The AI arena is free today

Open Superagent

Grok-4 Fast Reasoning vs Mistral Large 4

Comparing Grok-4 Fast Reasoning and Mistral Large 4 across benchmarks, pricing, and capabilities.

xAI · Mistral AI · Updated for 2026

Which is better?

Grok-4 Fast Reasoning and Mistral Large 4 trade strengths across price, capabilities, and technical limits. The better choice depends on the workload.

On price, Grok-4 Fast Reasoning is roughly 3.8x cheaper per token on a blended 3:1 input/output basis, which adds up quickly at production volume.

Grok-4 Fast Reasoning also accepts a larger context window (2,000,000 input tokens), making it the stronger choice for long documents and large codebases.

Based on current LLM Stats indexes, shared benchmarks, pricing, and model metadata for 2026.

Choose Grok-4 Fast Reasoning

  • cost matters — it's about 3.8x cheaper per token
  • you process long inputs — it offers a 2,000,000 token context window

Choose Mistral Large 4

  • you want the most recent training data — it shipped Oct 2026

At a glance

The differences that matter most.

Benchmark wins
—
—
Input price
$0.20 / M
$0.68 / M
Output price
$0.50 / M
$2.09 / M
Context window
2,000,000
1,000,000

Individual benchmarks

0 reported for Grok-4 Fast Reasoning · 18 for Mistral Large 4

No common benchmarks found

Grok-4 Fast Reasoning and Mistral Large 4don't have any common benchmark datasets to compare. They may have been evaluated on different testing suites.

Human preference

Blind head-to-head votes and playground preference scores

Pricing Analysis

Price comparison per million tokens

Grok-4 Fast Reasoning costs less

For input processing, Grok-4 Fast Reasoning ($0.20/1M tokens) is 3.4x cheaper than Mistral Large 4 ($0.68/1M tokens).

For output processing, Grok-4 Fast Reasoning ($0.50/1M tokens) is 4.2x cheaper than Mistral Large 4 ($2.09/1M tokens).

In conclusion, Mistral Large 4 is more expensive than Grok-4 Fast Reasoning.*

* Using a 3:1 ratio of input to output tokens

Lowest available price from all providers
Mon Oct 19 2026 • llm-stats.com
xAI
Grok-4 Fast Reasoning
Input tokens$0.20
Output tokens$0.50
Best providerxAI
Mistral AI
Mistral Large 4
Input tokens$0.68
Output tokens$2.09
Best providerMistral
Notice missing or incorrect data?

Context Window

Maximum input and output token capacity

Grok-4 Fast Reasoning accepts 2,000,000 input tokens compared to Mistral Large 4's 1,000,000 tokens. Only Grok-4 Fast Reasoning specifies output context (30,000 tokens).

xAI
Grok-4 Fast Reasoning
Input2,000,000 tokens
Output30,000 tokens
Mistral AI
Mistral Large 4
Input1,000,000 tokens
Output- tokens
Mon Oct 19 2026 • llm-stats.com

Input capabilities

Documented input modalities across available providers

Both Grok-4 Fast Reasoning and Mistral Large 4 support multimodal inputs.

They are both capable of processing various types of data, offering versatility in application.

Grok-4 Fast Reasoning

Text
Images
Audio
Video

Mistral Large 4

Text
Images
Audio
Video

License

Usage and distribution terms

Both models are licensed under proprietary licenses.

Both models have usage restrictions defined by their respective organizations.

Grok-4 Fast Reasoning

Proprietary

Closed source

Mistral Large 4

Proprietary

Closed source

Release Timeline

When each model was launched

Grok-4 Fast Reasoning was released on 2025-08-28, while Mistral Large 4 was released on 2026-10-06.

Mistral Large 4 is 13 months newer than Grok-4 Fast Reasoning.

Grok-4 Fast Reasoning

Aug 28, 2025

1.1 years ago

Mistral Large 4

Oct 6, 2026

1 weeks ago

1.1yr newer

Knowledge Cutoff

When training data ends

Neither model specifies a knowledge cutoff date.

Unable to compare the recency of their training data.

No cutoff dates available

Provider Availability

Grok-4 Fast Reasoning is available from xAI. Mistral Large 4 is available from Mistral AI.

Grok-4 Fast Reasoning

xai logo
xAI
Input Price:Input: $0.20/1MOutput Price:Output: $0.50/1M

Mistral Large 4

mistral logo
Mistral
Input Price:Input: $0.68/1MOutput Price:Output: $2.09/1M
* Prices shown are per million tokens

Outputs Comparison

Notice missing or incorrect data?

Judge for yourself.

Run your own prompts against Grok-4 Fast Reasoning and Mistral Large 4 side-by-side, then vote on the output you prefer.

Grok-4 Fast Reasoning
✓ Preferred
Mistral Large 4
Open in Playground

FAQ

Common questions about Grok-4 Fast Reasoning vs Mistral Large 4.

Which is better, Grok-4 Fast Reasoning or Mistral Large 4?

Grok-4 Fast Reasoning (xAI) and Mistral Large 4 (Mistral AI) each have strengths in different areas. Compare their benchmark scores, pricing, context windows, and capabilities above to determine which fits your needs.

How does Grok-4 Fast Reasoning compare to Mistral Large 4 in benchmarks?

Mistral Large 4 scores B3 AI Security Benchmark: 93.3%, CyBench: 93.0%, SciCode: 91.8%, KORABench: 84.5%, CyberGym: 82.0%.

Is Grok-4 Fast Reasoning cheaper than Mistral Large 4?

Grok-4 Fast Reasoning is 3.4x cheaper for input tokens. Grok-4 Fast Reasoning costs $0.20/M input and $0.50/M output via xai. Mistral Large 4 costs $0.68/M input and $2.09/M output via mistral.

What are the context window sizes for Grok-4 Fast Reasoning and Mistral Large 4?

Grok-4 Fast Reasoning supports 2.0M tokens and Mistral Large 4 supports 1.0M tokens. A larger context window lets you process longer documents, conversations, or codebases in a single request.

What are the main differences between Grok-4 Fast Reasoning and Mistral Large 4?

Key differences include context window (2.0M vs 1.0M), input pricing ($0.20 vs $0.68/M). See the full comparison above for benchmark-by-benchmark results.

Who makes Grok-4 Fast Reasoning and Mistral Large 4?

Grok-4 Fast Reasoning is developed by xAI and Mistral Large 4 is developed by Mistral AI.