The AI arena is free today

Open Superagent

Ember-1 vs Qwen3.7-Plus

Ember-1 and Qwen3.7-Plus are closely matched at 43.1 and 42.3 on the LLM Stats Score. Qwen3.7-Plus is 10.7x cheaper per token.

Fireworks AI · Alibaba Cloud / Qwen Team · Updated for 2026

Which is better?

Ember-1 and Qwen3.7-Plus are closely matched on the overall LLM Stats Score at 43.1 and 42.3.

In the 1 individual benchmarks reported for both models, Ember-1 wins 1; this is a narrower head-to-head signal than the composite indexes.

On price, Qwen3.7-Plus is roughly 10.7x cheaper per token on a blended 3:1 input/output basis, which adds up quickly at production volume.

Ember-1 also accepts a larger context window (1,040,000 input tokens), making it the stronger choice for long documents and large codebases.

Based on current LLM Stats indexes, shared benchmarks, pricing, and model metadata for 2026.

Choose Ember-1

  • your work emphasizes coding and agents — it leads those capability indexes
  • you value its reported benchmark strengths — it wins 1 of 1 exact shared results
  • you process long inputs — it offers a 1,040,000 token context window
  • you want the most recent training data — it shipped Sep 2026

Choose Qwen3.7-Plus

  • cost matters — it's about 10.7x cheaper per token

At a glance

The differences that matter most.

Core performance indexes
43.1
#51
42.3
#59
38.6
#71
42.8
#52
37.0
#22
29.9
#57
29.7
#44
23.7
#64
Cost, coverage & limits
Benchmark wins
1 of 1
0 of 1
Input price
$3.00 / M
$0.32 / M
Output price
$15.00 / M
$1.28 / M
Context window
1,040,000
1,000,000

Capability indexes

Additional strengths measured across groups of related public benchmarks

1 shared
Index
Ember-1
Qwen3.7-Plus
15.9#94
22.3#49
Conservative TrueSkill rating · higher is betterHow scores work

Individual benchmarks

4 reported for Ember-1 · 70 for Qwen3.7-Plus

1 shared

Ember-1 outperforms in 1 benchmarks (SWE-Bench Verified), while Qwen3.7-Plus is better at 0 benchmarks.

Ember-1 significantly outperforms across most benchmarks.

Mon Oct 12 2026 • llm-stats.com

Human preference

Blind head-to-head votes and playground preference scores

Pricing Analysis

Price comparison per million tokens

Qwen3.7-Plus costs less

For input processing, Ember-1 ($3.00/1M tokens) is 9.4x more expensive than Qwen3.7-Plus ($0.32/1M tokens).

For output processing, Ember-1 ($15.00/1M tokens) is 11.7x more expensive than Qwen3.7-Plus ($1.28/1M tokens).

In conclusion, Ember-1 is more expensive than Qwen3.7-Plus.*

* Using a 3:1 ratio of input to output tokens

Lowest available price from all providers
Mon Oct 12 2026 • llm-stats.com
Fireworks AI
Ember-1
Input tokens$3.00
Output tokens$15.00
Best providerFireworks
Alibaba Cloud / Qwen Team
Qwen3.7-Plus
Input tokens$0.32
Output tokens$1.28
Best providerTogether
Notice missing or incorrect data?

Context Window

Maximum input and output token capacity

Ember-1 accepts 1,040,000 input tokens compared to Qwen3.7-Plus's 1,000,000 tokens. Only Qwen3.7-Plus specifies output context (65,536 tokens).

Fireworks AI
Ember-1
Input1,040,000 tokens
Output- tokens
Alibaba Cloud / Qwen Team
Qwen3.7-Plus
Input1,000,000 tokens
Output65,536 tokens
Mon Oct 12 2026 • llm-stats.com

Input capabilities

Documented input modalities across available providers

Qwen3.7-Plus supports multimodal inputs, whereas Ember-1 does not.

Qwen3.7-Plus can handle both text and other forms of data like images, making it suitable for multimodal applications.

Ember-1

Text
Images
Audio
Video

Qwen3.7-Plus

Text
Images
Audio
Video

License

Usage and distribution terms

Both models are licensed under proprietary licenses.

Both models have usage restrictions defined by their respective organizations.

Ember-1

Proprietary

Closed source

Qwen3.7-Plus

Proprietary

Closed source

Release Timeline

When each model was launched

Ember-1 was released on 2026-09-23, while Qwen3.7-Plus was released on 2026-05-31.

Ember-1 is 4 months newer than Qwen3.7-Plus.

Ember-1

Sep 23, 2026

2 weeks ago

3mo newer
Qwen3.7-Plus

May 31, 2026

4 months ago

Knowledge Cutoff

When training data ends

Neither model specifies a knowledge cutoff date.

Unable to compare the recency of their training data.

No cutoff dates available

Provider Availability

Ember-1 is available from Fireworks. Qwen3.7-Plus is available from Together, Fireworks.

Ember-1

fireworks logo
Fireworks
Input Price:Input: $3.00/1MOutput Price:Output: $15.00/1M

Qwen3.7-Plus

together logo
Together
Input Price:Input: $0.32/1MOutput Price:Output: $1.28/1M
fireworks logo
Fireworks
Input Price:Input: $0.40/1MOutput Price:Output: $1.60/1M
* Prices shown are per million tokens

Outputs Comparison

Notice missing or incorrect data?

Judge for yourself.

Run your own prompts against Ember-1 and Qwen3.7-Plus side-by-side, then vote on the output you prefer.

Ember-1
✓ Preferred
Qwen3.7-Plus
Open in Playground

FAQ

Common questions about Ember-1 vs Qwen3.7-Plus.

Which is better, Ember-1 or Qwen3.7-Plus?

Ember-1 and Qwen3.7-Plus are closely matched on the LLM Stats Score at 43.1 and 42.3. Ember-1 is made by Fireworks AI and Qwen3.7-Plus is made by Alibaba Cloud / Qwen Team. The best choice depends on your use case — compare their capability indexes, individual benchmarks, pricing, and limits above.

How does Ember-1 compare to Qwen3.7-Plus in benchmarks?

Ember-1 scores SWE-Bench Verified: 92.2%, Terminal-Bench 2.1: 82.0%, DeepSWE 1.1: 75.2%, Tau2 Airline: 66.0%. Qwen3.7-Plus scores IFEval: 94.6%, MMLU-Redux: 94.5%, HMMT Feb 26: 92.9%, MRCR v2: 91.7%, OmniDocBench 1.5: 91.4%.

Is Ember-1 cheaper than Qwen3.7-Plus?

Qwen3.7-Plus is 9.4x cheaper for input tokens. Ember-1 costs $3.00/M input and $15.00/M output via fireworks. Qwen3.7-Plus costs $0.32/M input and $1.28/M output via together.

What are the context window sizes for Ember-1 and Qwen3.7-Plus?

Ember-1 supports 1.0M tokens and Qwen3.7-Plus supports 1.0M tokens. A larger context window lets you process longer documents, conversations, or codebases in a single request.

What are the main differences between Ember-1 and Qwen3.7-Plus?

Key differences include LLM Stats Score (43.1 vs 42.3), context window (1.0M vs 1.0M), input pricing ($3.00 vs $0.32/M), multimodal support (no vs yes). See the full comparison above for benchmark-by-benchmark results.

Who makes Ember-1 and Qwen3.7-Plus?

Ember-1 is developed by Fireworks AI and Qwen3.7-Plus is developed by Alibaba Cloud / Qwen Team.