Instruct?

Key differences include LLM Stats Score (47.9 vs 2.5), context window (1.0M vs 131K), input pricing ($4.00 vs $0.30/M), multimodal support (yes vs no), licensing (Proprietary vs Apache 2.0). See the full comparison above for benchmark-by-benchmark results.

Who makes Muse Wonder and Qwen2.5 7B Instruct?

Muse Wonder is developed by Meta and Qwen2.5 7B Instruct is developed by Alibaba Cloud / Qwen Team.