The AI arena is free today

Open Superagent

Kimi K3.1 Pro vs MAI-Code-1.1-Flash

Kimi K3.1 Pro leads the LLM Stats Score 55.5 to 27.4. MAI-Code-1.1-Flash is 8.9x cheaper per token.

Moonshot AI · Microsoft · Updated for 2026

Which is better?

Kimi K3.1 Pro leads the overall LLM Stats Score 55.5 to 27.4, ranking #5 overall.

On price, MAI-Code-1.1-Flash is roughly 8.9x cheaper per token on a blended 3:1 input/output basis, which adds up quickly at production volume.

Kimi K3.1 Pro also accepts a larger context window (1,048,576 input tokens), making it the stronger choice for long documents and large codebases.

Based on current LLM Stats indexes, shared benchmarks, pricing, and model metadata for 2026.

Choose Kimi K3.1 Pro

  • overall performance matters — it scores 55.5 and ranks #5 on LLM Stats
  • your work emphasizes reasoning and coding — it leads those capability indexes
  • you process long inputs — it offers a 1,048,576 token context window
  • you want the most recent training data — it shipped Oct 2026

Choose MAI-Code-1.1-Flash

  • cost matters — it's about 8.9x cheaper per token

At a glance

The differences that matter most.

Core performance indexes
55.5
#5
27.4
#170
54.3
#6
27.3
#165
42.7
#9
18.7
#135
41.6
#5
11.4
#139
Cost, coverage & limits
Benchmark wins
—
—
Input price
$2.00 / M
$0.20 / M
Output price
$10.00 / M
$1.20 / M
Context window
1,048,576
256,000

Individual benchmarks

30 reported for Kimi K3.1 Pro · 2 for MAI-Code-1.1-Flash

No common benchmarks found

Kimi K3.1 Pro and MAI-Code-1.1-Flashdon't have any common benchmark datasets to compare. They may have been evaluated on different testing suites.

Human preference

Blind head-to-head votes and playground preference scores

Pricing Analysis

Price comparison per million tokens

MAI-Code-1.1-Flash costs less

For input processing, Kimi K3.1 Pro ($2.00/1M tokens) is 10.0x more expensive than MAI-Code-1.1-Flash ($0.20/1M tokens).

For output processing, Kimi K3.1 Pro ($10.00/1M tokens) is 8.3x more expensive than MAI-Code-1.1-Flash ($1.20/1M tokens).

In conclusion, Kimi K3.1 Pro is more expensive than MAI-Code-1.1-Flash.*

* Using a 3:1 ratio of input to output tokens

Lowest available price from all providers
Fri Oct 30 2026 • llm-stats.com
Moonshot AI
Kimi K3.1 Pro
Input tokens$2.00
Output tokens$10.00
Best providerUnknown Organization
Microsoft
MAI-Code-1.1-Flash
Input tokens$0.20
Output tokens$1.20
Best providerUnknown Organization
Notice missing or incorrect data?

Context Window

Maximum input and output token capacity

Kimi K3.1 Pro accepts 1,048,576 input tokens compared to MAI-Code-1.1-Flash's 256,000 tokens. Only Kimi K3.1 Pro specifies output context (1,048,576 tokens).

Moonshot AI
Kimi K3.1 Pro
Input1,048,576 tokens
Output1,048,576 tokens
Microsoft
MAI-Code-1.1-Flash
Input256,000 tokens
Output- tokens
Fri Oct 30 2026 • llm-stats.com

Input capabilities

Documented input modalities across available providers

Both Kimi K3.1 Pro and MAI-Code-1.1-Flash support multimodal inputs.

They are both capable of processing various types of data, offering versatility in application.

Kimi K3.1 Pro

Text
Images
Audio
Video

MAI-Code-1.1-Flash

Text
Images
Audio
Video

Release Timeline

When each model was launched

Kimi K3.1 Pro was released on 2026-10-23, while MAI-Code-1.1-Flash was released on 2026-08-11.

Kimi K3.1 Pro is 2 months newer than MAI-Code-1.1-Flash.

Kimi K3.1 Pro

Oct 23, 2026

1 weeks ago

2mo newer
MAI-Code-1.1-Flash

Aug 11, 2026

2 months ago

Knowledge Cutoff

When training data ends

Neither model specifies a knowledge cutoff date.

Unable to compare the recency of their training data.

No cutoff dates available

Provider Availability

Kimi K3.1 Pro is available from Moonshot AI. MAI-Code-1.1-Flash is available from GitHub Copilot.

Kimi K3.1 Pro

moonshot logo
Unknown Organization
Input Price:Input: $2.00/1MOutput Price:Output: $10.00/1M

MAI-Code-1.1-Flash

github-copilot logo
Unknown Organization
Input Price:Input: $0.20/1MOutput Price:Output: $1.20/1M
* Prices shown are per million tokens

Outputs Comparison

Notice missing or incorrect data?

Judge for yourself.

Run your own prompts against Kimi K3.1 Pro and MAI-Code-1.1-Flash side-by-side, then vote on the output you prefer.

Kimi K3.1 Pro
✓ Preferred
MAI-Code-1.1-Flash
Open in Playground

FAQ

Common questions about Kimi K3.1 Pro vs MAI-Code-1.1-Flash.

Which is better, Kimi K3.1 Pro or MAI-Code-1.1-Flash?

Kimi K3.1 Pro leads the LLM Stats Score 55.5 to 27.4. Kimi K3.1 Pro is made by Moonshot AI and MAI-Code-1.1-Flash is made by Microsoft. The best choice depends on your use case — compare their capability indexes, individual benchmarks, pricing, and limits above.

How does Kimi K3.1 Pro compare to MAI-Code-1.1-Flash in benchmarks?

Kimi K3.1 Pro scores BabyVision: 95.4%, GPQA: 94.2%, BenchCAD (with Python tool): 92.7%, BrowseComp: 92.1%, Chartography: 90.2%. MAI-Code-1.1-Flash scores SWE-Bench Verified: 72.6%, Terminal-Bench 2.1: 62.9%.

Is Kimi K3.1 Pro cheaper than MAI-Code-1.1-Flash?

MAI-Code-1.1-Flash is 10.0x cheaper for input tokens. Kimi K3.1 Pro costs $2.00/M input and $10.00/M output via moonshot. MAI-Code-1.1-Flash costs $0.20/M input and $1.20/M output via github-copilot.

What are the context window sizes for Kimi K3.1 Pro and MAI-Code-1.1-Flash?

Kimi K3.1 Pro supports 1.0M tokens and MAI-Code-1.1-Flash supports 256K tokens. A larger context window lets you process longer documents, conversations, or codebases in a single request.

What are the main differences between Kimi K3.1 Pro and MAI-Code-1.1-Flash?

Key differences include LLM Stats Score (55.5 vs 27.4), context window (1.0M vs 256K), input pricing ($2.00 vs $0.20/M), licensing (Unknown vs Proprietary). See the full comparison above for benchmark-by-benchmark results.

Who makes Kimi K3.1 Pro and MAI-Code-1.1-Flash?

Kimi K3.1 Pro is developed by Moonshot AI and MAI-Code-1.1-Flash is developed by Microsoft.