The AI arena is free today

Open Superagent

Gemini 3.5 Transcribe Live vs GPT-6.1 Sol

Comparing Gemini 3.5 Transcribe Live and GPT-6.1 Sol across benchmarks, pricing, and capabilities.

Google · OpenAI · Updated for 2026

Which is better?

Gemini 3.5 Transcribe Live and GPT-6.1 Sol trade strengths across price, capabilities, and technical limits. The better choice depends on the workload.

On price, GPT-6.1 Sol is roughly 2.0x cheaper per token on a blended 3:1 input/output basis, which adds up quickly at production volume.

Based on current LLM Stats indexes, shared benchmarks, pricing, and model metadata for 2026.

Choose Gemini 3.5 Transcribe Live

  • you want predictable pricing at $3.50/M input and $21.00/M output

Choose GPT-6.1 Sol

  • cost matters — it's about 2.0x cheaper per token
  • you want the most recent training data — it shipped Sep 2026

At a glance

The differences that matter most.

Benchmark wins
—
—
Input price
$3.50 / M
$2.00 / M
Output price
$21.00 / M
$10.00 / M
Context window
—
1,050,000

Individual benchmarks

1 reported for Gemini 3.5 Transcribe Live · 17 for GPT-6.1 Sol

No common benchmarks found

Gemini 3.5 Transcribe Live and GPT-6.1 Soldon't have any common benchmark datasets to compare. They may have been evaluated on different testing suites.

Human preference

Blind head-to-head votes and playground preference scores

Pricing Analysis

Price comparison per million tokens

GPT-6.1 Sol costs less

For input processing, Gemini 3.5 Transcribe Live ($3.50/1M tokens) is 1.8x more expensive than GPT-6.1 Sol ($2.00/1M tokens).

For output processing, Gemini 3.5 Transcribe Live ($21.00/1M tokens) is 2.1x more expensive than GPT-6.1 Sol ($10.00/1M tokens).

In conclusion, Gemini 3.5 Transcribe Live is more expensive than GPT-6.1 Sol.*

* Using a 3:1 ratio of input to output tokens

Lowest available price from all providers
Fri Oct 23 2026 • llm-stats.com
Google
Gemini 3.5 Transcribe Live
Input tokens$3.50
Output tokens$21.00
Best providerGoogle
OpenAI
GPT-6.1 Sol
Input tokens$2.00
Output tokens$10.00
Best providerOpenAI
Notice missing or incorrect data?

Context Window

Maximum input and output token capacity

Only GPT-6.1 Sol specifies input context (1,050,000 tokens). Only GPT-6.1 Sol specifies output context (128,000 tokens).

Google
Gemini 3.5 Transcribe Live
Input- tokens
Output- tokens
OpenAI
GPT-6.1 Sol
Input1,050,000 tokens
Output128,000 tokens
Fri Oct 23 2026 • llm-stats.com

Input capabilities

Documented input modalities across available providers

Both Gemini 3.5 Transcribe Live and GPT-6.1 Sol support multimodal inputs.

They are both capable of processing various types of data, offering versatility in application.

Gemini 3.5 Transcribe Live

Text
Images
Audio
Video

GPT-6.1 Sol

Text
Images
Audio
Video

License

Usage and distribution terms

Both models are licensed under proprietary licenses.

Both models have usage restrictions defined by their respective organizations.

Gemini 3.5 Transcribe Live

Proprietary

Closed source

GPT-6.1 Sol

Proprietary

Closed source

Release Timeline

When each model was launched

Gemini 3.5 Transcribe Live was released on 2026-08-26, while GPT-6.1 Sol was released on 2026-09-29.

GPT-6.1 Sol is 1 month newer than Gemini 3.5 Transcribe Live.

Gemini 3.5 Transcribe Live

Aug 26, 2026

1 months ago

GPT-6.1 Sol

Sep 29, 2026

3 weeks ago

1mo newer

Knowledge Cutoff

When training data ends

GPT-6.1 Sol has a documented knowledge cutoff of 2026-04-30, while Gemini 3.5 Transcribe Live's cutoff date is not specified.

We can confirm GPT-6.1 Sol's training data extends to 2026-04-30, but cannot make a direct comparison without Gemini 3.5 Transcribe Live's cutoff date.

Gemini 3.5 Transcribe Live

—

GPT-6.1 Sol

Apr 2026

Provider Availability

Gemini 3.5 Transcribe Live is available from Google. GPT-6.1 Sol is available from OpenAI.

Gemini 3.5 Transcribe Live

google logo
Google
Input Price:Input: $3.50/1MOutput Price:Output: $21.00/1M

GPT-6.1 Sol

openai logo
OpenAI
Input Price:Input: $2.00/1MOutput Price:Output: $10.00/1M
* Prices shown are per million tokens

Outputs Comparison

Notice missing or incorrect data?

Judge for yourself.

Run your own prompts against Gemini 3.5 Transcribe Live and GPT-6.1 Sol side-by-side, then vote on the output you prefer.

Gemini 3.5 Transcribe Live
✓ Preferred
GPT-6.1 Sol
Open in Playground

FAQ

Common questions about Gemini 3.5 Transcribe Live vs GPT-6.1 Sol.

Which is better, Gemini 3.5 Transcribe Live or GPT-6.1 Sol?

Gemini 3.5 Transcribe Live (Google) and GPT-6.1 Sol (OpenAI) each have strengths in different areas. Compare their benchmark scores, pricing, context windows, and capabilities above to determine which fits your needs.

How does Gemini 3.5 Transcribe Live compare to GPT-6.1 Sol in benchmarks?

Gemini 3.5 Transcribe Live scores FLEURS: 94.5%. GPT-6.1 Sol scores FrontierMath Tier 4 (v2): 100.0%, HealthBench Consensus: 96.0%, MMMU-Pro: 86.0%, DeepSWE 1.1: 75.2%, SimpleQA Verified: 73.9%.

Is Gemini 3.5 Transcribe Live cheaper than GPT-6.1 Sol?

GPT-6.1 Sol is 1.8x cheaper for input tokens. Gemini 3.5 Transcribe Live costs $3.50/M input and $21.00/M output via google. GPT-6.1 Sol costs $2.00/M input and $10.00/M output via openai.

What are the context window sizes for Gemini 3.5 Transcribe Live and GPT-6.1 Sol?

Gemini 3.5 Transcribe Live supports an unknown number of tokens and GPT-6.1 Sol supports 1.1M tokens. A larger context window lets you process longer documents, conversations, or codebases in a single request.

What are the main differences between Gemini 3.5 Transcribe Live and GPT-6.1 Sol?

Key differences include input pricing ($3.50 vs $2.00/M). See the full comparison above for benchmark-by-benchmark results.

Who makes Gemini 3.5 Transcribe Live and GPT-6.1 Sol?

Gemini 3.5 Transcribe Live is developed by Google and GPT-6.1 Sol is developed by OpenAI.