The AI arena is free today

Open Superagent

Gemini 3.5 Transcribe vs GPT-6 Luna

Comparing Gemini 3.5 Transcribe and GPT-6 Luna across benchmarks, pricing, and capabilities.

Google · OpenAI · Updated for 2026

Which is better?

Gemini 3.5 Transcribe and GPT-6 Luna trade strengths across price, capabilities, and technical limits. The better choice depends on the workload.

On price, GPT-6 Luna is roughly 22.5x cheaper per token on a blended 3:1 input/output basis, which adds up quickly at production volume.

Based on current LLM Stats indexes, shared benchmarks, pricing, and model metadata for 2026.

Choose Gemini 3.5 Transcribe

  • you want predictable pricing at $2.00/M input and $12.00/M output

Choose GPT-6 Luna

  • cost matters — it's about 22.5x cheaper per token
  • you want the most recent training data — it shipped Sep 2026

At a glance

The differences that matter most.

Benchmark wins
—
—
Input price
$2.00 / M
$0.10 / M
Output price
$12.00 / M
$0.50 / M
Context window
—
1,050,000

Individual benchmarks

1 reported for Gemini 3.5 Transcribe · 5 for GPT-6 Luna

No common benchmarks found

Gemini 3.5 Transcribe and GPT-6 Lunadon't have any common benchmark datasets to compare. They may have been evaluated on different testing suites.

Human preference

Blind head-to-head votes and playground preference scores

Pricing Analysis

Price comparison per million tokens

GPT-6 Luna costs less

For input processing, Gemini 3.5 Transcribe ($2.00/1M tokens) is 20.0x more expensive than GPT-6 Luna ($0.10/1M tokens).

For output processing, Gemini 3.5 Transcribe ($12.00/1M tokens) is 24.0x more expensive than GPT-6 Luna ($0.50/1M tokens).

In conclusion, Gemini 3.5 Transcribe is more expensive than GPT-6 Luna.*

* Using a 3:1 ratio of input to output tokens

Lowest available price from all providers
Sat Oct 24 2026 • llm-stats.com
Google
Gemini 3.5 Transcribe
Input tokens$2.00
Output tokens$12.00
Best providerGoogle
OpenAI
GPT-6 Luna
Input tokens$0.10
Output tokens$0.50
Best providerOpenAI
Notice missing or incorrect data?

Context Window

Maximum input and output token capacity

Only GPT-6 Luna specifies input context (1,050,000 tokens). Only GPT-6 Luna specifies output context (128,000 tokens).

Google
Gemini 3.5 Transcribe
Input- tokens
Output- tokens
OpenAI
GPT-6 Luna
Input1,050,000 tokens
Output128,000 tokens
Sat Oct 24 2026 • llm-stats.com

Input capabilities

Documented input modalities across available providers

Both Gemini 3.5 Transcribe and GPT-6 Luna support multimodal inputs.

They are both capable of processing various types of data, offering versatility in application.

Gemini 3.5 Transcribe

Text
Images
Audio
Video

GPT-6 Luna

Text
Images
Audio
Video

License

Usage and distribution terms

Both models are licensed under proprietary licenses.

Both models have usage restrictions defined by their respective organizations.

Gemini 3.5 Transcribe

Proprietary

Closed source

GPT-6 Luna

Proprietary

Closed source

Release Timeline

When each model was launched

Gemini 3.5 Transcribe was released on 2026-08-26, while GPT-6 Luna was released on 2026-09-22.

GPT-6 Luna is 1 month newer than Gemini 3.5 Transcribe.

Gemini 3.5 Transcribe

Aug 26, 2026

1 months ago

GPT-6 Luna

Sep 22, 2026

4 weeks ago

3w newer

Knowledge Cutoff

When training data ends

GPT-6 Luna has a documented knowledge cutoff of 2026-05-18, while Gemini 3.5 Transcribe's cutoff date is not specified.

We can confirm GPT-6 Luna's training data extends to 2026-05-18, but cannot make a direct comparison without Gemini 3.5 Transcribe's cutoff date.

Gemini 3.5 Transcribe

—

GPT-6 Luna

May 2026

Provider Availability

Gemini 3.5 Transcribe is available from Google. GPT-6 Luna is available from OpenAI.

Gemini 3.5 Transcribe

google logo
Google
Input Price:Input: $2.00/1MOutput Price:Output: $12.00/1M

GPT-6 Luna

openai logo
OpenAI
Input Price:Input: $0.10/1MOutput Price:Output: $0.50/1M
* Prices shown are per million tokens

Outputs Comparison

Notice missing or incorrect data?

Judge for yourself.

Run your own prompts against Gemini 3.5 Transcribe and GPT-6 Luna side-by-side, then vote on the output you prefer.

Gemini 3.5 Transcribe
✓ Preferred
GPT-6 Luna
Open in Playground

FAQ

Common questions about Gemini 3.5 Transcribe vs GPT-6 Luna.

Which is better, Gemini 3.5 Transcribe or GPT-6 Luna?

Gemini 3.5 Transcribe (Google) and GPT-6 Luna (OpenAI) each have strengths in different areas. Compare their benchmark scores, pricing, context windows, and capabilities above to determine which fits your needs.

How does Gemini 3.5 Transcribe compare to GPT-6 Luna in benchmarks?

Gemini 3.5 Transcribe scores FLEURS: 95.0%. GPT-6 Luna scores DeepSWE 1.1: 66.6%, OSWorld 2.0: 52.7%, Agents' Last Exam: 50.9%, FrontierCode 1.1: 42.4%, AutomationBench v1.0.6: 20.7%.

Is Gemini 3.5 Transcribe cheaper than GPT-6 Luna?

GPT-6 Luna is 20.0x cheaper for input tokens. Gemini 3.5 Transcribe costs $2.00/M input and $12.00/M output via google. GPT-6 Luna costs $0.10/M input and $0.50/M output via openai.

What are the context window sizes for Gemini 3.5 Transcribe and GPT-6 Luna?

Gemini 3.5 Transcribe supports an unknown number of tokens and GPT-6 Luna supports 1.1M tokens. A larger context window lets you process longer documents, conversations, or codebases in a single request.

What are the main differences between Gemini 3.5 Transcribe and GPT-6 Luna?

Key differences include input pricing ($2.00 vs $0.10/M). See the full comparison above for benchmark-by-benchmark results.

Who makes Gemini 3.5 Transcribe and GPT-6 Luna?

Gemini 3.5 Transcribe is developed by Google and GPT-6 Luna is developed by OpenAI.