The AI arena is free today

Open Superagent

Command R+ vs Particle-1

Particle-1 leads the LLM Stats Score 31.9 to -0.9. Command R+ and Particle-1 cost the same.

Cohere · Particle AI · Updated for 2026

Which is better?

Particle-1 leads the overall LLM Stats Score 31.9 to -0.9, ranking #133 overall.

In the 1 individual benchmarks reported for both models, Particle-1 wins 1; this is a narrower head-to-head signal than the composite indexes.

Particle-1 also accepts a larger context window (1,048,576 input tokens), making it the stronger choice for long documents and large codebases.

Based on current LLM Stats indexes, shared benchmarks, pricing, and model metadata for 2026.

Choose Command R+

  • you need open weights you can self-host or fine-tune

Choose Particle-1

  • overall performance matters — it scores 31.9 and ranks #133 on LLM Stats
  • your work emphasizes reasoning — it leads those capability indexes
  • you value its reported benchmark strengths — it wins 1 of 1 exact shared results
  • you process long inputs — it offers a 1,048,576 token context window
  • you want the most recent training data — it shipped Oct 2026

At a glance

The differences that matter most.

Core performance indexes
-0.9
#365
31.9
#133
-1.2
#361
31.2
#135
Cost, coverage & limits
Benchmark wins
0 of 1
1 of 1
Input price
$0.25 / M
$0.25 / M
Output price
$1.00 / M
$1.00 / M
Context window
128,000
1,048,576

Individual benchmarks

6 reported for Command R+ · 3 for Particle-1

1 shared

Command R+ outperforms in 0 benchmarks, while Particle-1 is better at 1 benchmark (MMLU).

Particle-1 significantly outperforms across most benchmarks.

Fri Oct 30 2026 • llm-stats.com

Human preference

Blind head-to-head votes and playground preference scores

Pricing Analysis

Price comparison per million tokens

For input processing, Command R+ ($0.25/1M tokens) costs the same as Particle-1 ($0.25/1M tokens).

For output processing, Command R+ ($1.00/1M tokens) costs the same as Particle-1 ($1.00/1M tokens).

In conclusion, Command R+ and Particle-1 cost the same.*

* Using a 3:1 ratio of input to output tokens

Lowest available price from all providers
Fri Oct 30 2026 • llm-stats.com
Cohere
Command R+
Input tokens$0.25
Output tokens$1.00
Best providerCohere
Particle AI
Particle-1
Input tokens$0.25
Output tokens$1.00
Best providerUnknown Organization
Notice missing or incorrect data?

Context Window

Maximum input and output token capacity

Particle-1 accepts 1,048,576 input tokens compared to Command R+'s 128,000 tokens. Particle-1 can generate longer responses up to 131,072 tokens, while Command R+ is limited to 128,000 tokens.

Cohere
Command R+
Input128,000 tokens
Output128,000 tokens
Particle AI
Particle-1
Input1,048,576 tokens
Output131,072 tokens
Fri Oct 30 2026 • llm-stats.com

Input capabilities

Documented input modalities across available providers

Particle-1 supports multimodal inputs, whereas Command R+ does not.

Particle-1 can handle both text and other forms of data like images, making it suitable for multimodal applications.

Command R+

Text
Images
Audio
Video

Particle-1

Text
Images
Audio
Video

License

Usage and distribution terms

Command R+ is licensed under CC BY-NC, while Particle-1 uses a proprietary license.

License differences may affect how you can use these models in commercial or open-source projects.

Command R+

CC BY-NC

Open weights

Particle-1

Proprietary

Closed source

Release Timeline

When each model was launched

Command R+ was released on 2024-08-30, while Particle-1 was released on 2026-10-28.

Particle-1 is 26 months newer than Command R+.

Command R+

Aug 30, 2024

2.2 years ago

Particle-1

Oct 28, 2026

2 days ago

2.2yr newer

Knowledge Cutoff

When training data ends

Neither model specifies a knowledge cutoff date.

Unable to compare the recency of their training data.

No cutoff dates available

Provider Availability

Command R+ is available from Cohere, Bedrock. Particle-1 is available from Particle AI.

Command R+

cohere logo
Cohere
Input Price:Input: $0.25/1MOutput Price:Output: $1.00/1M
bedrock logo
AWS Bedrock
Input Price:Input: $3.00/1MOutput Price:Output: $15.00/1M

Particle-1

particle-ai logo
Unknown Organization
Input Price:Input: $0.25/1MOutput Price:Output: $1.00/1M
* Prices shown are per million tokens

Outputs Comparison

Notice missing or incorrect data?

Judge for yourself.

Run your own prompts against Command R+ and Particle-1 side-by-side, then vote on the output you prefer.

Command R+
✓ Preferred
Particle-1
Open in Playground

FAQ

Common questions about Command R+ vs Particle-1.

Which is better, Command R+ or Particle-1?

Particle-1 leads the LLM Stats Score 31.9 to -0.9. Command R+ is made by Cohere and Particle-1 is made by Particle AI. The best choice depends on your use case — compare their capability indexes, individual benchmarks, pricing, and limits above.

How does Command R+ compare to Particle-1 in benchmarks?

Command R+ scores HellaSwag: 88.6%, Winogrande: 85.4%, MMLU: 75.7%, ARC-C: 71.0%, GSM8k: 70.7%. Particle-1 scores GPQA: 90.4%, BabyVision: 89.2%, MMLU: 86.1%.

Is Command R+ cheaper than Particle-1?

Both models cost $0.25 per million input tokens.

What are the context window sizes for Command R+ and Particle-1?

Command R+ supports 128K tokens and Particle-1 supports 1.0M tokens. A larger context window lets you process longer documents, conversations, or codebases in a single request.

What are the main differences between Command R+ and Particle-1?

Key differences include LLM Stats Score (-0.9 vs 31.9), context window (128K vs 1.0M), multimodal support (no vs yes), licensing (CC BY-NC vs Proprietary). See the full comparison above for benchmark-by-benchmark results.

Who makes Command R+ and Particle-1?

Command R+ is developed by Cohere and Particle-1 is developed by Particle AI.