The AI arena is free today

Open Superagent

Claude Haiku 5.5 vs Gemini 3.5 Transcribe

Comparing Claude Haiku 5.5 and Gemini 3.5 Transcribe across benchmarks, pricing, and capabilities.

Anthropic · Google · Updated for 2026

Which is better?

Claude Haiku 5.5 and Gemini 3.5 Transcribe trade strengths across price, capabilities, and technical limits. The better choice depends on the workload.

On price, Claude Haiku 5.5 is roughly 22.5x cheaper per token on a blended 3:1 input/output basis, which adds up quickly at production volume.

Based on current LLM Stats indexes, shared benchmarks, pricing, and model metadata for 2026.

Choose Claude Haiku 5.5

  • cost matters — it's about 22.5x cheaper per token
  • you want the most recent training data — it shipped Oct 2026

Choose Gemini 3.5 Transcribe

  • you want predictable pricing at $2.00/M input and $12.00/M output

At a glance

The differences that matter most.

Benchmark wins
—
—
Input price
$0.10 / M
$2.00 / M
Output price
$0.50 / M
$12.00 / M
Context window
1,000,000
—

Individual benchmarks

36 reported for Claude Haiku 5.5 · 1 for Gemini 3.5 Transcribe

No common benchmarks found

Claude Haiku 5.5 and Gemini 3.5 Transcribedon't have any common benchmark datasets to compare. They may have been evaluated on different testing suites.

Human preference

Blind head-to-head votes and playground preference scores

Pricing Analysis

Price comparison per million tokens

Claude Haiku 5.5 costs less

For input processing, Claude Haiku 5.5 ($0.10/1M tokens) is 20.0x cheaper than Gemini 3.5 Transcribe ($2.00/1M tokens).

For output processing, Claude Haiku 5.5 ($0.50/1M tokens) is 24.0x cheaper than Gemini 3.5 Transcribe ($12.00/1M tokens).

In conclusion, Gemini 3.5 Transcribe is more expensive than Claude Haiku 5.5.*

* Using a 3:1 ratio of input to output tokens

Lowest available price from all providers
Fri Oct 23 2026 • llm-stats.com
Anthropic
Claude Haiku 5.5
Input tokens$0.10
Output tokens$0.50
Best providerAnthropic
Google
Gemini 3.5 Transcribe
Input tokens$2.00
Output tokens$12.00
Best providerGoogle
Notice missing or incorrect data?

Context Window

Maximum input and output token capacity

Only Claude Haiku 5.5 specifies input context (1,000,000 tokens). Only Claude Haiku 5.5 specifies output context (128,000 tokens).

Anthropic
Claude Haiku 5.5
Input1,000,000 tokens
Output128,000 tokens
Google
Gemini 3.5 Transcribe
Input- tokens
Output- tokens
Fri Oct 23 2026 • llm-stats.com

Input capabilities

Documented input modalities across available providers

Both Claude Haiku 5.5 and Gemini 3.5 Transcribe support multimodal inputs.

They are both capable of processing various types of data, offering versatility in application.

Claude Haiku 5.5

Text
Images
Audio
Video

Gemini 3.5 Transcribe

Text
Images
Audio
Video

License

Usage and distribution terms

Both models are licensed under proprietary licenses.

Both models have usage restrictions defined by their respective organizations.

Claude Haiku 5.5

Proprietary

Closed source

Gemini 3.5 Transcribe

Proprietary

Closed source

Release Timeline

When each model was launched

Claude Haiku 5.5 was released on 2026-10-07, while Gemini 3.5 Transcribe was released on 2026-08-26.

Claude Haiku 5.5 is 1 month newer than Gemini 3.5 Transcribe.

Claude Haiku 5.5

Oct 7, 2026

1 weeks ago

1mo newer
Gemini 3.5 Transcribe

Aug 26, 2026

1 months ago

Knowledge Cutoff

When training data ends

Claude Haiku 5.5 has a documented knowledge cutoff of 2026-06-01, while Gemini 3.5 Transcribe's cutoff date is not specified.

We can confirm Claude Haiku 5.5's training data extends to 2026-06-01, but cannot make a direct comparison without Gemini 3.5 Transcribe's cutoff date.

Claude Haiku 5.5

Jun 2026

Gemini 3.5 Transcribe

—

Provider Availability

Claude Haiku 5.5 is available from Anthropic. Gemini 3.5 Transcribe is available from Google.

Claude Haiku 5.5

anthropic logo
Anthropic
Input Price:Input: $0.10/1MOutput Price:Output: $0.50/1M

Gemini 3.5 Transcribe

google logo
Google
Input Price:Input: $2.00/1MOutput Price:Output: $12.00/1M
* Prices shown are per million tokens

Outputs Comparison

Notice missing or incorrect data?

Judge for yourself.

Run your own prompts against Claude Haiku 5.5 and Gemini 3.5 Transcribe side-by-side, then vote on the output you prefer.

Claude Haiku 5.5
✓ Preferred
Gemini 3.5 Transcribe
Open in Playground

FAQ

Common questions about Claude Haiku 5.5 vs Gemini 3.5 Transcribe.

Which is better, Claude Haiku 5.5 or Gemini 3.5 Transcribe?

Claude Haiku 5.5 (Anthropic) and Gemini 3.5 Transcribe (Google) each have strengths in different areas. Compare their benchmark scores, pricing, context windows, and capabilities above to determine which fits your needs.

How does Claude Haiku 5.5 compare to Gemini 3.5 Transcribe in benchmarks?

Claude Haiku 5.5 scores Global-MMLU: 87.8%, MILU: 87.6%, BenchCAD (with Python tool): 87.0%, Chartography: 86.2%, SWE-bench Multilingual: 83.7%. Gemini 3.5 Transcribe scores FLEURS: 95.0%.

Is Claude Haiku 5.5 cheaper than Gemini 3.5 Transcribe?

Claude Haiku 5.5 is 20.0x cheaper for input tokens. Claude Haiku 5.5 costs $0.10/M input and $0.50/M output via anthropic. Gemini 3.5 Transcribe costs $2.00/M input and $12.00/M output via google.

What are the context window sizes for Claude Haiku 5.5 and Gemini 3.5 Transcribe?

Claude Haiku 5.5 supports 1.0M tokens and Gemini 3.5 Transcribe supports an unknown number of tokens. A larger context window lets you process longer documents, conversations, or codebases in a single request.

What are the main differences between Claude Haiku 5.5 and Gemini 3.5 Transcribe?

Key differences include input pricing ($0.10 vs $2.00/M). See the full comparison above for benchmark-by-benchmark results.

Who makes Claude Haiku 5.5 and Gemini 3.5 Transcribe?

Claude Haiku 5.5 is developed by Anthropic and Gemini 3.5 Transcribe is developed by Google.