The AI arena is free today

Open Superagent

Ember-1 vs Mercury 2

Ember-1 leads the LLM Stats Score 43.1 to 23.5. Mercury 2 is 16.0x cheaper per token.

Fireworks AI · Inception · Updated for 2026

Which is better?

Ember-1 leads the overall LLM Stats Score 43.1 to 23.5, ranking #51 overall.

In the 1 individual benchmarks reported for both models, Ember-1 wins 1; this is a narrower head-to-head signal than the composite indexes.

On price, Mercury 2 is roughly 16.0x cheaper per token on a blended 3:1 input/output basis, which adds up quickly at production volume.

Ember-1 also accepts a larger context window (1,040,000 input tokens), making it the stronger choice for long documents and large codebases.

Based on current LLM Stats indexes, shared benchmarks, pricing, and model metadata for 2026.

Choose Ember-1

  • overall performance matters — it scores 43.1 and ranks #51 on LLM Stats
  • your work emphasizes reasoning and coding — it leads those capability indexes
  • you value its reported benchmark strengths — it wins 1 of 1 exact shared results
  • you process long inputs — it offers a 1,040,000 token context window
  • you want the most recent training data — it shipped Sep 2026

Choose Mercury 2

  • cost matters — it's about 16.0x cheaper per token

At a glance

The differences that matter most.

Core performance indexes
43.1
#51
23.5
#190
38.6
#72
22.6
#184
37.0
#22
12.2
#162
Cost, coverage & limits
Benchmark wins
1 of 1
0 of 1
Input price
$3.00 / M
$0.25 / M
Output price
$15.00 / M
$0.75 / M
Context window
1,040,000
128,000

Individual benchmarks

4 reported for Ember-1 · 6 for Mercury 2

1 shared

Ember-1 outperforms in 1 benchmarks (Tau2 Airline), while Mercury 2 is better at 0 benchmarks.

Ember-1 significantly outperforms across most benchmarks.

Mon Oct 12 2026 • llm-stats.com

Human preference

Blind head-to-head votes and playground preference scores

Pricing Analysis

Price comparison per million tokens

Mercury 2 costs less

For input processing, Ember-1 ($3.00/1M tokens) is 12.0x more expensive than Mercury 2 ($0.25/1M tokens).

For output processing, Ember-1 ($15.00/1M tokens) is 20.0x more expensive than Mercury 2 ($0.75/1M tokens).

In conclusion, Ember-1 is more expensive than Mercury 2.*

* Using a 3:1 ratio of input to output tokens

Lowest available price from all providers
Mon Oct 12 2026 • llm-stats.com
Fireworks AI
Ember-1
Input tokens$3.00
Output tokens$15.00
Best providerFireworks
Inception
Mercury 2
Input tokens$0.25
Output tokens$0.75
Best providerInception
Notice missing or incorrect data?

Context Window

Maximum input and output token capacity

Ember-1 accepts 1,040,000 input tokens compared to Mercury 2's 128,000 tokens. Only Mercury 2 specifies output context (8,192 tokens).

Fireworks AI
Ember-1
Input1,040,000 tokens
Output- tokens
Inception
Mercury 2
Input128,000 tokens
Output8,192 tokens
Mon Oct 12 2026 • llm-stats.com

License

Usage and distribution terms

Both models are licensed under proprietary licenses.

Both models have usage restrictions defined by their respective organizations.

Ember-1

Proprietary

Closed source

Mercury 2

Proprietary

Closed source

Release Timeline

When each model was launched

Ember-1 was released on 2026-09-23, while Mercury 2 was released on 2026-02-24.

Ember-1 is 7 months newer than Mercury 2.

Ember-1

Sep 23, 2026

2 weeks ago

7mo newer
Mercury 2

Feb 24, 2026

7 months ago

Knowledge Cutoff

When training data ends

Neither model specifies a knowledge cutoff date.

Unable to compare the recency of their training data.

No cutoff dates available

Provider Availability

Ember-1 is available from Fireworks. Mercury 2 is available from Inception.

Ember-1

fireworks logo
Fireworks
Input Price:Input: $3.00/1MOutput Price:Output: $15.00/1M

Mercury 2

inception logo
Inception
Input Price:Input: $0.25/1MOutput Price:Output: $0.75/1M
* Prices shown are per million tokens

Outputs Comparison

Notice missing or incorrect data?

Judge for yourself.

Run your own prompts against Ember-1 and Mercury 2 side-by-side, then vote on the output you prefer.

Ember-1
✓ Preferred
Mercury 2
Open in Playground

FAQ

Common questions about Ember-1 vs Mercury 2.

Which is better, Ember-1 or Mercury 2?

Ember-1 leads the LLM Stats Score 43.1 to 23.5. Ember-1 is made by Fireworks AI and Mercury 2 is made by Inception. The best choice depends on your use case — compare their capability indexes, individual benchmarks, pricing, and limits above.

How does Ember-1 compare to Mercury 2 in benchmarks?

Ember-1 scores SWE-Bench Verified: 92.2%, Terminal-Bench 2.1: 82.0%, DeepSWE 1.1: 75.2%, Tau2 Airline: 66.0%. Mercury 2 scores AIME 2025: 91.1%, GPQA: 74.0%, IFBench: 71.0%, LiveCodeBench: 67.0%, Tau2 Airline: 53.0%.

Is Ember-1 cheaper than Mercury 2?

Mercury 2 is 12.0x cheaper for input tokens. Ember-1 costs $3.00/M input and $15.00/M output via fireworks. Mercury 2 costs $0.25/M input and $0.75/M output via inception.

What are the context window sizes for Ember-1 and Mercury 2?

Ember-1 supports 1.0M tokens and Mercury 2 supports 128K tokens. A larger context window lets you process longer documents, conversations, or codebases in a single request.

What are the main differences between Ember-1 and Mercury 2?

Key differences include LLM Stats Score (43.1 vs 23.5), context window (1.0M vs 128K), input pricing ($3.00 vs $0.25/M). See the full comparison above for benchmark-by-benchmark results.

Who makes Ember-1 and Mercury 2?

Ember-1 is developed by Fireworks AI and Mercury 2 is developed by Inception.