The AI arena is free today

Open Superagent

LongCat-2.5 vs MiMo-V2.6-Flash

LongCat-2.5 and MiMo-V2.6-Flash are closely matched at 50.0 and 44.7 on the LLM Stats Score. MiMo-V2.6-Flash is 3.0x cheaper per token.

Meituan · Xiaomi · Updated for 2026

Which is better?

LongCat-2.5 and MiMo-V2.6-Flash are closely matched on the overall LLM Stats Score at 50.0 and 44.7.

The models split the 6 individual benchmarks reported for both models evenly.

On price, MiMo-V2.6-Flash is roughly 3.0x cheaper per token on a blended 3:1 input/output basis, which adds up quickly at production volume.

Based on current LLM Stats indexes, shared benchmarks, pricing, and model metadata for 2026.

Choose LongCat-2.5

  • you want the most recent training data — it shipped Nov 2026

Choose MiMo-V2.6-Flash

  • cost matters — it's about 3.0x cheaper per token
  • you need open weights you can self-host or fine-tune

At a glance

The differences that matter most.

Core performance indexes
50.0
#20
44.7
#48
48.3
#21
43.0
#54
38.6
#27
34.5
#42
36.3
#23
32.1
#43
Cost, coverage & limits
Benchmark wins
3 of 6
3 of 6
Input price
$0.30 / M
$0.14 / M
Output price
$1.20 / M
$0.28 / M
Context window
1,048,576
1,048,576

Capability indexes

Additional strengths measured across groups of related public benchmarks

1 shared
Index
LongCat-2.5
MiMo-V2.6-Flash
30.2#15
26.8#35
Conservative TrueSkill rating · higher is betterHow scores work

Individual benchmarks

23 reported for LongCat-2.5 · 16 for MiMo-V2.6-Flash

6 shared

LongCat-2.5 outperforms in 3 benchmarks (JobBench, Terminal-Bench 2.1, Terminal-Bench 4.0), while MiMo-V2.6-Flash is better at 3 benchmarks (AutomationBench v1.0.6, DeepSWE 1.1, Program Bench).

Both models are evenly matched across the benchmarks.

Fri Nov 06 2026 • llm-stats.com

Human preference

Blind head-to-head votes and playground preference scores

Pricing Analysis

Price comparison per million tokens

MiMo-V2.6-Flash costs less

For input processing, LongCat-2.5 ($0.30/1M tokens) is 2.1x more expensive than MiMo-V2.6-Flash ($0.14/1M tokens).

For output processing, LongCat-2.5 ($1.20/1M tokens) is 4.3x more expensive than MiMo-V2.6-Flash ($0.28/1M tokens).

In conclusion, LongCat-2.5 is more expensive than MiMo-V2.6-Flash.*

* Using a 3:1 ratio of input to output tokens

Lowest available price from all providers
Fri Nov 06 2026 • llm-stats.com
Meituan
LongCat-2.5
Input tokens$0.30
Output tokens$1.20
Best providerMeituan
Xiaomi
MiMo-V2.6-Flash
Input tokens$0.14
Output tokens$0.28
Best providerXiaomi
Notice missing or incorrect data?

Model Size

Parameter count comparison

1291.0B diff

LongCat-2.5 has 1291.0B more parameters than MiMo-V2.6-Flash, making it 417.8% larger.

Meituan
LongCat-2.5
1.6Tparameters
Xiaomi
MiMo-V2.6-Flash
309.0Bparameters
1600.0B
LongCat-2.5
309.0B
MiMo-V2.6-Flash

Context Window

Maximum input and output token capacity

Both models have the same input context window of 1,048,576 tokens. Only LongCat-2.5 specifies output context (131,072 tokens).

Meituan
LongCat-2.5
Input1,048,576 tokens
Output131,072 tokens
Xiaomi
MiMo-V2.6-Flash
Input1,048,576 tokens
Output- tokens
Fri Nov 06 2026 • llm-stats.com

Input capabilities

Documented input modalities across available providers

Both LongCat-2.5 and MiMo-V2.6-Flash support multimodal inputs.

They are both capable of processing various types of data, offering versatility in application.

LongCat-2.5

Text
Images
Audio
Video

MiMo-V2.6-Flash

Text
Images
Audio
Video

Release Timeline

When each model was launched

LongCat-2.5 was released on 2026-11-01, while MiMo-V2.6-Flash was released on 2026-09-22.

LongCat-2.5 is 1 month newer than MiMo-V2.6-Flash.

LongCat-2.5

Nov 1, 2026

5 days ago

1mo newer
MiMo-V2.6-Flash

Sep 22, 2026

1 months ago

Knowledge Cutoff

When training data ends

Neither model specifies a knowledge cutoff date.

Unable to compare the recency of their training data.

No cutoff dates available

Provider Availability

LongCat-2.5 is available from Meituan. MiMo-V2.6-Flash is available from Xiaomi.

LongCat-2.5

meituan logo
Meituan
Input Price:Input: $0.30/1MOutput Price:Output: $1.20/1M

MiMo-V2.6-Flash

xiaomi logo
Xiaomi
Input Price:Input: $0.14/1MOutput Price:Output: $0.28/1M
* Prices shown are per million tokens

Outputs Comparison

Notice missing or incorrect data?

Judge for yourself.

Run your own prompts against LongCat-2.5 and MiMo-V2.6-Flash side-by-side, then vote on the output you prefer.

LongCat-2.5
✓ Preferred
MiMo-V2.6-Flash
Open in Playground

FAQ

Common questions about LongCat-2.5 vs MiMo-V2.6-Flash.

Which is better, LongCat-2.5 or MiMo-V2.6-Flash?

LongCat-2.5 and MiMo-V2.6-Flash are closely matched on the LLM Stats Score at 50.0 and 44.7. LongCat-2.5 is made by Meituan and MiMo-V2.6-Flash is made by Xiaomi. The best choice depends on your use case — compare their capability indexes, individual benchmarks, pricing, and limits above.

How does LongCat-2.5 compare to MiMo-V2.6-Flash in benchmarks?

LongCat-2.5 scores MathVision: 96.5%, BrowseComp: 91.9%, CharXiv-R: 90.2%, Terminal-Bench 2.1: 88.4%, Video-MME: 85.2%. MiMo-V2.6-Flash scores CyberGym: 95.1%, Terminal-Bench 2.1: 87.6%, OSWorld-Verified: 80.8%, MiMo Cyber Bench: 77.2%, Toolathlon-Verified: 73.6%.

Is LongCat-2.5 cheaper than MiMo-V2.6-Flash?

MiMo-V2.6-Flash is 2.1x cheaper for input tokens. LongCat-2.5 costs $0.30/M input and $1.20/M output via meituan. MiMo-V2.6-Flash costs $0.14/M input and $0.28/M output via xiaomi.

What are the context window sizes for LongCat-2.5 and MiMo-V2.6-Flash?

LongCat-2.5 supports 1.0M tokens and MiMo-V2.6-Flash supports 1.0M tokens. A larger context window lets you process longer documents, conversations, or codebases in a single request.

What are the main differences between LongCat-2.5 and MiMo-V2.6-Flash?

Key differences include LLM Stats Score (50.0 vs 44.7), input pricing ($0.30 vs $0.14/M), licensing (Unknown vs MIT). See the full comparison above for benchmark-by-benchmark results.

Who makes LongCat-2.5 and MiMo-V2.6-Flash?

LongCat-2.5 is developed by Meituan and MiMo-V2.6-Flash is developed by Xiaomi.