The AI arena is free today

Open Superagent

Gemini 4 Argon vs Grok 4 Fast

Gemini 4 Argon leads the LLM Stats Score 55.1 to 31.2. Grok 4 Fast is 14.5x cheaper per token.

Google · xAI · Updated for 2026

Which is better?

Gemini 4 Argon leads the overall LLM Stats Score 55.1 to 31.2, ranking #4 overall.

On price, Grok 4 Fast is roughly 14.5x cheaper per token on a blended 3:1 input/output basis, which adds up quickly at production volume.

Grok 4 Fast also accepts a larger context window (2,000,000 input tokens), making it the stronger choice for long documents and large codebases.

Based on current LLM Stats indexes, shared benchmarks, pricing, and model metadata for 2026.

Choose Gemini 4 Argon

  • overall performance matters — it scores 55.1 and ranks #4 on LLM Stats
  • your work emphasizes reasoning and coding — it leads those capability indexes
  • you want the most recent training data — it shipped Sep 2026

Choose Grok 4 Fast

  • cost matters — it's about 14.5x cheaper per token
  • you process long inputs — it offers a 2,000,000 token context window

At a glance

The differences that matter most.

Core performance indexes
55.1
#4
31.2
#134
53.2
#6
30.2
#140
42.5
#7
17.9
#133
41.2
#4
2.7
#187
Cost, coverage & limits
Benchmark wins
—
—
Input price
$2.00 / M
$0.20 / M
Output price
$10.00 / M
$0.50 / M
Context window
1,048,576
2,000,000

Individual benchmarks

19 reported for Gemini 4 Argon · 7 for Grok 4 Fast

No common benchmarks found

Gemini 4 Argon and Grok 4 Fastdon't have any common benchmark datasets to compare. They may have been evaluated on different testing suites.

Human preference

Blind head-to-head votes and playground preference scores

Pricing Analysis

Price comparison per million tokens

Grok 4 Fast costs less

For input processing, Gemini 4 Argon ($2.00/1M tokens) is 10.0x more expensive than Grok 4 Fast ($0.20/1M tokens).

For output processing, Gemini 4 Argon ($10.00/1M tokens) is 20.0x more expensive than Grok 4 Fast ($0.50/1M tokens).

In conclusion, Gemini 4 Argon is more expensive than Grok 4 Fast.*

* Using a 3:1 ratio of input to output tokens

Lowest available price from all providers
Fri Oct 23 2026 • llm-stats.com
Google
Gemini 4 Argon
Input tokens$2.00
Output tokens$10.00
Best providerGoogle
xAI
Grok 4 Fast
Input tokens$0.20
Output tokens$0.50
Best providerxAI
Notice missing or incorrect data?

Context Window

Maximum input and output token capacity

Grok 4 Fast accepts 2,000,000 input tokens compared to Gemini 4 Argon's 1,048,576 tokens. Gemini 4 Argon can generate longer responses up to 1,048,576 tokens, while Grok 4 Fast is limited to 30,000 tokens.

Google
Gemini 4 Argon
Input1,048,576 tokens
Output1,048,576 tokens
xAI
Grok 4 Fast
Input2,000,000 tokens
Output30,000 tokens
Fri Oct 23 2026 • llm-stats.com

Input capabilities

Documented input modalities across available providers

Both Gemini 4 Argon and Grok 4 Fast support multimodal inputs.

They are both capable of processing various types of data, offering versatility in application.

Gemini 4 Argon

Text
Images
Audio
Video

Grok 4 Fast

Text
Images
Audio
Video

License

Usage and distribution terms

Both models are licensed under proprietary licenses.

Both models have usage restrictions defined by their respective organizations.

Gemini 4 Argon

Proprietary

Closed source

Grok 4 Fast

Proprietary

Closed source

Release Timeline

When each model was launched

Gemini 4 Argon was released on 2026-09-30, while Grok 4 Fast was released on 2025-08-28.

Gemini 4 Argon is 13 months newer than Grok 4 Fast.

Gemini 4 Argon

Sep 30, 2026

2 weeks ago

1.1yr newer
Grok 4 Fast

Aug 28, 2025

1.1 years ago

Knowledge Cutoff

When training data ends

Neither model specifies a knowledge cutoff date.

Unable to compare the recency of their training data.

No cutoff dates available

Provider Availability

Gemini 4 Argon is available from Google. Grok 4 Fast is available from xAI.

Gemini 4 Argon

google logo
Google
Input Price:Input: $2.00/1MOutput Price:Output: $10.00/1M

Grok 4 Fast

xai logo
xAI
Input Price:Input: $0.20/1MOutput Price:Output: $0.50/1M
* Prices shown are per million tokens

Outputs Comparison

Notice missing or incorrect data?

Judge for yourself.

Run your own prompts against Gemini 4 Argon and Grok 4 Fast side-by-side, then vote on the output you prefer.

Gemini 4 Argon
✓ Preferred
Grok 4 Fast
Open in Playground

FAQ

Common questions about Gemini 4 Argon vs Grok 4 Fast.

Which is better, Gemini 4 Argon or Grok 4 Fast?

Gemini 4 Argon leads the LLM Stats Score 55.1 to 31.2. Gemini 4 Argon is made by Google and Grok 4 Fast is made by xAI. The best choice depends on your use case — compare their capability indexes, individual benchmarks, pricing, and limits above.

How does Gemini 4 Argon compare to Grok 4 Fast in benchmarks?

Gemini 4 Argon scores Graphwalks BFS <128k: 99.7%, Vibe Code Bench: 91.9%, LVBench: 91.7%, LABBench2: 88.8%, Graphwalks BFS >128k: 84.2%. Grok 4 Fast scores SimpleQA: 95.0%, HMMT 2025: 93.3%, AIME 2025: 92.0%, GPQA: 85.7%, LiveCodeBench: 80.0%.

Is Gemini 4 Argon cheaper than Grok 4 Fast?

Grok 4 Fast is 10.0x cheaper for input tokens. Gemini 4 Argon costs $2.00/M input and $10.00/M output via google. Grok 4 Fast costs $0.20/M input and $0.50/M output via xai.

What are the context window sizes for Gemini 4 Argon and Grok 4 Fast?

Gemini 4 Argon supports 1.0M tokens and Grok 4 Fast supports 2.0M tokens. A larger context window lets you process longer documents, conversations, or codebases in a single request.

What are the main differences between Gemini 4 Argon and Grok 4 Fast?

Key differences include LLM Stats Score (55.1 vs 31.2), context window (1.0M vs 2.0M), input pricing ($2.00 vs $0.20/M). See the full comparison above for benchmark-by-benchmark results.

Who makes Gemini 4 Argon and Grok 4 Fast?

Gemini 4 Argon is developed by Google and Grok 4 Fast is developed by xAI.