The AI arena is free today

Open Superagent

Gemini 4 Argon vs o3-pro

Comparing Gemini 4 Argon and o3-pro across benchmarks, pricing, and capabilities.

Google · OpenAI · Updated for 2026

Which is better?

Gemini 4 Argon and o3-pro trade strengths across price, capabilities, and technical limits. The better choice depends on the workload.

On price, Gemini 4 Argon is roughly 8.8x cheaper per token on a blended 3:1 input/output basis, which adds up quickly at production volume.

Gemini 4 Argon also accepts a larger context window (1,048,576 input tokens), making it the stronger choice for long documents and large codebases.

Based on current LLM Stats indexes, shared benchmarks, pricing, and model metadata for 2026.

Choose Gemini 4 Argon

  • cost matters — it's about 8.8x cheaper per token
  • you process long inputs — it offers a 1,048,576 token context window
  • you want the most recent training data — it shipped Sep 2026

Choose o3-pro

  • you want predictable pricing at $20.00/M input and $80.00/M output

At a glance

The differences that matter most.

Benchmark wins
—
—
Input price
$2.00 / M
$20.00 / M
Output price
$10.00 / M
$80.00 / M
Context window
1,048,576
200,000

Individual benchmarks

19 reported for Gemini 4 Argon · 0 for o3-pro

No common benchmarks found

Gemini 4 Argon and o3-prodon't have any common benchmark datasets to compare. They may have been evaluated on different testing suites.

Human preference

Blind head-to-head votes and playground preference scores

Pricing Analysis

Price comparison per million tokens

Gemini 4 Argon costs less

For input processing, Gemini 4 Argon ($2.00/1M tokens) is 10.0x cheaper than o3-pro ($20.00/1M tokens).

For output processing, Gemini 4 Argon ($10.00/1M tokens) is 8.0x cheaper than o3-pro ($80.00/1M tokens).

In conclusion, o3-pro is more expensive than Gemini 4 Argon.*

* Using a 3:1 ratio of input to output tokens

Lowest available price from all providers
Sat Oct 24 2026 • llm-stats.com
Google
Gemini 4 Argon
Input tokens$2.00
Output tokens$10.00
Best providerGoogle
OpenAI
o3-pro
Input tokens$20.00
Output tokens$80.00
Best providerOpenAI
Notice missing or incorrect data?

Context Window

Maximum input and output token capacity

Gemini 4 Argon accepts 1,048,576 input tokens compared to o3-pro's 200,000 tokens. Gemini 4 Argon can generate longer responses up to 1,048,576 tokens, while o3-pro is limited to 100,000 tokens.

Google
Gemini 4 Argon
Input1,048,576 tokens
Output1,048,576 tokens
OpenAI
o3-pro
Input200,000 tokens
Output100,000 tokens
Sat Oct 24 2026 • llm-stats.com

Input capabilities

Documented input modalities across available providers

Both Gemini 4 Argon and o3-pro support multimodal inputs.

They are both capable of processing various types of data, offering versatility in application.

Gemini 4 Argon

Text
Images
Audio
Video

o3-pro

Text
Images
Audio
Video

License

Usage and distribution terms

Both models are licensed under proprietary licenses.

Both models have usage restrictions defined by their respective organizations.

Gemini 4 Argon

Proprietary

Closed source

o3-pro

Proprietary

Closed source

Release Timeline

When each model was launched

Gemini 4 Argon was released on 2026-09-30, while o3-pro was released on 2025-06-10.

Gemini 4 Argon is 16 months newer than o3-pro.

Gemini 4 Argon

Sep 30, 2026

3 weeks ago

1.3yr newer
o3-pro

Jun 10, 2025

1.4 years ago

Knowledge Cutoff

When training data ends

o3-pro has a documented knowledge cutoff of 2024-05-31, while Gemini 4 Argon's cutoff date is not specified.

We can confirm o3-pro's training data extends to 2024-05-31, but cannot make a direct comparison without Gemini 4 Argon's cutoff date.

Gemini 4 Argon

—

o3-pro

May 2024

Provider Availability

Gemini 4 Argon is available from Google. o3-pro is available from OpenAI.

Gemini 4 Argon

google logo
Google
Input Price:Input: $2.00/1MOutput Price:Output: $10.00/1M

o3-pro

openai logo
OpenAI
Input Price:Input: $20.00/1MOutput Price:Output: $80.00/1M
* Prices shown are per million tokens

Outputs Comparison

Notice missing or incorrect data?

Judge for yourself.

Run your own prompts against Gemini 4 Argon and o3-pro side-by-side, then vote on the output you prefer.

Gemini 4 Argon
✓ Preferred
o3-pro
Open in Playground

FAQ

Common questions about Gemini 4 Argon vs o3-pro.

Which is better, Gemini 4 Argon or o3-pro?

Gemini 4 Argon (Google) and o3-pro (OpenAI) each have strengths in different areas. Compare their benchmark scores, pricing, context windows, and capabilities above to determine which fits your needs.

How does Gemini 4 Argon compare to o3-pro in benchmarks?

Gemini 4 Argon scores Graphwalks BFS <128k: 99.7%, Vibe Code Bench: 91.9%, LVBench: 91.7%, LABBench2: 88.8%, Graphwalks BFS >128k: 84.2%.

Is Gemini 4 Argon cheaper than o3-pro?

Gemini 4 Argon is 10.0x cheaper for input tokens. Gemini 4 Argon costs $2.00/M input and $10.00/M output via google. o3-pro costs $20.00/M input and $80.00/M output via openai.

What are the context window sizes for Gemini 4 Argon and o3-pro?

Gemini 4 Argon supports 1.0M tokens and o3-pro supports 200K tokens. A larger context window lets you process longer documents, conversations, or codebases in a single request.

What are the main differences between Gemini 4 Argon and o3-pro?

Key differences include context window (1.0M vs 200K), input pricing ($2.00 vs $20.00/M). See the full comparison above for benchmark-by-benchmark results.

Who makes Gemini 4 Argon and o3-pro?

Gemini 4 Argon is developed by Google and o3-pro is developed by OpenAI.