The AI arena is free today

Open Superagent

MAI-Code-1.1-Flash vs Particle-1

MAI-Code-1.1-Flash and Particle-1 are closely matched at 27.4 and 31.9 on the LLM Stats Score. Particle-1 is 1.0x cheaper per token.

Microsoft · Particle AI · Updated for 2026

Which is better?

MAI-Code-1.1-Flash and Particle-1 are closely matched on the overall LLM Stats Score at 27.4 and 31.9.

Particle-1 also accepts a larger context window (1,048,576 input tokens), making it the stronger choice for long documents and large codebases.

Based on current LLM Stats indexes, shared benchmarks, pricing, and model metadata for 2026.

Choose MAI-Code-1.1-Flash

  • you want predictable pricing at $0.20/M input and $1.20/M output

Choose Particle-1

  • you process long inputs — it offers a 1,048,576 token context window
  • you want the most recent training data — it shipped Oct 2026

At a glance

The differences that matter most.

Core performance indexes
27.4
#170
31.9
#133
27.3
#165
31.2
#135
Cost, coverage & limits
Benchmark wins
—
—
Input price
$0.20 / M
$0.25 / M
Output price
$1.20 / M
$1.00 / M
Context window
256,000
1,048,576

Individual benchmarks

2 reported for MAI-Code-1.1-Flash · 3 for Particle-1

No common benchmarks found

MAI-Code-1.1-Flash and Particle-1don't have any common benchmark datasets to compare. They may have been evaluated on different testing suites.

Human preference

Blind head-to-head votes and playground preference scores

Pricing Analysis

Price comparison per million tokens

Particle-1 costs less

For input processing, MAI-Code-1.1-Flash ($0.20/1M tokens) is 1.3x cheaper than Particle-1 ($0.25/1M tokens).

For output processing, MAI-Code-1.1-Flash ($1.20/1M tokens) is 1.2x more expensive than Particle-1 ($1.00/1M tokens).

In conclusion, MAI-Code-1.1-Flash is more expensive than Particle-1.*

* Using a 3:1 ratio of input to output tokens

Lowest available price from all providers
Fri Oct 30 2026 • llm-stats.com
Microsoft
MAI-Code-1.1-Flash
Input tokens$0.20
Output tokens$1.20
Best providerUnknown Organization
Particle AI
Particle-1
Input tokens$0.25
Output tokens$1.00
Best providerUnknown Organization
Notice missing or incorrect data?

Context Window

Maximum input and output token capacity

Particle-1 accepts 1,048,576 input tokens compared to MAI-Code-1.1-Flash's 256,000 tokens. Only Particle-1 specifies output context (131,072 tokens).

Microsoft
MAI-Code-1.1-Flash
Input256,000 tokens
Output- tokens
Particle AI
Particle-1
Input1,048,576 tokens
Output131,072 tokens
Fri Oct 30 2026 • llm-stats.com

Input capabilities

Documented input modalities across available providers

Both MAI-Code-1.1-Flash and Particle-1 support multimodal inputs.

They are both capable of processing various types of data, offering versatility in application.

MAI-Code-1.1-Flash

Text
Images
Audio
Video

Particle-1

Text
Images
Audio
Video

License

Usage and distribution terms

Both models are licensed under proprietary licenses.

Both models have usage restrictions defined by their respective organizations.

MAI-Code-1.1-Flash

Proprietary

Closed source

Particle-1

Proprietary

Closed source

Release Timeline

When each model was launched

MAI-Code-1.1-Flash was released on 2026-08-11, while Particle-1 was released on 2026-10-28.

Particle-1 is 3 months newer than MAI-Code-1.1-Flash.

MAI-Code-1.1-Flash

Aug 11, 2026

2 months ago

Particle-1

Oct 28, 2026

2 days ago

2mo newer

Knowledge Cutoff

When training data ends

Neither model specifies a knowledge cutoff date.

Unable to compare the recency of their training data.

No cutoff dates available

Provider Availability

MAI-Code-1.1-Flash is available from GitHub Copilot. Particle-1 is available from Particle AI.

MAI-Code-1.1-Flash

github-copilot logo
Unknown Organization
Input Price:Input: $0.20/1MOutput Price:Output: $1.20/1M

Particle-1

particle-ai logo
Unknown Organization
Input Price:Input: $0.25/1MOutput Price:Output: $1.00/1M
* Prices shown are per million tokens

Outputs Comparison

Notice missing or incorrect data?

Judge for yourself.

Run your own prompts against MAI-Code-1.1-Flash and Particle-1 side-by-side, then vote on the output you prefer.

MAI-Code-1.1-Flash
✓ Preferred
Particle-1
Open in Playground

FAQ

Common questions about MAI-Code-1.1-Flash vs Particle-1.

Which is better, MAI-Code-1.1-Flash or Particle-1?

MAI-Code-1.1-Flash and Particle-1 are closely matched on the LLM Stats Score at 27.4 and 31.9. MAI-Code-1.1-Flash is made by Microsoft and Particle-1 is made by Particle AI. The best choice depends on your use case — compare their capability indexes, individual benchmarks, pricing, and limits above.

How does MAI-Code-1.1-Flash compare to Particle-1 in benchmarks?

MAI-Code-1.1-Flash scores SWE-Bench Verified: 72.6%, Terminal-Bench 2.1: 62.9%. Particle-1 scores GPQA: 90.4%, BabyVision: 89.2%, MMLU: 86.1%.

Is MAI-Code-1.1-Flash cheaper than Particle-1?

MAI-Code-1.1-Flash is 1.3x cheaper for input tokens. MAI-Code-1.1-Flash costs $0.20/M input and $1.20/M output via github-copilot. Particle-1 costs $0.25/M input and $1.00/M output via particle-ai.

What are the context window sizes for MAI-Code-1.1-Flash and Particle-1?

MAI-Code-1.1-Flash supports 256K tokens and Particle-1 supports 1.0M tokens. A larger context window lets you process longer documents, conversations, or codebases in a single request.

What are the main differences between MAI-Code-1.1-Flash and Particle-1?

Key differences include LLM Stats Score (27.4 vs 31.9), context window (256K vs 1.0M), input pricing ($0.20 vs $0.25/M). See the full comparison above for benchmark-by-benchmark results.

Who makes MAI-Code-1.1-Flash and Particle-1?

MAI-Code-1.1-Flash is developed by Microsoft and Particle-1 is developed by Particle AI.