The AI arena is free today

Open Superagent

Grok 4 Fast vs Particle-1

Grok 4 Fast and Particle-1 are closely matched at 30.9 and 31.9 on the LLM Stats Score. Grok 4 Fast is 1.6x cheaper per token.

xAI · Particle AI · Updated for 2026

Which is better?

Grok 4 Fast and Particle-1 are closely matched on the overall LLM Stats Score at 30.9 and 31.9.

In the 1 individual benchmarks reported for both models, Particle-1 wins 1; this is a narrower head-to-head signal than the composite indexes.

On price, Grok 4 Fast is roughly 1.6x cheaper per token on a blended 3:1 input/output basis, which adds up quickly at production volume.

Grok 4 Fast also accepts a larger context window (2,000,000 input tokens), making it the stronger choice for long documents and large codebases.

Based on current LLM Stats indexes, shared benchmarks, pricing, and model metadata for 2026.

Choose Grok 4 Fast

  • cost matters — it's about 1.6x cheaper per token
  • you process long inputs — it offers a 2,000,000 token context window

Choose Particle-1

  • you value its reported benchmark strengths — it wins 1 of 1 exact shared results
  • you want the most recent training data — it shipped Oct 2026

At a glance

The differences that matter most.

Core performance indexes
30.9
#140
31.9
#133
30.0
#146
31.2
#135
Cost, coverage & limits
Benchmark wins
0 of 1
1 of 1
Input price
$0.20 / M
$0.25 / M
Output price
$0.50 / M
$1.00 / M
Context window
2,000,000
1,048,576

Individual benchmarks

7 reported for Grok 4 Fast · 3 for Particle-1

1 shared

Grok 4 Fast outperforms in 0 benchmarks, while Particle-1 is better at 1 benchmark (GPQA).

Particle-1 significantly outperforms across most benchmarks.

Fri Oct 30 2026 • llm-stats.com

Human preference

Blind head-to-head votes and playground preference scores

Pricing Analysis

Price comparison per million tokens

Grok 4 Fast costs less

For input processing, Grok 4 Fast ($0.20/1M tokens) is 1.3x cheaper than Particle-1 ($0.25/1M tokens).

For output processing, Grok 4 Fast ($0.50/1M tokens) is 2.0x cheaper than Particle-1 ($1.00/1M tokens).

In conclusion, Particle-1 is more expensive than Grok 4 Fast.*

* Using a 3:1 ratio of input to output tokens

Lowest available price from all providers
Fri Oct 30 2026 • llm-stats.com
xAI
Grok 4 Fast
Input tokens$0.20
Output tokens$0.50
Best providerxAI
Particle AI
Particle-1
Input tokens$0.25
Output tokens$1.00
Best providerUnknown Organization
Notice missing or incorrect data?

Context Window

Maximum input and output token capacity

Grok 4 Fast accepts 2,000,000 input tokens compared to Particle-1's 1,048,576 tokens. Particle-1 can generate longer responses up to 131,072 tokens, while Grok 4 Fast is limited to 30,000 tokens.

xAI
Grok 4 Fast
Input2,000,000 tokens
Output30,000 tokens
Particle AI
Particle-1
Input1,048,576 tokens
Output131,072 tokens
Fri Oct 30 2026 • llm-stats.com

Input capabilities

Documented input modalities across available providers

Both Grok 4 Fast and Particle-1 support multimodal inputs.

They are both capable of processing various types of data, offering versatility in application.

Grok 4 Fast

Text
Images
Audio
Video

Particle-1

Text
Images
Audio
Video

License

Usage and distribution terms

Both models are licensed under proprietary licenses.

Both models have usage restrictions defined by their respective organizations.

Grok 4 Fast

Proprietary

Closed source

Particle-1

Proprietary

Closed source

Release Timeline

When each model was launched

Grok 4 Fast was released on 2025-08-28, while Particle-1 was released on 2026-10-28.

Particle-1 is 14 months newer than Grok 4 Fast.

Grok 4 Fast

Aug 28, 2025

1.2 years ago

Particle-1

Oct 28, 2026

-1 days ago

1.2yr newer

Knowledge Cutoff

When training data ends

Neither model specifies a knowledge cutoff date.

Unable to compare the recency of their training data.

No cutoff dates available

Provider Availability

Grok 4 Fast is available from xAI. Particle-1 is available from Particle AI.

Grok 4 Fast

xai logo
xAI
Input Price:Input: $0.20/1MOutput Price:Output: $0.50/1M

Particle-1

particle-ai logo
Unknown Organization
Input Price:Input: $0.25/1MOutput Price:Output: $1.00/1M
* Prices shown are per million tokens

Outputs Comparison

Notice missing or incorrect data?

Judge for yourself.

Run your own prompts against Grok 4 Fast and Particle-1 side-by-side, then vote on the output you prefer.

Grok 4 Fast
✓ Preferred
Particle-1
Open in Playground

FAQ

Common questions about Grok 4 Fast vs Particle-1.

Which is better, Grok 4 Fast or Particle-1?

Grok 4 Fast and Particle-1 are closely matched on the LLM Stats Score at 30.9 and 31.9. Grok 4 Fast is made by xAI and Particle-1 is made by Particle AI. The best choice depends on your use case — compare their capability indexes, individual benchmarks, pricing, and limits above.

How does Grok 4 Fast compare to Particle-1 in benchmarks?

Grok 4 Fast scores SimpleQA: 95.0%, HMMT 2025: 93.3%, AIME 2025: 92.0%, GPQA: 85.7%, LiveCodeBench: 80.0%. Particle-1 scores GPQA: 90.4%, BabyVision: 89.2%, MMLU: 86.1%.

Is Grok 4 Fast cheaper than Particle-1?

Grok 4 Fast is 1.3x cheaper for input tokens. Grok 4 Fast costs $0.20/M input and $0.50/M output via xai. Particle-1 costs $0.25/M input and $1.00/M output via particle-ai.

What are the context window sizes for Grok 4 Fast and Particle-1?

Grok 4 Fast supports 2.0M tokens and Particle-1 supports 1.0M tokens. A larger context window lets you process longer documents, conversations, or codebases in a single request.

What are the main differences between Grok 4 Fast and Particle-1?

Key differences include LLM Stats Score (30.9 vs 31.9), context window (2.0M vs 1.0M), input pricing ($0.20 vs $0.25/M). See the full comparison above for benchmark-by-benchmark results.

Who makes Grok 4 Fast and Particle-1?

Grok 4 Fast is developed by xAI and Particle-1 is developed by Particle AI.