The AI arena is free today

Open Superagent

Nova Lite vs Particle-1

Particle-1 leads the LLM Stats Score 31.9 to 7.1. Nova Lite is 4.2x cheaper per token.

Amazon · Particle AI · Updated for 2026

Which is better?

Particle-1 leads the overall LLM Stats Score 31.9 to 7.1, ranking #133 overall.

In the 2 individual benchmarks reported for both models, Particle-1 wins 2; this is a narrower head-to-head signal than the composite indexes.

On price, Nova Lite is roughly 4.2x cheaper per token on a blended 3:1 input/output basis, which adds up quickly at production volume.

Particle-1 also accepts a larger context window (1,048,576 input tokens), making it the stronger choice for long documents and large codebases.

Based on current LLM Stats indexes, shared benchmarks, pricing, and model metadata for 2026.

Choose Nova Lite

  • cost matters — it's about 4.2x cheaper per token

Choose Particle-1

  • overall performance matters — it scores 31.9 and ranks #133 on LLM Stats
  • your work emphasizes reasoning — it leads those capability indexes
  • you value its reported benchmark strengths — it wins 2 of 2 exact shared results
  • you process long inputs — it offers a 1,048,576 token context window
  • you want the most recent training data — it shipped Oct 2026

At a glance

The differences that matter most.

Core performance indexes
7.1
#322
31.9
#133
6.6
#319
31.2
#135
Cost, coverage & limits
Benchmark wins
0 of 2
2 of 2
Input price
$0.06 / M
$0.25 / M
Output price
$0.24 / M
$1.00 / M
Context window
300,000
1,048,576

Individual benchmarks

27 reported for Nova Lite · 3 for Particle-1

2 shared

Nova Lite outperforms in 0 benchmarks, while Particle-1 is better at 2 benchmarks (GPQA, MMLU).

Particle-1 significantly outperforms across most benchmarks.

Fri Oct 30 2026 • llm-stats.com

Human preference

Blind head-to-head votes and playground preference scores

Pricing Analysis

Price comparison per million tokens

Nova Lite costs less

For input processing, Nova Lite ($0.06/1M tokens) is 4.2x cheaper than Particle-1 ($0.25/1M tokens).

For output processing, Nova Lite ($0.24/1M tokens) is 4.2x cheaper than Particle-1 ($1.00/1M tokens).

In conclusion, Particle-1 is more expensive than Nova Lite.*

* Using a 3:1 ratio of input to output tokens

Lowest available price from all providers
Fri Oct 30 2026 • llm-stats.com
Amazon
Nova Lite
Input tokens$0.06
Output tokens$0.24
Best providerAWS Bedrock
Particle AI
Particle-1
Input tokens$0.25
Output tokens$1.00
Best providerUnknown Organization
Notice missing or incorrect data?

Context Window

Maximum input and output token capacity

Particle-1 accepts 1,048,576 input tokens compared to Nova Lite's 300,000 tokens. Particle-1 can generate longer responses up to 131,072 tokens, while Nova Lite is limited to 2,048 tokens.

Amazon
Nova Lite
Input300,000 tokens
Output2,048 tokens
Particle AI
Particle-1
Input1,048,576 tokens
Output131,072 tokens
Fri Oct 30 2026 • llm-stats.com

Input capabilities

Documented input modalities across available providers

Both Nova Lite and Particle-1 support multimodal inputs.

They are both capable of processing various types of data, offering versatility in application.

Nova Lite

Text
Images
Audio
Video

Particle-1

Text
Images
Audio
Video

License

Usage and distribution terms

Both models are licensed under proprietary licenses.

Both models have usage restrictions defined by their respective organizations.

Nova Lite

Proprietary

Closed source

Particle-1

Proprietary

Closed source

Release Timeline

When each model was launched

Nova Lite was released on 2024-11-20, while Particle-1 was released on 2026-10-28.

Particle-1 is 24 months newer than Nova Lite.

Nova Lite

Nov 20, 2024

1.9 years ago

Particle-1

Oct 28, 2026

-3 days ago

1.9yr newer

Knowledge Cutoff

When training data ends

Neither model specifies a knowledge cutoff date.

Unable to compare the recency of their training data.

No cutoff dates available

Provider Availability

Nova Lite is available from Bedrock. Particle-1 is available from Particle AI.

Nova Lite

bedrock logo
AWS Bedrock
Input Price:Input: $0.06/1MOutput Price:Output: $0.24/1M

Particle-1

particle-ai logo
Unknown Organization
Input Price:Input: $0.25/1MOutput Price:Output: $1.00/1M
* Prices shown are per million tokens

Outputs Comparison

Notice missing or incorrect data?

Judge for yourself.

Run your own prompts against Nova Lite and Particle-1 side-by-side, then vote on the output you prefer.

Nova Lite
✓ Preferred
Particle-1
Open in Playground

FAQ

Common questions about Nova Lite vs Particle-1.

Which is better, Nova Lite or Particle-1?

Particle-1 leads the LLM Stats Score 31.9 to 7.1. Nova Lite is made by Amazon and Particle-1 is made by Particle AI. The best choice depends on your use case — compare their capability indexes, individual benchmarks, pricing, and limits above.

How does Nova Lite compare to Particle-1 in benchmarks?

Nova Lite scores GSM8k: 94.5%, ARC-C: 92.4%, DocVQA: 92.4%, IFEval: 89.7%, Translation en→Set1 COMET22: 88.8%. Particle-1 scores GPQA: 90.4%, BabyVision: 89.2%, MMLU: 86.1%.

Is Nova Lite cheaper than Particle-1?

Nova Lite is 4.2x cheaper for input tokens. Nova Lite costs $0.06/M input and $0.24/M output via bedrock. Particle-1 costs $0.25/M input and $1.00/M output via particle-ai.

What are the context window sizes for Nova Lite and Particle-1?

Nova Lite supports 300K tokens and Particle-1 supports 1.0M tokens. A larger context window lets you process longer documents, conversations, or codebases in a single request.

What are the main differences between Nova Lite and Particle-1?

Key differences include LLM Stats Score (7.1 vs 31.9), context window (300K vs 1.0M), input pricing ($0.06 vs $0.25/M). See the full comparison above for benchmark-by-benchmark results.

Who makes Nova Lite and Particle-1?

Nova Lite is developed by Amazon and Particle-1 is developed by Particle AI.