The AI arena is free today

Open Superagent

Claude Haiku 5.5 vs Grok 4.3

Claude Haiku 5.5 leads the LLM Stats Score 49.9 to 22.0. Claude Haiku 5.5 is 7.8x cheaper per token.

Anthropic · xAI · Updated for 2026

Which is better?

Claude Haiku 5.5 leads the overall LLM Stats Score 49.9 to 22.0, ranking #20 overall.

On price, Claude Haiku 5.5 is roughly 7.8x cheaper per token on a blended 3:1 input/output basis, which adds up quickly at production volume.

Based on current LLM Stats indexes, shared benchmarks, pricing, and model metadata for 2026.

Choose Claude Haiku 5.5

  • overall performance matters — it scores 49.9 and ranks #20 on LLM Stats
  • your work emphasizes reasoning and agents — it leads those capability indexes
  • cost matters — it's about 7.8x cheaper per token
  • you want the most recent training data — it shipped Oct 2026

Choose Grok 4.3

  • you want predictable pricing at $1.25/M input and $2.50/M output

At a glance

The differences that matter most.

Core performance indexes
49.9
#20
22.0
#202
47.5
#25
22.5
#193
33.8
#33
10.1
#141
Cost, coverage & limits
Benchmark wins
—
—
Input price
$0.10 / M
$1.25 / M
Output price
$0.50 / M
$2.50 / M
Context window
1,000,000
1,000,000

Individual benchmarks

36 reported for Claude Haiku 5.5 · 1 for Grok 4.3

No common benchmarks found

Claude Haiku 5.5 and Grok 4.3don't have any common benchmark datasets to compare. They may have been evaluated on different testing suites.

Human preference

Blind head-to-head votes and playground preference scores

Pricing Analysis

Price comparison per million tokens

Claude Haiku 5.5 costs less

For input processing, Claude Haiku 5.5 ($0.10/1M tokens) is 12.5x cheaper than Grok 4.3 ($1.25/1M tokens).

For output processing, Claude Haiku 5.5 ($0.50/1M tokens) is 5.0x cheaper than Grok 4.3 ($2.50/1M tokens).

In conclusion, Grok 4.3 is more expensive than Claude Haiku 5.5.*

* Using a 3:1 ratio of input to output tokens

Lowest available price from all providers
Fri Oct 23 2026 • llm-stats.com
Anthropic
Claude Haiku 5.5
Input tokens$0.10
Output tokens$0.50
Best providerAnthropic
xAI
Grok 4.3
Input tokens$1.25
Output tokens$2.50
Best providerxAI
Notice missing or incorrect data?

Context Window

Maximum input and output token capacity

Both models have the same input context window of 1,000,000 tokens. Only Claude Haiku 5.5 specifies output context (128,000 tokens).

Anthropic
Claude Haiku 5.5
Input1,000,000 tokens
Output128,000 tokens
xAI
Grok 4.3
Input1,000,000 tokens
Output- tokens
Fri Oct 23 2026 • llm-stats.com

Input capabilities

Documented input modalities across available providers

Claude Haiku 5.5 supports multimodal inputs, whereas Grok 4.3 does not.

Claude Haiku 5.5 can handle both text and other forms of data like images, making it suitable for multimodal applications.

Claude Haiku 5.5

Text
Images
Audio
Video

Grok 4.3

Text
Images
Audio
Video

License

Usage and distribution terms

Both models are licensed under proprietary licenses.

Both models have usage restrictions defined by their respective organizations.

Claude Haiku 5.5

Proprietary

Closed source

Grok 4.3

Proprietary

Closed source

Release Timeline

When each model was launched

Claude Haiku 5.5 was released on 2026-10-07, while Grok 4.3 was released on 2026-05-06.

Claude Haiku 5.5 is 5 months newer than Grok 4.3.

Claude Haiku 5.5

Oct 7, 2026

1 weeks ago

5mo newer
Grok 4.3

May 6, 2026

5 months ago

Knowledge Cutoff

When training data ends

Claude Haiku 5.5 has a documented knowledge cutoff of 2026-06-01, while Grok 4.3's cutoff date is not specified.

We can confirm Claude Haiku 5.5's training data extends to 2026-06-01, but cannot make a direct comparison without Grok 4.3's cutoff date.

Claude Haiku 5.5

Jun 2026

Grok 4.3

—

Provider Availability

Claude Haiku 5.5 is available from Anthropic. Grok 4.3 is available from xAI.

Claude Haiku 5.5

anthropic logo
Anthropic
Input Price:Input: $0.10/1MOutput Price:Output: $0.50/1M

Grok 4.3

xai logo
xAI
Input Price:Input: $1.25/1MOutput Price:Output: $2.50/1M
* Prices shown are per million tokens

Outputs Comparison

Notice missing or incorrect data?

Judge for yourself.

Run your own prompts against Claude Haiku 5.5 and Grok 4.3 side-by-side, then vote on the output you prefer.

Claude Haiku 5.5
✓ Preferred
Grok 4.3
Open in Playground

FAQ

Common questions about Claude Haiku 5.5 vs Grok 4.3.

Which is better, Claude Haiku 5.5 or Grok 4.3?

Claude Haiku 5.5 leads the LLM Stats Score 49.9 to 22.0. Claude Haiku 5.5 is made by Anthropic and Grok 4.3 is made by xAI. The best choice depends on your use case — compare their capability indexes, individual benchmarks, pricing, and limits above.

How does Claude Haiku 5.5 compare to Grok 4.3 in benchmarks?

Claude Haiku 5.5 scores Global-MMLU: 87.8%, MILU: 87.6%, BenchCAD (with Python tool): 87.0%, Chartography: 86.2%, SWE-bench Multilingual: 83.7%. Grok 4.3 scores Finance Agent v2: 37.7%.

Is Claude Haiku 5.5 cheaper than Grok 4.3?

Claude Haiku 5.5 is 12.5x cheaper for input tokens. Claude Haiku 5.5 costs $0.10/M input and $0.50/M output via anthropic. Grok 4.3 costs $1.25/M input and $2.50/M output via xai.

What are the context window sizes for Claude Haiku 5.5 and Grok 4.3?

Claude Haiku 5.5 supports 1.0M tokens and Grok 4.3 supports 1.0M tokens. A larger context window lets you process longer documents, conversations, or codebases in a single request.

What are the main differences between Claude Haiku 5.5 and Grok 4.3?

Key differences include LLM Stats Score (49.9 vs 22.0), input pricing ($0.10 vs $1.25/M), multimodal support (yes vs no). See the full comparison above for benchmark-by-benchmark results.

Who makes Claude Haiku 5.5 and Grok 4.3?

Claude Haiku 5.5 is developed by Anthropic and Grok 4.3 is developed by xAI.