The AI arena is free today

Open Superagent

Claude Sonnet 5.5 vs GLM-4.5V

Comparing Claude Sonnet 5.5 and GLM-4.5V across benchmarks, pricing, and capabilities.

Anthropic · Zhipu AI · Updated for 2026

Which is better?

Claude Sonnet 5.5 and GLM-4.5V trade strengths across price, capabilities, and technical limits. The better choice depends on the workload.

On price, GLM-4.5V is roughly 4.2x cheaper per token on a blended 3:1 input/output basis, which adds up quickly at production volume.

Claude Sonnet 5.5 also accepts a larger context window (1,000,000 input tokens), making it the stronger choice for long documents and large codebases.

Based on current LLM Stats indexes, shared benchmarks, pricing, and model metadata for 2026.

Choose Claude Sonnet 5.5

  • you process long inputs — it offers a 1,000,000 token context window
  • you want the most recent training data — it shipped Sep 2026

Choose GLM-4.5V

  • cost matters — it's about 4.2x cheaper per token
  • you need open weights you can self-host or fine-tune

At a glance

The differences that matter most.

Benchmark wins
—
—
Input price
$2.00 / M
$0.55 / M
Output price
$10.00 / M
$2.19 / M
Context window
1,000,000
131,072

Individual benchmarks

47 reported for Claude Sonnet 5.5 · 0 for GLM-4.5V

No common benchmarks found

Claude Sonnet 5.5 and GLM-4.5Vdon't have any common benchmark datasets to compare. They may have been evaluated on different testing suites.

Human preference

Blind head-to-head votes and playground preference scores

Pricing Analysis

Price comparison per million tokens

GLM-4.5V costs less

For input processing, Claude Sonnet 5.5 ($2.00/1M tokens) is 3.6x more expensive than GLM-4.5V ($0.55/1M tokens).

For output processing, Claude Sonnet 5.5 ($10.00/1M tokens) is 4.6x more expensive than GLM-4.5V ($2.19/1M tokens).

In conclusion, Claude Sonnet 5.5 is more expensive than GLM-4.5V.*

* Using a 3:1 ratio of input to output tokens

Lowest available price from all providers
Thu Oct 22 2026 • llm-stats.com
Anthropic
Claude Sonnet 5.5
Input tokens$2.00
Output tokens$10.00
Best providerAnthropic
Zhipu AI
GLM-4.5V
Input tokens$0.55
Output tokens$2.19
Best providerFireworks
Notice missing or incorrect data?

Context Window

Maximum input and output token capacity

Claude Sonnet 5.5 accepts 1,000,000 input tokens compared to GLM-4.5V's 131,072 tokens. GLM-4.5V can generate longer responses up to 131,072 tokens, while Claude Sonnet 5.5 is limited to 128,000 tokens.

Anthropic
Claude Sonnet 5.5
Input1,000,000 tokens
Output128,000 tokens
Zhipu AI
GLM-4.5V
Input131,072 tokens
Output131,072 tokens
Thu Oct 22 2026 • llm-stats.com

Input capabilities

Documented input modalities across available providers

Both Claude Sonnet 5.5 and GLM-4.5V support multimodal inputs.

They are both capable of processing various types of data, offering versatility in application.

Claude Sonnet 5.5

Text
Images
Audio
Video

GLM-4.5V

Text
Images
Audio
Video

License

Usage and distribution terms

Claude Sonnet 5.5 is licensed under a proprietary license, while GLM-4.5V uses MIT.

License differences may affect how you can use these models in commercial or open-source projects.

Claude Sonnet 5.5

Proprietary

Closed source

GLM-4.5V

MIT

Open weights

Release Timeline

When each model was launched

Claude Sonnet 5.5 was released on 2026-09-28, while GLM-4.5V was released on 2025-08-11.

Claude Sonnet 5.5 is 14 months newer than GLM-4.5V.

Claude Sonnet 5.5

Sep 28, 2026

3 weeks ago

1.1yr newer
GLM-4.5V

Aug 11, 2025

1.2 years ago

Knowledge Cutoff

When training data ends

Claude Sonnet 5.5 has a documented knowledge cutoff of 2026-06-01, while GLM-4.5V's cutoff date is not specified.

We can confirm Claude Sonnet 5.5's training data extends to 2026-06-01, but cannot make a direct comparison without GLM-4.5V's cutoff date.

Claude Sonnet 5.5

Jun 2026

GLM-4.5V

—

Provider Availability

Claude Sonnet 5.5 is available from Anthropic. GLM-4.5V is available from Fireworks, Novita.

Claude Sonnet 5.5

anthropic logo
Anthropic
Input Price:Input: $2.00/1MOutput Price:Output: $10.00/1M

GLM-4.5V

fireworks logo
Fireworks
Input Price:Input: $0.55/1MOutput Price:Output: $2.19/1M
novita logo
Novita
Input Price:Input: $0.60/1MOutput Price:Output: $2.20/1M
* Prices shown are per million tokens

Outputs Comparison

Notice missing or incorrect data?

Judge for yourself.

Run your own prompts against Claude Sonnet 5.5 and GLM-4.5V side-by-side, then vote on the output you prefer.

Claude Sonnet 5.5
✓ Preferred
GLM-4.5V
Open in Playground

FAQ

Common questions about Claude Sonnet 5.5 vs GLM-4.5V.

Which is better, Claude Sonnet 5.5 or GLM-4.5V?

Claude Sonnet 5.5 (Anthropic) and GLM-4.5V (Zhipu AI) each have strengths in different areas. Compare their benchmark scores, pricing, context windows, and capabilities above to determine which fits your needs.

How does Claude Sonnet 5.5 compare to GLM-4.5V in benchmarks?

Claude Sonnet 5.5 scores BenchCAD (with Python tool): 96.3%, ArXivMath (with tools): 95.2%, Global-MMLU: 92.1%, MILU: 91.6%, SWE-bench Multilingual: 90.3%.

Is Claude Sonnet 5.5 cheaper than GLM-4.5V?

GLM-4.5V is 3.6x cheaper for input tokens. Claude Sonnet 5.5 costs $2.00/M input and $10.00/M output via anthropic. GLM-4.5V costs $0.55/M input and $2.19/M output via fireworks.

What are the context window sizes for Claude Sonnet 5.5 and GLM-4.5V?

Claude Sonnet 5.5 supports 1.0M tokens and GLM-4.5V supports 131K tokens. A larger context window lets you process longer documents, conversations, or codebases in a single request.

What are the main differences between Claude Sonnet 5.5 and GLM-4.5V?

Key differences include context window (1.0M vs 131K), input pricing ($2.00 vs $0.55/M), licensing (Proprietary vs MIT). See the full comparison above for benchmark-by-benchmark results.

Who makes Claude Sonnet 5.5 and GLM-4.5V?

Claude Sonnet 5.5 is developed by Anthropic and GLM-4.5V is developed by Zhipu AI.