The AI arena is free today

Open Superagent

GPT-5.1 Codex High vs Particle-1

GPT-5.1 Codex High and Particle-1 are closely matched at 29.0 and 31.9 on the LLM Stats Score. Particle-1 is 7.9x cheaper per token.

OpenAI · Particle AI · Updated for 2026

Which is better?

GPT-5.1 Codex High and Particle-1 are closely matched on the overall LLM Stats Score at 29.0 and 31.9.

On price, Particle-1 is roughly 7.9x cheaper per token on a blended 3:1 input/output basis, which adds up quickly at production volume.

Particle-1 also accepts a larger context window (1,048,576 input tokens), making it the stronger choice for long documents and large codebases.

Based on current LLM Stats indexes, shared benchmarks, pricing, and model metadata for 2026.

Choose GPT-5.1 Codex High

  • you want predictable pricing at $1.25/M input and $10.00/M output

Choose Particle-1

  • cost matters — it's about 7.9x cheaper per token
  • you process long inputs — it offers a 1,048,576 token context window
  • you want the most recent training data — it shipped Oct 2026

At a glance

The differences that matter most.

Core performance indexes
29.0
#160
31.9
#133
28.8
#153
31.2
#135
Cost, coverage & limits
Benchmark wins
—
—
Input price
$1.25 / M
$0.25 / M
Output price
$10.00 / M
$1.00 / M
Context window
400,000
1,048,576

Individual benchmarks

1 reported for GPT-5.1 Codex High · 3 for Particle-1

No common benchmarks found

GPT-5.1 Codex High and Particle-1don't have any common benchmark datasets to compare. They may have been evaluated on different testing suites.

Human preference

Blind head-to-head votes and playground preference scores

Pricing Analysis

Price comparison per million tokens

Particle-1 costs less

For input processing, GPT-5.1 Codex High ($1.25/1M tokens) is 5.0x more expensive than Particle-1 ($0.25/1M tokens).

For output processing, GPT-5.1 Codex High ($10.00/1M tokens) is 10.0x more expensive than Particle-1 ($1.00/1M tokens).

In conclusion, GPT-5.1 Codex High is more expensive than Particle-1.*

* Using a 3:1 ratio of input to output tokens

Lowest available price from all providers
Sun Nov 01 2026 • llm-stats.com
OpenAI
GPT-5.1 Codex High
Input tokens$1.25
Output tokens$10.00
Best providerOpenAI
Particle AI
Particle-1
Input tokens$0.25
Output tokens$1.00
Best providerUnknown Organization
Notice missing or incorrect data?

Context Window

Maximum input and output token capacity

Particle-1 accepts 1,048,576 input tokens compared to GPT-5.1 Codex High's 400,000 tokens. Particle-1 can generate longer responses up to 131,072 tokens, while GPT-5.1 Codex High is limited to 128,000 tokens.

OpenAI
GPT-5.1 Codex High
Input400,000 tokens
Output128,000 tokens
Particle AI
Particle-1
Input1,048,576 tokens
Output131,072 tokens
Sun Nov 01 2026 • llm-stats.com

Input capabilities

Documented input modalities across available providers

Both GPT-5.1 Codex High and Particle-1 support multimodal inputs.

They are both capable of processing various types of data, offering versatility in application.

GPT-5.1 Codex High

Text
Images
Audio
Video

Particle-1

Text
Images
Audio
Video

License

Usage and distribution terms

Both models are licensed under proprietary licenses.

Both models have usage restrictions defined by their respective organizations.

GPT-5.1 Codex High

Proprietary

Closed source

Particle-1

Proprietary

Closed source

Release Timeline

When each model was launched

GPT-5.1 Codex High was released on 2025-11-12, while Particle-1 was released on 2026-10-28.

Particle-1 is 12 months newer than GPT-5.1 Codex High.

GPT-5.1 Codex High

Nov 12, 2025

11 months ago

Particle-1

Oct 28, 2026

3 days ago

11mo newer

Knowledge Cutoff

When training data ends

Neither model specifies a knowledge cutoff date.

Unable to compare the recency of their training data.

No cutoff dates available

Provider Availability

GPT-5.1 Codex High is available from OpenAI. Particle-1 is available from Particle AI.

GPT-5.1 Codex High

openai logo
OpenAI
Input Price:Input: $1.25/1MOutput Price:Output: $10.00/1M

Particle-1

particle-ai logo
Unknown Organization
Input Price:Input: $0.25/1MOutput Price:Output: $1.00/1M
* Prices shown are per million tokens

Outputs Comparison

Notice missing or incorrect data?

Judge for yourself.

Run your own prompts against GPT-5.1 Codex High and Particle-1 side-by-side, then vote on the output you prefer.

GPT-5.1 Codex High
✓ Preferred
Particle-1
Open in Playground

FAQ

Common questions about GPT-5.1 Codex High vs Particle-1.

Which is better, GPT-5.1 Codex High or Particle-1?

GPT-5.1 Codex High and Particle-1 are closely matched on the LLM Stats Score at 29.0 and 31.9. GPT-5.1 Codex High is made by OpenAI and Particle-1 is made by Particle AI. The best choice depends on your use case — compare their capability indexes, individual benchmarks, pricing, and limits above.

How does GPT-5.1 Codex High compare to Particle-1 in benchmarks?

GPT-5.1 Codex High scores AIME 2025: 96.7%. Particle-1 scores GPQA: 90.4%, BabyVision: 89.2%, MMLU: 86.1%.

Is GPT-5.1 Codex High cheaper than Particle-1?

Particle-1 is 5.0x cheaper for input tokens. GPT-5.1 Codex High costs $1.25/M input and $10.00/M output via openai. Particle-1 costs $0.25/M input and $1.00/M output via particle-ai.

What are the context window sizes for GPT-5.1 Codex High and Particle-1?

GPT-5.1 Codex High supports 400K tokens and Particle-1 supports 1.0M tokens. A larger context window lets you process longer documents, conversations, or codebases in a single request.

What are the main differences between GPT-5.1 Codex High and Particle-1?

Key differences include LLM Stats Score (29.0 vs 31.9), context window (400K vs 1.0M), input pricing ($1.25 vs $0.25/M). See the full comparison above for benchmark-by-benchmark results.

Who makes GPT-5.1 Codex High and Particle-1?

GPT-5.1 Codex High is developed by OpenAI and Particle-1 is developed by Particle AI.